Finnish Athletics Championships 1912
The Finnish Athletics Championships 1912 , also called Kaleva Competition 1912 ( Finnish Kalevan-ottelu 1912 ), took place on August 31 and September 1 on the Turun urheilupuisto in Turku .
The championship in the decathlon was held on August 24th and 25th, 1912 in Kokkola . The championships of jumping competitions from the state took place on March 17, 1912 in Viipuri .
Results
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Aarni Nyström | 11.2 s | Gosta Rosberg | 11.3 s | Emil Kukko | 11.3 s |
200 m | Lauri Pihkala | 23.4 s | Emil Kukko | 23.5 s | August Karlsson | 23.9 s |
400 m | Lauri Pihkala | 52.6 s | August Karlsson | 53.0 s | Erkki Kättö | 54.1 s |
800 m | Lauri Pihkala | 2: 02.7 min | Rolf Berner | 2: 02.8 min | Erik Schoenberg | 2: 05.7 min |
1500 m | Kustaa Ottelin | 4: 09.9 min | Erik Schoenberg | 4: 15.7 min | Fredrik Tuulos | 4: 19.2 min |
5000 m | Albin Stenroos | 16: 07.7 min | Heino salt mines | 16: 40.5 min | Jalmari Eskola | 16: 42.5 min |
10,000 m | Albin Stenroos | 33: 05.4 min | Siivo Lehtinen | 35: 07.3 min | Jalmari Eskola | 35: 07.5 min |
Hour run | Tatu Kolehmainen | 17,954 m | Karl Viisanen | 16,457 m | Valfrid Hakala | 16,448 m |
110 m hurdles | Lauri Karimo | 16.6 s | August Karlsson | 17.0 s | ||
high jump | Arvo Laine | 1.72 m | Arvo Järvinen | 1.68 m | August Karlsson | 1.68 m |
Pole vault | Jaakko Mikkola | 3.10 m | Arvo Laine | 3.10 m | Hugo Paanu | 2.90 m |
Long jump | Juho Halme | 6.46 m | Emil Kukko | 6.44 m | Brynolf Heino | 6.36 m |
Triple jump | Jukka Rangell | 14.09 m | Uuno Engqvist | 13.88 m | Juho Halme | 13.76 m |
Shot put combined ( 1 ) | Elmer Niklander | 25.72 m | Paavo Aho | 23.98 m | Harry Alftan | 22.75 m |
Discus throwing combined ( 1 ) | Elmer Niklander | 79.79 m | Harry Alftan | 66.36 m | Johan Pettersson | 61.23 m |
Discus throwing antique style | Elmer Niklander | 39.38 m | Verner Järvinen | 31.84 m | Paavo Aho | 30.95 m |
Hammer throwing | Johan Pettersson | 42.53 m | Gosta Rosberg | 33.50 m | Elmer Niklander | 33.44 m |
Javelin throwing combined ( 1 ) | Urho Peltonen | 103.67 m | Väinö Siikaniemi | 97.28 m | Arthus Gustafsson | 92.51 m |
Pentathlon ( 2 ) | Emil Kukko | 10 | Juho Halme | 12 | August Karlsson | 13 |
Decathlon ( 3 ) | Lars Hornborg | 749.39 | Emil Soderling | 729.94 | Herman Plosila | 715.02 |
Team competition for the Kaleva bowl
team | Points | |
---|---|---|
1. | Helsingin Kisa-Veikot | 86 |
2. | Turun Urheiluliitto | 38 |
3. | Turun Riento | 36 |
Standing jumping championships
discipline | gold | silver | bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump / stand | Ilmari Borg | 1.42 m | Rafael Peltonen | 1,375 m | Lauri Koskinen | 1.355 m |
Long jump / stand | Oiva Linturi | 3.04 m | Lauri Karimo | 2.995 m | Lauri Koskinen | 2,985 m |
Triple jump / stand | Oiva Linturi | 9.32 m | Run Roni | 9.13 m | Lauri Koskinen | 9.07 m |
Remarks
1 In the combined competitions, the performances with the right and left arm were added.
2 The pentathlon included the disciplines long jump, javelin, 190 m running, discus throwing and wrestling. The ranking was based on the number of places.
3 The decathlon included the disciplines long jump, shot put, 110 m hurdles, discus throwing, pole vault, 100 m running, high jump, javelin throwing, triple jump and 1,500 m running.