Lacrosse World Championship 2006
The Warrior - World Lacrosse Championship 2006 took place from 13 to 22 July at Ontario in London ( Canada instead). Team Canada became world champions. The championship was held between 21 nations, which was a new record. The final was won by Canada at 15:10 against the USA in front of 7735 spectators. Player of the Game ( MVP ) was Geoff Snider from Team Canada.
Round tournament
In the group stage ( Round Robin ) of the World Cup, the participating teams were divided into four different divisions (blue, red, orange, yellow) depending on the strength of the team.
Blue Division
In the blue division were the six strongest Lacrosse nations : Australia , England , Nations of the Iroquois (Iroquois Nation), Japan and the USA . The results were as follows:
winner | loser | Bottom line |
---|---|---|
Iroquois Nation | England | 13:10 |
United States | Australia | 20: 8 |
Canada | Japan | 18: 7 |
United States | England | 25: 5 |
Canada | Iroquois Nation | 12: 8 |
Australia | Japan | 18: 1 |
Australia | England | 16: 3 |
United States | Canada | 13:12 |
Iroquois Nation | Japan | 13:11 |
England | Japan | 9: 8 |
United States | Iroquois Nation | 21:13 |
Canada | Australia | 12: 9 |
United States | Japan | 21: 2 |
Iroquois Nation | Australia | 12:10 |
Canada | England | 17: 9 |
The table of the blue division after the group stage was as follows:
- United States
- Canada
- Iroquois Nation
- Australia
- England
- Japan
Red Division
The red division consisted of the next five strongest Lacrosse nations: Hong Kong , Ireland , Italy , Scotland and Wales . The results were as follows:
winner | loser | Bottom line |
---|---|---|
Ireland | Hong Kong | 19: 4 |
Scotland | Italy | 13:12 |
Ireland | Italy | 15: 8 |
Wales | Hong Kong | 14: 0 |
Italy | Hong Kong | 20: 0 |
Scotland | Wales | 7: 3 |
Italy | Wales | 20: 7 |
Ireland | Scotland | 16: 9 |
Ireland | Wales | 12: 4 |
Scotland | Hong Kong | 21: 3 |
The table of the red division after the group stage was as follows:
- Ireland
- Scotland
- Italy
- Wales
- Hong Kong.
Orange Division
The five nations of the orange division were: Czech Republic , Germany , Netherlands , New Zealand and South Korea . The results were as follows:
winner | loser | Bottom line |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | South Korea | 12: 4 |
Germany | New Zealand | 18: 3 |
Germany | South Korea | 18: 4 |
Czech Republic | New Zealand | 23: 4 |
Germany | Netherlands | 15: 9 |
Czech Republic | South Korea | 20: 2 |
Netherlands | New Zealand | 15: 4 |
Germany | Czech Republic | 12: 5 |
Czech Republic | Netherlands | 19: 9 |
South Korea | New Zealand | 8: 7 |
The table of the orange division after the group stage was as follows:
- Germany
- Czech Republic
- Netherlands
- South Korea
- New Zealand.
Yellow Division
In the yellow division were Bermuda , Denmark , Finland , Latvia and Spain . The results were as follows:
winner | loser | Bottom line |
---|---|---|
Finland | Spain | 16:11 |
Denmark | Bermuda | 10: 6 |
Finland | Latvia | 9: 3 |
Denmark | Spain | 15:11 |
Latvia | Spain | 11: 9 |
Finland | Bermuda | 16: 3 |
Latvia | Denmark | 7: 3 |
Spain | Bermuda | 13: 9 |
Finland | Denmark | 14: 4 |
Latvia | Bermuda | 9: 3 |
The table of the orange division after the group stage was as follows:
- Finland
- Latvia
- Denmark
- Spain
- Bermuda.
Finals
Depending on how the respective nation had played in their division, they played for the final world rankings after the group stage. The winners of the lower divisions played against poorly placed teams from the blue division for the final position in the world championship.
The results were as follows:
winner | loser | Bottom line |
---|---|---|
Netherlands | Latvia | 10: 4 |
Wales | Spain | 17: 9 |
Australia | Ireland | 21: 5 |
Iroquois Nation | Germany | 14: 6 |
Denmark | South Korea | 10: 9 |
Italy | Czech Republic | 14: 7 |
Canada | Finland | 27: 2 |
New Zealand | Bermuda | 19: 6 |
Italy | Scotland | 10: 7 |
Hong Kong | Spain | 12: 8 |
Latvia | Denmark | 5: 3 |
England | Germany | 19: 4 |
Japan | Ireland | 11: 9 |
Finland | Netherlands | 10: 8 |
Wales | Czech Republic | 9: 8 |
United States | Australia | 13:10 (semifinals) |
Canada | Iroquois Nation | 16: 6 (semifinals) |
Spain | South Korea | 17:14 |
New Zealand | Hong Kong | 9: 6 |
Scotland | Netherlands | 15: 3 |
Wales | Latvia | 18: 2 |
Czech Republic | Denmark | 18: 1 |
Finland | Italy | 10: 9 |
Ireland | Germany | 13: 5 |
England | Japan | 12: 7 |
Australia | Iroquois Nation | 21: 8 (game for 3rd place) |
Canada | United States | 15:10 (final) |
The individual positions are therefore as follows:
- Canada
- United States
- Australia
- Iroquois Nation
- England
- Japan
- Ireland
- Germany
- Finland
- Italy
- Scotland
- Netherlands
- Wales
- Latvia
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Spain
- South Korea
- New Zealand
- Hong Kong
- Bermuda.
Awards
"World Team"
The Federation of International Lacrosse nominated the best players of the tournament in the so-called All-World Team. She also presented four other awards.
goalkeeper
- Chris Sanderson (Canada)
defense
- John Gagliardi (USA)
- Brodie Merrill (Canada)
- John Tokarua (Australia)
midfield
- Brett Bucktooth (Iroquois Nation)
- Jay Jalbert (USA)
- Geoff Snider (Canada)
attack
- John Grant (Canada)
- Michael Powell (USA)
- Jeff Zywicki (Canada)
Best positional players
- Attack: Jeff Zywicki (Canada)
- Midfield: Jay Jalbert (USA)
- Defense: Brodie Merrill (Canada)
Best player of the tournament
- Geoff Snider (Canada)