World Athletics Championships 2011 / Participant (South Korea)
- | - | - |
The South Korean Athletics Federation provided 53 participants at the 2011 World Athletics Championships in Daegu .
Results
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | qualification | leader | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Kim Kuk-young | 100 m | DSQ | eliminated | ||||||
Park Tae-geon | 400 m | 46.42 s SB | 25th | eliminated | |||||
Sin Sang-min | 1500 m | 3: 55.02 min | 35 | eliminated | |||||
Baek Seung-ho | 5000 m | 15: 01.37 min | 34 | eliminated | |||||
Hwang Jun-Hyeon | marathon | 2:21:54 h SB | 35 | ||||||
Hwang Jun-Suk | marathon | 2:23:47 h | 40 | ||||||
Jeong Jin-hyeok | marathon | 2:17:04 h | 23 | ||||||
Kim Min | marathon | 2:27:20 h SB | 44 | ||||||
Lee Myong-seung | marathon | 2:18:05 h | 28 | ||||||
Tae-kyong Park | 110 m hurdles | 13.83 s | 26th | eliminated | |||||
Lee Seung-yun | 400 m hurdles | 52.98 s | 34 | eliminated | |||||
Byun Young-jun | 20 km walking | 1:24:48 h | 22nd | ||||||
Kim Hyun-sub | 20 km walking | 1:21:17 h | 4th | ||||||
Park Chil-sung | 20 km walking | DNF | |||||||
50 km of walking | 3:47:13 h NR | 6th | |||||||
Kim Dong-young | 50 km of walking | 3:51:12 h PB | 13 | ||||||
Yim Jung-hyun | 50 km of walking | DSQ | |||||||
Yeo Ho-suah Cho Kyu-won Kim Kuk-young Lim Hee-nam |
4 × 100 | DSQ | eliminated | ||||||
Park Tae-geon Lim Chan-ho Lee Jun Seong Hyeok-je |
4 × 400 | 3: 04.05 min NO | 15th | eliminated |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Yun Ye-hwan | high jump | LMWH | eliminated | ||
Kim Yoo-suk | Pole vault | 5.20 m | 26th | eliminated | |
Kim Deok-hyeon | Long jump | 8.02 m SB | 11 | DNS | |
Triple jump | NMW | eliminated | |||
Hwang In-sung | Shot put | 17.75 m | 26th | eliminated | |
Lee Yoon-chul | Hammer throw | 68.98 m SB | 29 | eliminated | |
Jung Sang-jin | Javelin throw | 72.03 m | 34 | eliminated |
Decathlon
athlete | discipline | 100 m | Long jump | Bullet poking | High jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin | 1500 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kim Kun-woo | Result | 11.11 s SB | 7.24 m SB | 12.96 m SB | 1.96 m SB | 49.24 s | 14.95 s SB | 39.53 m | 4.90 m SB | 53.33 m | 4: 15.63 min SB | 7860 NO | 17th |
Points | 836 | 871 | 665 | 767 | 850 | 856 | 655 | 880 | 638 | 842 |
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | qualification | leader | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Jung Hye-lim | 100 m | 11.90 s | 3 | 11.87 s | 40 | eliminated | |||
Huh Yeon-jung | 800 m | 2: 08.05 min | 34 | eliminated | |||||
Choi Bo-ra | marathon | 3:10:06 h | 44 | ||||||
Chung Yun-hee | marathon | 2:42:28 h | 35 | ||||||
Kim Seong-eun | marathon | 2:37:05 h SB | 28 | ||||||
Lee Sook-young | marathon | 2:40:23 h | 34 | ||||||
Park Jun-sook | marathon | 3:03:34 h | 43 | ||||||
Jung Hye-lim | 100 m hurdles | 13.39 s | 28 | eliminated | |||||
Son Kyeong-mi | 400 m hurdles | 1: 00.21 min | 36 | eliminated | |||||
Jeon Yeong-eun | 20 km walking | 1:35:52 h SB | 25th | ||||||
Eum Jeesu Kim So-yeon Lee Sun-ae Park So-yeun |
4 × 100 | 46.14 s SB | 15th | eliminated | |||||
Woo Yu-jin Lee Ha-nee Oh Se-ra Park Seongmyun |
4 × 400 | 3: 43.22 min SB | 18th | eliminated |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Han Da-rye | high jump | 1.75 m | 29 | eliminated | |
Choi Yun-hee | Pole vault | 4.40 m NO | 18th | eliminated | |
Jung Soon-ok | Long jump | 6.18 m SB | 29 | eliminated | |
Jung Hye-kyung | Triple jump | 13.50 m | 30th | eliminated | |
Lee Mi-young | Shot put | 16.18 m | 23 | eliminated | |
Kang Na-ru | Hammer throw | 61.05 m | 30th | eliminated | |
Kim Kyung-ae | Javelin throw | 54.96 m | 27 | eliminated |