Metrorail Western Cape
The Metrorail Western Cape is an S-Bahn -like suburban train that connects Cape Town with numerous surrounding places in the Cape Town conurbation. It is operated by PRASA , which also has other regional Metrorail networks. The routes have the Cape gauge common in South Africa . With the exception of the route to Malmesbury, all routes are electrified. The network has 114 train stations and stops and a route length of 423 kilometers.
Southern Line and Cape Flats Line
Southern Line Cape Flats Line |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gauge : | 1067 mm ( cape track ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Southern Line (also Simonstown Line) connects Cape Town and Simon's Town . Tourist attractions south of Cape Town such as Muizenberg , Kalk Bay , Fish Hoek and Simon's Town can be reached by passenger trains . From Muizenberg the route runs along the coast of False Bay. The line is two-pronged to Fish Hoek. Some trains only run to Retreat or Fish Hoek.
The following stations are served:
- Cape Town Central Station
- Woodstock
- Salt River
- Observatory
- Mowbray
- Rosebank
- Rondebosch
- Newlands
- Claremont
- Harfield Road
- Kenilworth
- Wynberg
- Wittebome
- Plumstead
- Steurhof
- Diep River
- Heathfield
- Retreat
- Steenberg
- lakeside
- False Bay
- Muizenberg
- St James
- Kalk Bay
- Fish Hoek
- Sunny Cove
- Glencairn
- Simon's Town
The Cape Flats Line branches off the Southern Line at Salt River Station. The two lines meet again at Heathfield.
It serves the following stations:
- Cape Town Central Station
- Woodstock
- Salt River
- Koeberg Road
- Maitland
- Ndabeni
- Pinelands
- Hazendal
- Athlone
- Crawford
- Lansdowne
- Wetton
- Ottery
- Southfield
- Heathfield
- Retreat
Bonteheuwel Line
Bonteheuwel Line | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Some trains of the Bonteheuwel Line run on the Cape Flats Line to Pinelands. There they branch off to Langa . Other trains run on a separate route to Langa with the following stations:
- Esplanade
- Ysterplaat
- Mutual
- Langa
All trains run on the same route between Langa and Bonteheuwel. After that the trains run in three different directions.
1.
- Lavistown
- Belhar
- Unibell
- Pentech
- Sarepta
- Bellville
2.
- Netreg
- Heideveld
- Nyanga
- Philippi
- Lentegeur
- Mitchell's Plain
- Kapteinsklip
3.
- Netreg
- Heideveld
- Nyanga
- Philippi
- Stock Road
- Mandalay
- Nolungile
- Nonkqubela
- Khayelitsha
- Kuyasa
- Chris Hani
Bellville Line
Belleville Line | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
The Bellville Line runs through the northern suburbs of Cape Town and through the wine region up to Worcester . Some trains run on the Cape Flats Line to Maitland.
The following stations are served:
- Woltemade
- Mutual
- Thornton
- Goodwood
- Vasco
- Elsies River
- Parov
- Tygerberg
- Bellville
The lines split in Bellville. The following stations follow in the direction of Wellington:
- Stikland
- Brackenfell
- Eikenfontein
- Kraaifontein
- Muldersvlei
- Klapmuts
- Pair
- Huguenot
- Dal Josafat
- Mbekweni
- Wellington
The other route leads through the following stations to Strand.
- Kuils River
- Blackheath
- Melton Rose
- Eersterivier
- Faure
- Firgrove
- Somerset West
- Van Der Stel
- Beach
In the Eerste River a route branches off to Muldersvlei, which is known as the "Stellenbosch loop" and leads via Stellenbosch to the main route Cape Town – Johannesburg.
- Eersterivier
- Lynedoch
- Vlottenburg
- Stellenbosch
- You Toit
- Koelenhof
- Muldersvlei
Bellville is also reached via a different route. The following stations are passed:
- Esplanade
- Ysterplaat
- Kentemade
- Acacia Park
- Century City
- Monte Vista
- De Grendel
- Avondale
- Oosterzee
- Bellville
This line is extended once a day via a branch line from Kraaifontein to Malmesbury, and via Kraaifontein and Wellington to Worcester. The following stations are served:
1st branch from Kraaifontein
- Fisant kraal
- Mellish
- Mikpunt
- Klipheuwel
- Wintevogel
- Calf's Kraal
- Abbotsdale
- Malmesbury
2. Extension from Wellington
- At times
- Soetendal
- Hermon
- Voelvlei
- Gouda cheese
- Tulbaghweg
- Artois
- Wolseley
- Romans River
- Breë River
- Botha
- Goudini Road
- Worcester