2016 Summer Olympics / Wrestling - Greco-Roman Style Bantamweight (Men)
sport | Wrestling | ||||||||
discipline | Greco-Roman style bantam weight (up to 59 kg) | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 19 athletes from 19 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Arena Carioca 2 | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 14, 2016 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Competitions in wrestling at the 2016 Olympic Games |
|
Men | |
Free style | gr.-roman |
Class up to 57 kg | Class up to 59 kg |
Class up to 65 kg | Class up to 66 kg |
Class up to 74 kg | Class up to 75 kg |
Class up to 86 kg | Class up to 85 kg |
Class up to 97 kg | Class up to 98 kg |
Class up to 125 kg | Class up to 130 kg |
Women | |
Free style | |
Class up to 48 kg | Class up to 63 kg |
Class up to 53 kg | Class up to 69 kg |
Class up to 58 kg | Class up to 75 kg |
The Greco-Roman style men's bantamweight wrestling at the 2016 Summer Olympics took place at the Carioca 2 Arena on August 14 . A maximum of one athlete per nation was allowed to compete. The permissible body weight of an athlete was up to 59 kg.
Time schedule
All times are local times ( UTC − 3 )
date | Time | round |
---|---|---|
August 14, 2016 | 10:00 | Preliminary fights |
16:00 | Hope rounds | |
17:00 | Medal decisions |
Results
Final round
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||
Ismael Borrero Molina | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Arsen Eraliev | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ismael Borrero Molina | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wang Lumin | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Andrés Montaño | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wang Lumin | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ismael Borrero Molina | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Elmurat Tasmuradov | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yun Won-chol | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Haithem Mahmoud | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yun Won-chol | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Elmurat Tasmuradov | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Elmurat Tasmuradov | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kristijan Fris | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ismael Borrero Molina | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shinobu Ōta | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rövşən Bayramov | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Raiber Rodríguez | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rövşən Bayramov | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jesse David Thielke | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
El Mahadi Messaoudi | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jesse David Thielke | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rövşən Bayramov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shinobu Ōta | 4 pp | |||||||||||||||||||||
Soslan Daurov | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Stig-André Berge | 2 | Stig-André Berge | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Jung-baik | 0 | Stig-André Berge | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Shinobu Ōta | 5 | Shinobu Ōta | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hamid Reihanpour | 4th | Shinobu Ōta | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Almat Kebispayev | 4th | Almat Kebispayev | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ibragim Labasanov | 0 |
Round of hope
Hope round 1 | Hope round 2 | Fight for bronze | |||||||||
Arsen Eraliev | 4th | Arsen Eraliev | 8th | ||||||||
Wang Lumin | 2 | Elmurat Tasmuradov | 13 | ||||||||
Hamid Reihanpour | 7th | Almat Kebispayev | 0 | Stig-André Berge | 1 | ||||||
Almat Kebispayev | 6 p | Stig-André Berge | 2 | Rövşən Bayramov | 1 |
Legend:
Final score
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | CUB | Ismael Borrero Molina |
2 | JPN | Shinobu Ōta |
3 | NOR | Stig-André Berge |
UZB | Elmurat Tasmuradov | |
5 | AZE | Rövşən Bayramov |
KGZ | Arsen Eraliev | |
7th | KAZ | Almat Kebispayev |
8th | CHN | Wang Lumin |
Web links
Commons : 2016 Summer Olympics, Greco-Roman Wrestling 59 kg - Collection of images, videos and audio files