Summer Universiade 2007 / Badminton (men's singles)
The men's individual badminton competitions at the Summer Universiade 2007 took place at Thammasat University in Bangkok from August 12 to 15, 2007.
Preliminary round
Section 1
1/32 finals | 1/16 finals | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen Hong | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Savic | 7th | 5 | Chen Hong | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Brian Daka | 8th | 10 | David Leal | 15th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
David Leal | 21st | 21st | Chen Hong | 16 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Sven Kastens | 21st | 21st | Sven Kastens | 21st | 7th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wilson Tukire | 7th | 4th | Sven Kastens | 21st | 10 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Mark Docksteader | 11 | 21st | 12 | Blagovest Kisyou | 16 | 21st | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Blagovest Kisyou | 21st | 19th | 21st | Chen Hong | 18th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee Cheol-ho | 21st | 21st | Lee Cheol-ho | 21st | 11 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Tshering Yoesal | 5 | 2 | Lee Cheol-ho | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gert Visser | 9 | 8th | Velagapalli Amar | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Velagapalli Amar | 21st | 21st | Lee Cheol-ho | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh Yu-Hsing | 21st | 21st | Hsieh Yu-Hsing | 15th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ranga Niroshana | 5 | 5 | Hsieh Yu-Hsing | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Io Chong Chan | 21st | 21st | Io Chong Chan | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kashif Majeed | 8th | 12 |
Section 2
1/32 finals | 1/16 finals | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Poompat Sapkulchananart | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jingru Tan | 8th | 6th | Poompat Sapkulchananart | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Radoslav Simeonov | 21st | 21st | Radoslav Simeonov | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jaffer Hasan | 10 | 10 | Poompat Sapkulchananart | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hiroyuki Endo | 21st | 21st | Hiroyuki Endo | 18th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paolo Viola | 10 | 5 | Hiroyuki Endo | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Clemens Smola | 9 | 10 | Tak Kin Chan | 10 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tak Kin Chan | 21st | 21st | Poompat Sapkulchananart | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tommy Sugiarto | 21st | 21st | Tommy Sugiarto | 14th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Moheet Kamat | 11 | 10 | Tommy Sugiarto | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Choi Ho Jin | 21st | 21st | Choi Ho Jin | 12 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Muditha Abeysekera | 11 | 10 | Tommy Sugiarto | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Matthieu Lo Ying Ping | 21st | 21st | Sergey Lunev | 19th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chu Han-Chou | 19th | 17th | Matthieu Lo Ying Ping | 20th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sergey Lunev | 21st | 21st | Sergey Lunev | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tiroyaone Bogosi | 5 | 6th |
Section 3
1/64 finals | ||||
Shashank Achar | 21st | 17th | 21st | |
Remy Lemay | 10 | 21st | 19th |
1/32 finals | 1/16 finals | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Shashank Achar | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rowen Brown | 19th | 20th | Shashank Achar | 8th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Krasimir Yankov | 20th | 15th | Liao Sheng-Shiun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liao Sheng-Shiun | 22nd | 21st | Liao Sheng-Shiun | 21st | 15th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Jung Hoon-min | 21st | 21st | Jung Hoon-min | 15th | 21st | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
Gerald Ho Hee Teck | 8th | 14th | Jung Hoon-min | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xie Xin | 21st | 21st | Xie Xin | 20th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Carlos Longo | 6th | 18th | Liao Sheng-Shiun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sarban Singh | 21st | 21st | Marcel Reuter | 17th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Drake Karimunda | 12 | 5 | Sarban Singh | 13 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sonam Jigmi | 6th | 3 | Marcel Reuter | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marcel Reuter | 21st | 21st | Marcel Reuter | 21st | 13 | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||
Weluzani Ziwa | 6th | 6th | Brice Leverdez | 17th | 21st | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hiroyuki Saeki | 21st | 21st | Hiroyuki Saeki | 27 | 14th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Nuno Santos | 18th | 13 | Brice Leverdez | 25th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Brice Leverdez | 21st | 21st |
Section 4
1/32 finals | 1/16 finals | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kazuteru Kozai | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thinley Rinzin | 3 | 1 | Kazuteru Kozai | 13 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jonathan Vandervet | 8th | 15th | Gong Weijie | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gong Weijie | 21st | 21st | Gong Weijie | 14th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manani Hewa | 21st | 21st | 21st | Alamsyah Yunus | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Mohammad Faisal Sarwar | 23 | 19th | 14th | Manani Hewa | 14th | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
Chun Yu Pang | 14th | 11 | Alamsyah Yunus | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alamsyah Yunus | 21st | 21st | Alamsyah Yunus | 17th | 21st | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
Emmanuel Emirate | 4th | 6th | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Harry Wright | 21st | 21st | Andrew Harry Wright | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Keshkel Abdelrahman | Vladimir Ivanov | 14th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vladimir Ivanov | Where | Andrew Harry Wright | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ng Wei Pin | 13 | 21st | 21st | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Leong Kin Fai | 21st | 11 | 14th | Ng Wei Pin | 12 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Mladen Stankovic | 6th | 5 | Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st |
Final round
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Chen Hong | 21st | 23 | 21st | |||||||||
Poompat Sapkulchananart | 17th | 25th | 17th | |||||||||
Chen Hong | 21st | 15th | 17th | |||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana | 17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Liao Sheng-Shiun | 9 | 14th | ||||||||||
Boonsak Ponsana | 21st | 21st |