Commonwealth Games 2018 / Rugby 7s / Men
At the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast , Australia , a men's 7-a-side rugby competition was held from April 13-15, 2018 .
New Zealand won the gold medal undefeated, ahead of Fiji and England .
Results
Preliminary round
Group A
Pl. | team | S. | U | N | Result | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 121: 5 | +116 | 9 |
2. | Scotland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 73: 26 | + | 477th |
3. | Papua New Guinea | 1 | 0 | 2 | 31: 84 | - | 535 |
4th | Malaysia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5: 115 | −110 | 3 |
April 14, 2018 11:43 am |
Scotland | 27: 0 | Papua New Guinea | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Tevita Rokovereni ( Fiji ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 12:05 pm |
South Africa | 43-0 | Malaysia | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Craig Evans ( Wales ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 6:15 pm |
Scotland | 41: 0 | Malaysia | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Richard Haughton ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 6:37 PM |
South Africa | 52-0 | Papua New Guinea | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Richard Kelly ( New Zealand ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 21:55 |
Papua New Guinea | 31: 5 | Malaysia | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge ( South Africa ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 10:17 PM |
South Africa | 26: 5 | Scotland | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Damon Murphy ( Australia ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Group B
Pl. | team | S. | U | N | Result | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 97: | 22+75 | 9 |
2. | Australia | 2 | 0 | 1 | 73: | 38+35 | 7th |
3. | Samoa | 1 | 0 | 2 | 43: | 64−21 | 5 |
4th | Jamaica | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17:10 | −89 | 3 |
April 14, 2018 9:31 am |
Australia | 24: 7 | Samoa | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Sam Grove-White ( Scotland ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 9:53 am |
England | 38: 5 | Jamaica | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Jordan Way ( Australia ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 1:11 PM |
Australia | 32: 5 | Jamaica | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Craig Evans ( Wales ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 1:33 PM |
England | 33: 0 | Samoa | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge ( South Africa ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 7:43 PM |
Samoa | 36: 7 | Jamaica | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Jordan Way ( Australia ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 8:05 p.m. |
England | 26:17 | Australia | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Richard Kelly ( New Zealand ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Group C
Pl. | team | S. | U | N | Result | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 127: | 14+113 | 9 |
2. | Kenya | 2 | 0 | 1 | 80: 50 | + | 357th |
3. | Canada | 1 | 0 | 2 | 64: 59 | + 5 | 5 |
4th | Zambia | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0: 148 | −148 | 3 |
April 14, 2018 10:15 am |
Canada | 10:26 | Kenya | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Richard Kelly ( New Zealand ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 10:37 am |
New Zealand | 54: 0 | Zambia | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Damon Murphy ( Australia ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 1:55 PM |
Canada | 47: 0 | Zambia | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Jordan Way ( Australia ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 2:17 pm |
New Zealand | 40: 7 | Kenya | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Sam Grove-White ( Scotland ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 8:27 PM |
Kenya | 47: 0 | Zambia | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Tevita Rokovereni ( Fiji ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 8:49 PM |
New Zealand | 33: 7 | Canada | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Craig Evans ( Wales ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Group D
Pl. | team | S. | U | N | Result | Diff. | Pt. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fiji | 3 | 0 | 0 | 138: | 22+116 | 9 |
2. | Wales | 2 | 0 | 1 | 90: 38 | + | 527th |
3. | Uganda | 1 | 0 | 2 | 38: 95 | - | 575 |
4th | Sri Lanka | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27: 138 | −111 | 3 |
April 14, 2018 10:59 am |
Wales | 31: 5 | Uganda | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Richard Haughton ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 11:21 am |
Fiji | 63: 5 | Sri Lanka | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge ( South Africa ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 5:31 PM |
Wales | 42: 12 | Sri Lanka | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Tevita Rokovereni ( Fiji ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 5:53 p.m. |
Fiji | 54: 0 | Uganda | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Damon Murphy ( Australia ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 9:11 PM |
Uganda | 33:10 | Sri Lanka | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Richard Haughton ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 14, 2018 9:33 PM |
Fiji | 21:17 | Wales | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Sam Grove-White ( Scotland ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Knockout round
Placement round
First round | Game for 7th place | |||||
April 15, 10:15 | ||||||
Australia | 33 | |||||
Kenya | 5 | |||||
April 15, 1:33 pm | ||||||
Australia | 26th | |||||
Scotland | 0 | |||||
Play for 5th place | ||||||
April 15, 10:37 am | April 15, 1:11 pm | |||||
Scotland | 19th | Kenya | 24 | |||
Wales | 12 | Wales | 28 |
First round
April 15, 2018 10:15 am |
Australia | 33: 5 | Kenya | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Tevita Rokovereni ( Fiji ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 15, 2018 10:37 am |
Scotland | 19:12 | Wales | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Jordan Way ( Australia ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Game for 7th place
April 15, 2018 1:11 PM |
Kenya | 24:28 | Wales | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Richard Haughton ( England ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Play for 5th place
April 15, 2018 1:33 PM |
Australia | 26: 0 | Scotland | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Craig Evans ( Wales ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Final round
Semifinals | final | |||||
April 15, 11:43 am | ||||||
England | 12 | |||||
New Zealand | 17th | |||||
April 15, 3:04 pm | ||||||
New Zealand | 14th | |||||
Fiji | 0 | |||||
Game for third place | ||||||
April 15, 12:05 pm | April 15, 2:17 pm | |||||
South Africa | 19th | England | 21st | |||
Fiji | 24 | South Africa | 14th |
Semifinals
April 15, 2018 11:43 am |
England | 12: 17 | New Zealand | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge ( South Africa ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
April 15, 2018 12:05 pm |
South Africa | 19:24 a.d. |
Fiji | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Richard Kelly ( New Zealand ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
3rd place match
April 15, 2018 2:17 pm |
England | 21:14 | South Africa | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Craig Evans ( Wales ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
final
April 15, 2018 3:04 p.m. |
New Zealand | 14: 0 | Fiji | Robina Stadium, Gold Coast Referee: Damon Murphy ( Australia ) |
---|---|---|---|---|
report |
Final placements
|
|
Medalist
Gold New Zealand |
Scott Curry , Tim Mikkelson , Trael Joass , Etene Nanai-Seturo , Dylan Collier , Vilimoni Koroi , Sam Dickson , Andrew Knewstubb , Regan Ware , Kurt Baker , Akuila Rokolisoa , Sione Molia |
Silver Fiji |
Sevuloni Mocenacagi , Josua Vakurunabili , Kalione Nasoko , Paula Dranisinukula , Semi Kunatani , Jasa Veremalua , Mesulame Kunavula , Vatemo Ravouvou , Jerry Tuwai , Alasio Naduva , Eroni Sau , Amenoni Nasilasila , Sammi Viriviri |
Bronze England |
Richard de Carpentier , Mike Ellery , Phil Burgess , Dan Norton , James Rodwell , Tom Mitchell , Dan Bibby , Alex Davis , Oliver Lindsay-Hague , Ruaridh McConnochie , Ethan Waddleton , Harry Glover , Charlie Hayter |
Web links
- Official results (English)