European Championships 2018 / Participant (Iceland)
1 | 1 | - |
Iceland took part in the European Championships 2018 with a total of 19 athletes.
Medals
Medal table
rank | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | golf | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
total | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Valdís Þóra Jónsdóttir Ólafía Kristinsdóttir Birgir Hafthorsson Axel Boasson |
golf | Mixed team competition |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Birgir Hafthorsson Axel Boasson |
golf | Team competition |
Participants by sport
golf
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||
Valdís Þóra Jónsdóttir Ólafía Kristinsdóttir |
Team competition | Michele Thomson / Meghan MacLaren | 4 & 5 | eliminated | 10 | |||
Noora Tamminen / Ursula Wikström | Halved | |||||||
Christine Wolf / Sarah Schober | Halved | |||||||
Men | ||||||||
Birgir Hafthorsson Axel Boasson |
Team competition | Lars Buijs / Christopher Mivis | 6 & 5 | Santiago Tarrio Ben / David Borda | 2 & 1 | Pedro Oriol / Scott Fernandez | 2UP | silver |
Guido Migliozzi / Lorenzo Gagli | 2 & 1 | |||||||
Jarand Ekeland Arnøy / Kristian Krogh Johannessen | 2UP | |||||||
Mixed | ||||||||
Valdís Þóra Jónsdóttir Ólafía Kristinsdóttir Birgir Hafthorsson Axel Boasson |
Team competition | - | - | 141 (-3) | gold |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Aníta Hinriksdóttir | 800 m | 2: 02.15 min | 11 | DSQ | eliminated | - |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir | Javelin throw | 58.64 m | 13 | eliminated | 13 | |
Men | ||||||
Guðni Valur Guðnason | Discus throw | 61.36 m | 16 | eliminated | 16 | |
Sindri Hrafn Guðmundsson | Javelin throw | 74.91 m | 20th | eliminated | 20th |
Cycling
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Ingvar Ómarsson | Cross country | 1:45:58 h | 46 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir | 50 m back | 29.93 s | 37 | eliminated | 37 | |||
100 m back | 1: 03.82 min | 40 | eliminated | 40 | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Predrag Miloš | 50 m freestyle | 23.21 s | 47 | eliminated | 47 | |||
Anton Sveinn McKee | 100 m chest | 1: 00.90 min | 17th | 1: 00.45 min | 13 | eliminated | 13 |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | swim | Change | To go biking | Change | To run | Total time (h) | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (min) | Time (min) | Time (h) | Time (min) | Time (min) | ||||
Women | ||||||||
Edda Hannesdóttir | singles | 18:48 | 1:01 | 1:05:52 | 0:34 | 0:34 | 2:05:19 | 20th |
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Thelma Aðalsteinsdóttir Sigríður Bergþórsdóttir Margrét Kristinsdóttir Agnes Suto-Tuuhaz |
All-around team | 134.030 | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |
Men | ||||||
Eyþór Baldursson | Qualification floor | 12,566 | eliminated | |||
Qualification pommel horse | 9.133 | eliminated | ||||
Qualification rings | 12,200 | eliminated | ||||
Qualification jump | 13,500 | eliminated | ||||
Qualification bars | 11,533 | eliminated | ||||
Qualification horizontal bar | 11,100 | eliminated | ||||
Valgard Reinhardsson | Qualification floor | 12.766 | eliminated | |||
Qualification pommel horse | 12,100 | eliminated | ||||
Qualification rings | 12,533 | eliminated | ||||
Qualification jump | 14.233 | eliminated | ||||
Qualification bars | 11,866 | eliminated |