European Championships 2018 / Participant (Austria)
- | 1 | 3 |
Austria took part in the European Championships 2018 with a total of 84 athletes.
Medals
Medal table
rank | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | rowing | - | 1 | - | 1 |
2 | athletics | - | - | 2 | 2 |
3 | Cycling (track) | - | - | 1 | 1 |
total | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4th |
Medalist
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Magdalena Lobnig | rowing | One |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Stefan Matzner | Cycling (track) | Points race |
Lukas Weißhaidinger | athletics | Discus throw |
Peter Herzog Lemawork Ketema Christian Steinhammer |
athletics | Marathon team |
Participants by sport
golf
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||
Christine Wolf Sarah Schober |
Team competition | Noora Tamminen / Ursula Wikström | 2 & 3 | eliminated | 16 | |||
Michele Thomson / Meghan MacLaren | 3 & 5 | |||||||
Ólafía Kristinsdóttir / Valdís Þóra Jónsdóttir | Halved |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Alexandra Toth | 100 m | 11.69 s | 19th | eliminated | 19th | |||
Stephanie Bendrat | 100 m hurdles | - | 13.43 s | 23 | eliminated | 23 | ||
Beate scrap | 100 m hurdles | 13.06 s SB | 4th | 13.23 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Nada Ina Pauer | 5000 m | - | DSQ | - | ||||
Men | ||||||||
Markus Fuchs | 100 m | 10.57 s | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |||
200 m | 21.29 s | 25th | eliminated | 25th | ||||
Andreas Vojta | 5000 m | - | 13: 42.75 min SB | 19th | 19th | |||
Luca Sinn | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 44.80 min PB | 22nd | - | eliminated | 22nd | ||
Peter Herzog | marathon | - | 2:15:29 h PB | 10 | 10 | |||
Lemawork Ketema | marathon | - | 2:13:22 h PB | 8th | 8th | |||
Valentine arrow | marathon | - | DNF | - | ||||
Christian Steinhammer | marathon | - | 2:20:40 h | 41 | 41 | |||
Peter Herzog Lemawork Ketema Christian Steinhammer |
Marathon team | - | 6:49:29 h | 3 | bronze |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Lukas Weißhaidinger | Discus throw | 62.26 m | 11 | 65.14 m | 3 | bronze |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Ivona Dadic | 13.66 s | 1027 | 1.82 m SB | 1003 | 14.06 m | 798 | 23.61 s PB | 1018 | 6.35 m SB | 959 | 47.42 m | 810 | 2: 11.87 min SB | 937 | 6552 | 4th |
Sarah Lagger | 14.46 s | 914 | 1.76 m | 928 | 13.54 m | 763 | 25.16 s | 872 | 6.14 m | 893 | 45.30 m | 769 | 2: 13.14 min | 919 | 6058 | 13 |
Verena Preiner | 13.58 s | 1039 | 1.73 m SB | 891 | 13.76 m | 778 | 24.12 s | 969 | 6.09 m PB | 877 | 48.79 m SB | 837 | 2: 11.29 min | 946 | 6337 | 8th |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | height | Pts. | time | Pts. | time | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | height | Pts. | Expanse | Pts. | time | Pts. | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Dominik Distelberger | 11.00 s | 861 | 7.16 m | 852 | 12.60 m | 643 | 1.90 m | 714 | 48.89 s | 866 | 14.61 s SB | 897 | 43.66 m SB | 739 | 4.60 m | 790 | 54.43 m SB | 654 | DNS | DNF |
Cycling
train
Scratch and elimination races
Athletes | competition | rank |
---|---|---|
Women | ||
Verena Eberhardt | Scratch | 12 |
Men | ||
Stefan Matzner | Elimination race | 15th |
Andreas Graf | Scratch | 13 |
All-around
Athletes | 250 m
flying |
Points-
drive |
Elimination run | Scratch | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Omnium women | ||||||||||
Verena Eberhardt | 12 | 15th | 20th | 7th | 10 | 15th | 10 | 16 | 54 | 14th |
Omnium men | ||||||||||
Stefan Matzner | 6th | 18th | 0 | 12 | 14th | 14th | 16 | 13 | 36 | 15th |
Points races and two-man team races
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Verena Eberhardt | Points race | - | 20th | 9 | 9 | |
Men | ||||||
Stefan Matzner | Points race | - | 71 | 3 | bronze | |
Andreas Count Andreas Müller |
Two-man team driving | 1 | 8th | 5 | 8th | 8th |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Sarah Rijkes | Road racing | 3:34:05 h | 63 |
Martina Ritter | Road racing | 3:32:02 h | 52 |
Time trial | 44:23 min | 11 | |
Kathrin Schweinberger | Road racing | DNF | |
Men | |||
Matthias Brändle | Time trial | 57: 30.96 min | 23 |
Matthias Krizek | Road racing | 5:52:34 h | 28 |
Stephan Rabitsch | Road racing | 5:54:14 h | 44 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Magdalena Lobnig | One | 7: 36.26 min | 1 | - | 7: 32.62 min | 2 | silver | |||
Anja Manoutschehri | Lightweight one | 8: 09.50 min | 4th | 7: 52.48 min | 3 | - |
B final 7: 49.34 min |
1 | 7th | |
Louisa Altenhuber Laura Arndorfer |
Lightweight double scull | 7: 27.25 min | 5 | 7: 16.92 min | 4th | - |
B-final 7: 15.63 min |
3 | 9 | |
Men | ||||||||||
Ferdinand Querfeld Rudolph Querfeld |
Two without a helmsman | 7: 11.53 min | 5 | 6: 38.80 min | 4th | - |
C-Finale 6: 39.71 min |
2 | 14th | |
Gabriel Hohensasser Maximilian Kohlmayr Christoph Seifriedsberger Florian Walk |
Foursome without a helmsman | 6: 08.74 min | 5 | 6: 02.32 min | 3 | - |
B-final 6: 07.66 min |
2 | 8th | |
Julian Schöberl Paul Sieber |
Lightweight double scull | 6: 37.57 min | 4th | 6: 26.36 min | 2 | 6: 32.53 min | 5 |
B final 6: 29.79 min |
5 | 11 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Marlene Kahler | 200 m freestyle | 2: 02.02 min | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |||
400 m freestyle | 4: 23.70 min | 24 | - | eliminated | 24 | |||
800 m freestyle | 8: 46.82 min | 13 | - | eliminated | 13 | |||
1500 m freestyle | 16: 49.10 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | |||
Lena Kreundl | 50 m freestyle | 25.82 s | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |||
200 m freestyle | 2: 02.10 min | 32 | eliminated | 32 | ||||
Lena Opatril | 200 m freestyle | 2: 03.72 min | 47 | eliminated | 47 | |||
Cornelia Pammer | 50 m freestyle | 26.77 s | 45 | eliminated | 45 | |||
50 m chest | 32.48 s | 31 | eliminated | 31 | ||||
100 m chest | 1: 10.35 min | 36 | eliminated | 36 | ||||
200 m layers | DNS | eliminated | - | |||||
Elena Guttmann | 50 m chest | 32.11 s | 25th | eliminated | 25th | |||
100 m chest | 1: 11.53 min | 43 | eliminated | 43 | ||||
200 m chest | 2: 36.96 min | 32 | eliminated | 32 | ||||
Lena Grabowski | 50 m back | 30.03 s | 42 | eliminated | 42 | |||
100 m back | 1: 03.36 min | 36 | eliminated | 36 | ||||
200 m back | 2: 15.30 min | 16 | 2: 15.08 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | ||
Caroline Pilhatsch | 50 m back | DSQ | eliminated | - | ||||
100 m back | 1: 01.73 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | ||||
50 m butterfly | 27.72 s | 30th | eliminated | 30th | ||||
Claudia Hufnagl | 50 m butterfly | 28.79 s | 40 | eliminated | 40 | |||
100 m butterfly | 1: 02.36 min | 32 | eliminated | 32 | ||||
200 m butterfly | DNS | eliminated | - | |||||
Marlene Kahler Lena Kreundl Lena Opatril Cornelia Pammer |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8: 10.94 min | 10 | - | eliminated | 10 | ||
Elena Guttmann Lena Kreundl Cornelia Pammer Caroline Pilhatsch |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 4: 13.88 min | 15th | - | eliminated | 15th | ||
Men | ||||||||
Bernhard Reitshammer | 50 m freestyle | 22.97 s | 34 | eliminated | 34 | |||
100 m freestyle | 49.94 s | 31 | eliminated | 31 | ||||
50 m chest | 22.97 s | 34 | eliminated | 34 | ||||
50 m back | 25.78 s | 29 | eliminated | 29 | ||||
100 m back | 55.06 s | 21st | eliminated | 21st | ||||
Alexander Trampitsch | 50 m freestyle | 23.19 s | 45 | eliminated | 45 | |||
100 m freestyle | 50.06 s | 40 | eliminated | 40 | ||||
200 m freestyle | 1: 50.06 min | 34 | eliminated | 34 | ||||
Felix Auböck | 200 m freestyle | 1: 48.37 min | 9 | 1: 47.81 min | 11 | eliminated | 11 | |
400 m freestyle | 3: 48.01 min | 4th | - | 3: 47.24 min | 4th | 4th | ||
800 m freestyle | 7: 55.56 min | 12 | - | eliminated | 12 | |||
Valentin Bayer | 50 m chest | 28.33 s | 31 | eliminated | 31 | |||
100 m chest | 1: 01.24 min | 24 | eliminated | 24 | ||||
200 m chest | 2: 11.73 min | 13 | 2: 12.33 min | 14th | eliminated | 14th | ||
Christopher Rothbauer | 50 m chest | 28.09 s | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |||
100 m chest | 1: 01.23 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | ||||
200 m chest | 2: 12.61 min | 17th | 2: 12.44 min | 15th | eliminated | 15th | ||
Johannes Dietrich | 50 m chest | 29.49 s | 48 | eliminated | 48 | |||
100 m chest | 1: 1.80 min | 33 | eliminated | 33 | ||||
200 m chest | 2: 14.30 min | 28 | eliminated | 28 | ||||
Staber Patrick | 200 m back | 2: 05.51 min | 35 | eliminated | 35 | |||
200 m butterfly | 1: 58.96 min | 16 | 1: 59.36 min | 16 | eliminated | 16 | ||
400 m layers | 4: 22.48 min | 21st | - | eliminated | 21st | |||
Simon Bucher | 50 m butterfly | 24.59 s | 49 | eliminated | 49 | |||
100 m butterfly | 55.42 min | 54 | eliminated | 54 | ||||
Paul Espernberger | 50 m butterfly | 25.26 s | 60 | eliminated | 60 | |||
100 m butterfly | 55.37 min | 52 | eliminated | 52 | ||||
200 m butterfly | 2: 03.12 min | 29 | eliminated | 29 | ||||
Xaver Gschwentner | 50 m butterfly | 25.42 s | 62 | eliminated | 62 | |||
100 m butterfly | 54.95 min | 49 | eliminated | 49 | ||||
200 m butterfly | 1: 59.36 min | 19th | eliminated | 19th | ||||
David Brandl | 5 km of open water | - | 53: 22.5 min | 19th | 19th | |||
10 km of open water | - | 1: 50: 59.6 h | 23 | 23 | ||||
Heiko Gigler Robin Grünberger Bernhard Reitshammer Alexander Trampitsch |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 18.91 min | 15th | - | eliminated | 15th | ||
Xaver Gschwentner Bernhard Reitshammer Christopher Rothbauer Alexander Trampitsch |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 40.19 min | 14th | - | eliminated | 14th | ||
Mixed | ||||||||
Lena Kreundl Cornelia Pammer Bernhard Reitshammer Alexander Trampitsch |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 31.93 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 | ||
Claudia Hufnagl Lena Kreundl Bernhard Reitshammer Christopher Rothbauer |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 55.00 min | 14th | - | eliminated | 14th |
Synchronized swimming
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Vasiliki Pagon Alexandri | Individual technical freestyle | - | 85.6352 | 6th | 6th | |
Individual Free Freestyle | 85.8667 | 7th | 86.0333 | 7th | 7th | |
Anna-Maria Alexandri Eirini-Marina Alexandri Vasiliki Pagon Alexandri |
Duet technical freestyle | - | 86.2548 | 5 | 5 | |
Duet free freestyle | 86.5667 | 7th | 87.1667 | 7th | 7th | |
Vasiliki Pagon Alexandri Hanna Kinga Békési Raffaela Breit Verena Breit Marlene Gerhalter Vassilissa Neussl Luna Pajer Alexa Pinter Yvette Pinter Sahra Vakil Adli |
Team technical freestyle | - | 77.2775 | 10 | 10 | |
Team Free Freestyle | - | 78.5667 | 11 | 11 | ||
Team combination | - | 80.0000 | 9 | 9 |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | swim | Change | To go biking | Change | To run | Total time (h) | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time (min) | Time (min) | Time (h) | Time (min) | Time (min) | ||||
Women | ||||||||
Therese Feuersinger | singles | 18:51 | 1:07 | 1:05:41 | 0:30 | 40:37 | 2:06:46 | 23 |
Julia Hauser | singles | 19:13 | 1:00 | 1:05:30 | 0:26 | 36:28 | 2:02:37 | 7th |
Men | ||||||||
Lukas Hollaus | singles | 17:58 | 0:58 | 19:32 | DNF | - | ||
Lukas Pertl | singles | 18:08 | 0:55 | 58:41 | 0:24 | 34:01 | 1:52:09 | 33 |
Mixed | ||||||||
Julia Hauser Lukas Hollaus Therese Feuersinger Lukas Pertl |
Season | - | 1:17:26 | 11 |
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Bianca Frysak Elisa Hämmerle Jasmin Mader Marlies Mannersdorfer Alissa Mörz |
All-around team | 130.097 | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Men | ||||||
Vinzenz Höck Daniel Kopeinik Severin Kranzlmüller Johannes Mairoser Matthias Schwab |
All-around team | 227.863 | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd |
Diving
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Selina perennial heart | 3 m board | 213.25 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | |
Men | ||||||
Nikolaj Schaller | 1 m board | 222.30 | 27 | eliminated | 27 | |
3 m board | 266.05 | 25th | eliminated | 25th | ||
Mixed | ||||||
Nikolaj Schaller Selina Staudenherz |
3 m synchronized jumping | - | 207.84 | 10 | 10 |