1936 Summer Olympics / Cycling - Track Team Pursuit (Men)
sport | Cycling | ||
discipline | 4000 m team pursuit | ||
gender | Men | ||
Attendees | 53 athletes from 13 countries | ||
Competition location | Olympic cycling stadium | ||
Competition phase | August 6-8, 1936 | ||
|
Cycling competitions at the 1936 Olympic Games |
|
Road cycling | |
Road racing | Men |
Team ranking | Men |
Track cycling | |
sprint | Men |
Time trial | Men |
tandem | Men |
Team pursuit | Men |
The men's 4,000 m team pursuit in track cycling at the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin took place in the Olympic cycling stadium from August 6th to 8th . The French team with Robert Charpentier , Jean Goujon , Guy Lapébie and Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy became Olympic champions .
Results
1 round
The eight teams with the best time qualified for the second round. Bulgaria competed in a run without an opponent. Italy (run 1), Denmark (run 3), and the German Reich (run 6) always set a new Olympic record in their runs before it was set by France (run 7). The Dutch were on the verge of catching up with the US team when two Dutch fell.
2nd round
The four fastest teams qualified for the semi-finals.
rank | Run | nation | Athletes | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | France |
Robert Charpentier Jean Goujon Guy Lapébie Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy |
4: 47.2 min | Qualified for the semifinals |
2 | 4th | Italy |
Bianco Bianchi Mario Gentili Armando Latini Severino Rigoni |
4: 47.4 min | Qualified for the semifinals |
3 | 4th | Great Britain |
Harry Hill Ernest Johnson Charles King Ernie Mills |
4: 51.0 min | Qualified for the semifinals |
4th | 2 | German Empire |
Erich Arndt Heinz Hasselberg Heiner Hoffmann Karl Klöckner |
4: 56.2 min | Qualified for the semifinals |
5 | 2 | Switzerland |
Walter Richli Ernst Fuhrimann Albert Kägi Werner Wägelin |
4: 58.0 min | |
6th | 3 | Belgium |
Jean Alexandre Frans Cools Auguste Garrebeek Armand Putzeyse |
4: 58.2 min | |
7th | 1 | Hungary |
István Liszkay Miklós Németh László Orczán Ferenc Pelvássy |
5: 03.4 min | |
8th | 3 | Denmark |
Karl Magnussen Erik Friis Helge Jacobsen Hans Christian Nielsen Arne W. Pedersen |
DNF |
Semifinals
- Semi-final 1
rank | nation | Athletes | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France |
Robert Charpentier Jean Goujon Guy Lapébie Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy |
4: 42.4 min | Qualified for the final, OR |
2 | German Empire |
Erich Arndt Heinz Hasselberg Heiner Hoffmann Karl Klöckner |
4: 54.6 min | Qualified for the race for bronze |
- Semi-final 2
rank | nation | Athletes | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy |
Bianco Bianchi Mario Gentili Armando Latini Severino Rigoni |
4: 49.2 min | Qualified for the finals |
2 | Great Britain |
Harry Hill Ernest Johnson Charles King Ernie Mills |
4: 53.6 min | Qualified for the race for bronze |
Final round
- final
rank | nation | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | France |
Robert Charpentier Jean Goujon Guy Lapébie Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy |
4: 45.0 min |
2 | Italy |
Bianco Bianchi Mario Gentili Armando Latini Severino Rigoni |
4: 51.0 min |
- Race for bronze
rank | nation | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
3 | Great Britain |
Harry Hill Ernest Johnson Charles King Ernie Mills |
4: 53.6 min |
4th | German Empire |
Erich Arndt Heinz Hasselberg Heiner Hoffmann Karl Klöckner |
4: 55.0 min |