Suomi-sarja 2008/09
Suomi-sariah | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 2008/09 season | next ► | |
Master: | Ketterä Imatra | ||
Newcomers: | RoKi Rovaniemi | ||
Relegated: |
YJK Ylivieska LLuja Huittinen GrIFK Kauniainen |
||
↑↑ SM-liiga | ↑ Mestis | • Suomi-sarja |
The 2008/09 season was the ninth season of the Suomi-sarja as the third highest Finnish ice hockey league .
mode
In the main round, the league was divided into four groups based on regional criteria. With four teams, the West group had two fewer participants than the other three groups and the teams in the West group therefore only played 12 games, while the teams in the other groups played 20 games each. The first placed in each group qualified directly for the final round, the two best placed teams in turn qualified for the promotion round to the second-rate Mestis . The teams in places 2 and 3 of the main round groups first had to compete in a qualifying round to participate in the final round. The other teams of the four main round groups had to compete in the relegation to stay in the league.
Each team received three points for a win after regular time, two points for a win after extra time, one point for a loss after extra time and zero points for a loss after regular time.
Main round
Group north
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | RoKi Rovaniemi | 20th | 18th | 1 | 0 | 1 | 148 | 38 | 56 |
2. | JHT Kalajoki | 20th | 13 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 92 | 59 | 42 |
3. | Kiekko laser | 20th | 11 | 2 | 1 | 6th | 90 | 69 | 38 |
4th | Et-Po-72 Ylitornio | 20th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 12 | 81 | 111 | 21st |
5. | YJK Ylivieska | 20th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 13 | 58 | 108 | 16 |
6th | Raahe Kiekko | 20th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 59 | 143 | 7th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Group west
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Koo-Vee | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 69 | 25th | 30th |
2. | Jeppis Pietarsaari | 12 | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 48 | 48 | 21st |
3. | S-Kiekko | 12 | 4th | 1 | 0 | 7th | 47 | 55 | 14th |
4th | Komu HT Mustasaari | 12 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 34 | 70 | 7th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Southwest group
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | VG-62 Naantali | 20th | 15th | 0 | 0 | 5 | 100 | 71 | 45 |
2. | VT-HT Vermuntila | 20th | 14th | 0 | 2 | 4th | 122 | 85 | 44 |
3. | FPS Forssa | 20th | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 91 | 78 | 31 |
4th | LLuja Huittinen | 20th | 8th | 0 | 0 | 12 | 83 | 95 | 24 |
5. | GrIFK Kauniainen | 20th | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 83 | 104 | 21st |
6th | Salamat Kirkkonummi | 20th | 2 | 4th | 1 | 13 | 74 | 120 | 15th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Group center / east
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ketterä Imatra | 20th | 11 | 2 | 0 | 7th | 91 | 70 | 37 |
2. | HC KeskiU Kerava | 20th | 11 | 1 | 0 | 8th | 96 | 82 | 35 |
3. | KJT TuusKi Tuusula | 20th | 11 | 0 | 2 | 7th | 72 | 65 | 35 |
4th | LeKi-75 Leppävirta | 20th | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8th | 77 | 70 | 33 |
5. | Hunters Porvoo | 20th | 6th | 3 | 1 | 10 | 72 | 83 | 25th |
6th | HC Kuusankoski | 20th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 13 | 75 | 113 | 15th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Qualification for the final round
- JHT Kalajoki - S-Kiekko 2: 1 (5: 3, 3: 6, 5: 1)
- Jeppis Pietarsaari - Kiekko-Laser 1: 2 (3: 0, 5: 7, 1: 4)
- VT-HT Vermuntila - KJT TuusKi Tuusula 0: 2 (3: 4, 1: 6)
- HC KeskiU Kerava - FPS Forssa 2: 1 (2: 4, 5: 2, 3: 2)
Final round
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ketterä Imatra | 14th | 9 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 67 | 44 | 32 |
2. | RoKi Rovaniemi | 14th | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 65 | 24 | 31 |
3. | Kiekko laser | 14th | 7th | 2 | 3 | 2 | 60 | 34 | 28 |
4th | JHT Kalajoki | 14th | 5 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 56 | 62 | 21st |
5. | KJT TuusKi Tuusula | 14th | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 52 | 54 | 20th |
6th | Koo-Vee | 14th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7th | 51 | 59 | 18th |
7th | VG-62 Naantali | 14th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 38 | 85 | 11 |
8th. | HC KeskiU Kerava | 14th | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 42 | 69 | 7th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Relegation
Group north
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jeppis Pietarsaari | 15th | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 78 | 49 | 33 |
2. | Et-Po-72 Ylitornio | 15th | 8th | 2 | 1 | 4th | 78 | 58 | 29 |
3. | TIHC Tornio | 15th | 6th | 2 | 1 | 6th | 60 | 62 | 23 |
4th | Raahe Kiekko | 15th | 6th | 1 | 0 | 8th | 65 | 72 | 20th |
5. | YJK Ylivieska | 15th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 59 | 73 | 19th |
6th | Ahmat Haukipudas | 15th | 3 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 53 | 79 | 11 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Group west
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | LeKi-75 Leppävirta | 15th | 11 | 0 | 0 | 4th | 113 | 76 | 33 |
2. | Komu HT Mustasaari | 15th | 9 | 2 | 0 | 4th | 83 | 61 | 31 |
3. | Hurtat Lieksa | 15th | 8th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 59 | 56 | 27 |
4th | S-Kiekko | 15th | 5 | 1 | 4th | 5 | 55 | 63 | 21st |
5. | IK Kronan Kronoby | 15th | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 58 | 89 | 15th |
6th | IPK Iisalmi | 15th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 57 | 80 | 8th |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Southwest group
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hunters Porvoo | 15th | 10 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 85 | 52 | 33 |
2. | VT-HT Vermuntila | 15th | 10 | 0 | 1 | 4th | 72 | 55 | 31 |
3. | Ankat Lohja | 15th | 9 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 76 | 66 | 29 |
4th | Salamat Kirkkonummi | 15th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 7th | 61 | 74 | 21st |
5. | LLuja Huittinen | 15th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 9 | 62 | 58 | 18th |
6th | TarU Tarvasjoki | 15th | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14th | 48 | 99 | 3 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses
Group center / east
club | Sp | S. | OTS | OTN | N | T | GT | Points | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FPS Forssa | 15th | 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 91 | 41 | 34 |
2. | HC Kuusankoski | 15th | 8th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 71 | 57 | 28 |
3. | OKK Helsinki | 15th | 7th | 0 | 2 | 6th | 63 | 80 | 23 |
4th | NoPy Nokia | 15th | 6th | 2 | 0 | 7th | 72 | 76 | 22nd |
5. | HC Eagles Kangasala | 15th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 9 | 53 | 77 | 15th |
6th | GrIFK Kauniainen | 15th | 4th | 0 | 1 | 10 | 73 | 92 | 13 |
Sp = games, S = wins, OTS = wins after overtime, OTN = losses after overtime, N = losses