Tel Aviv Challenger 1978
Tel Aviv Challenger 1978 | |
date | October 15, 1978 - October 21, 1978 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 1978 ► 1998 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Tel Aviv-Jaffa Israel |
Tournament number | 330 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 25,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | first edition |
Last year's winner (double) | first edition |
Winner (singles) | Tom Okker |
Winner (doubles) |
Peter Feigl Eric Friedler |
Status: end of the tournament |
The 1978 Tel Aviv Open was a tennis tournament that took place in Tel Aviv-Jaffa from October 15-21, 1978 . It was part of the 1978 ATP Challenger Series and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I. Sher | 0 | 1 | 1 | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Stevaux | 6th | 6th | T. Stevaux | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Fritz | 2 | 4th | 1 | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Williams | 6th | 6th | 8th | R. Genois | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Power | 1 | 2 | T. Williams | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Fishbach | 6th | 3 | 3 | 8th | R. Genois | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Genois | 1 | 6th | 6th | 1 | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Carter | 6th | 6th | S. Glickstein | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Temple | 1 | 2 | 3 | D. Carter | 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Glickstein | 6th | 6th | S. Glickstein | 6th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Boileau | 1 | 0 | S. Glickstein | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Parun | 6th | 6th | 5 | R. Lewis | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Bartlett | 2 | 4th | O. Parun | 6th | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Garcia | 4th | 4th | 5 | R. Lewis | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Lewis | 6th | 6th | 1 | T. Okker | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Schneider | 6th | 6th | 2 | P. Feigl | 7th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Gibson | 4th | 2 | 6th | David Schneider | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Kelaidis | 2 | 3 | P. Kronk | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Kronk | 6th | 6th | 6th | David Schneider | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Reininger | 3 | 2 | E. Friedler | 0 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Eke | 6th | 6th | V. Eke | 6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Friedler | 6th | 6th | E. Friedler | 2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | R. Frawley | 2 | 4th | 6th | David Schneider | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Fishbach | 6th | 6th | 2 | P. Feigl | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Jensen | 2 | 3 | 7th | M. Fishbach | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Krulevitz | 6th | 6th | S. Krulevitz | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Clark | 2 | 3 | S. Krulevitz | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Jarrett | 3 | 6th | 7th | 2 | P. Feigl | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Myers | 6th | 3 | 5 | A. Jarrett | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Thamin | 1 | 3 | 2 | P. Feigl | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Feigl | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Fishbach, T. Okker |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Ewert V. Eke |
1 | 6th | 1 | M. Fishbach, T. Okker |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Elley S. Puni |
4th | 3 | R. Genois D. Power |
7th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Genois D. Power |
6th | 6th | 1 | M. Fishbach, T. Okker |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Fritz T. Garcia |
6th | 4th | 7th | G. Fritz T. Garcia |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Jarrett R. Lewis |
2 | 6th | 6th | G. Fritz T. Garcia |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
|
2 | 4th | 3 | D. Carter S. Krulevitz |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Carter S. Krulevitz |
6th | 6th | 1 | M. Fishbach, T. Okker |
3 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Bartlett P. Kronk |
5 | 7th | 3 | P. Feigl E. Friedler |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Fishbach David Schneider |
7th | 6th | 6th | P. Fishbach David Schneider |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Jensen S. Myers |
4th | 1 | S. Glickstein I. Sher |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Glickstein I. Sher |
6th | 6th | P. Fishbach David Schneider |
3 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Kelaidis J. Thamin |
6th | 6th | P. Feigl E. Friedler |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Holl R. Reininger |
3 | 2 | N. Kelaidis J. Thamin |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Feigl E. Friedler |
3 | 6th | 6th | P. Feigl E. Friedler |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | R. Frawley O. Parun |
6th | 3 | 3 |
Web links and sources
- Results on atpworldtour.com (English)