Top 16 (chess) 2008/09
The Top 16 2008/09 was the 29th French team championship in chess .
Champion was Évry Grand Roque , who relegated the defending champion Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 to second place. The Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy , the Club de Lutèce Echecs , the Club de L'Echiquier Chalonnais and the Club de Grasse Echecs had risen from the Nationale II . While Châlons-en-Champagne and Drancy achieved relegation, Lutèce and Grasse together with the Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes and CE de Bois-Colombes had to relegate directly.
For the reported team squads, see Top 16 squad (chess) 2008/09 .
mode
The tournament was divided into a preliminary round and a final round. The 16 participating teams were divided into two groups of eight ( Groupe A and Groupe B ) and played a simple round-robin tournament in these . The first four of both groups played in Poule Haute , the last four in Poule Basse against relegation. Teams that met in the preliminary round did not play against each other again in the final round. First, the total of the team points achieved in the preliminary and final rounds (3 points for a win, 2 points for a draw, 1 point for a defeat, 0 points for a defeat without a fight) decided on the placement, then the direct comparison, then the difference between Winning and losing games.
Game dates
The competitions were held from March 20 to 22, from April 30 to May 3 and from May 28 to 31, 2009. In Groupe A, two competitions were played in Mulhouse and Clichy during the first three rounds the fourth to seventh round was organized centrally in Mulhouse. In Groupe B, two competitions each were played in Cannes and Metz in the first three rounds , while the fourth to seventh rounds were held centrally in Châlons-en-Champagne . All the Poule Haute and Poule Basse competitions took place in Le Port-Marly .
Preliminary round
Grouping
The 16 teams were divided into the two preliminary rounds as follows:
Groupe A | Groupe B |
---|---|
Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 (1) | Association Cannes-Echecs (2) |
Evry Grand Roque (4) | Club de Montpellier Echecs (3) |
Club de Mulhouse Philidor (6) | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs (7) |
Club de Marseille Echecs (9) | Club d'Echecs Metz Fishermen (8) |
Club de AJE Noyon (10) | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg (11) |
CE de Bois-Colombes (13) | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes (12) |
Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy (A) | Club de L'Echiquier Chalonnais (A) |
Club de Lutèce Echecs (A) | Club de Grasse Echecs (A) |
Note : The previous year's position is shown in brackets, with the newcomers an "A" is given instead.
Groupe A
While Évry and Clichy had secured their places in the Poule Haute early, Mulhouse and Noyon were only able to keep Marseille at a distance on the last lap.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Evry Grand Roque | 7th | 7th | 0 | 0 | 21st | 36: 3 |
2. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 (M) | 7th | 6th | 0 | 1 | 19th | 29: 9 |
3. | Club de Mulhouse Philidor | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 16 | 18:13 |
4th | Club de AJE Noyon | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 15th | 17:18 |
5. | Club de Marseille Echecs | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 14th | 14:13 |
6th | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy (N) | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 14:25 |
7th | Club de Lutèce Echecs (N) | 7th | 1 | 0 | 6th | 9 | 11:34 |
8th. | CE de Bois-Colombes | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 7th | 5:30 |
decisions
Participants in the Poule Haute: Evry Grand Roque , Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 , Club de Mulhouse Philidor , Club de AJE Noyon | |
Participants in the Poule Basse: Club de Marseille Echecs , Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy , Club de Lutèce Echecs , CE de Bois-Colombes | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Evry Grand Roque | 5: 1 | 6-0 | 3: 1 | 5-0 | 4: 1 | 7-0 | 6-0 | |
2. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 | 1: 5 | 4: 1 | 3: 2 | 3-0 | 6: 1 | 6-0 | 6-0 | |
3. | Club de Mulhouse Philidor | 0: 6 | 1: 4 | 4-0 | 1: 1 | 4-0 | 6: 1 | 2: 1 | |
4th | Club de AJE Noyon | 1: 3 | 2: 3 | 0: 4 | 2: 1 | 4: 2 | 4: 3 | 4: 2 | |
5. | Club de Marseille Echecs | 0: 5 | 0: 3 | 1: 1 | 1: 2 | 3: 1 | 6: 1 | 3-0 | |
6th | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy | 1: 4 | 1: 6 | 0: 4 | 2: 4 | 1: 3 | 4: 2 | 5: 1 | |
7th | Club de Lutèce Echecs | 0: 7 | 0: 6 | 1: 6 | 3: 4 | 1: 6 | 2: 4 | 4: 1 | |
8th. | CE de Bois-Colombes | 0: 6 | 0: 6 | 1: 2 | 2: 4 | 0: 3 | 1: 5 | 1: 4 |
Groupe B
In the second group, Montpellier, Cannes and Châlons-en-Champagne were already determined to participate in the Poule Haute before the last round, while the decision between Vandœuvre and Metz was only made in the last round in favor of Vandœuvres.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Club de Montpellier Echecs | 7th | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19th | 23: 8 |
2. | Association Cannes-Echecs | 7th | 5 | 1 | 1 | 18th | 22: 8 |
3. | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 16 | 23:13 |
4th | Club de L'Echiquier Chalonnais (N) | 7th | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 27:15 |
5. | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 15th | 18:17 |
6th | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 11 | 11:19 |
7th | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 9:22 |
8th. | Club de Grasse Echecs (N) | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 7th | 6:37 |
decisions
Participants in the Poule Haute: Club de Montpellier Echecs , Association Cannes-Echecs , Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs , Club de L'Echiquier Chalonnais | |
Participants in the Poule Basse: Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer , Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg , Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes , Club de Grasse Echecs | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Club de Montpellier Echecs | 2: 1 | 3: 3 | 2: 2 | 2: 1 | 7-0 | 2: 1 | 5-0 | |
2. | Association Cannes-Echecs | 1: 2 | 2: 1 | 3: 3 | 2: 1 | 3: 1 | 3-0 | 8-0 | |
3. | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs | 3: 3 | 1: 2 | 4: 3 | 3: 4 | 3-0 | 4-0 | 5: 1 | |
4th | Club de L'Echiquier Chalonnais | 2: 2 | 3: 3 | 3: 4 | 4: 3 | 2: 2 | 7-0 | 6: 1 | |
5. | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer | 1: 2 | 1: 2 | 4: 3 | 3: 4 | 3: 2 | 3: 2 | 3: 2 | |
6th | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg | 0: 7 | 1: 3 | 0: 3 | 2: 2 | 2: 3 | 1: 1 | 5-0 | |
7th | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes | 1: 2 | 0: 3 | 0: 4 | 0: 7 | 2: 3 | 1: 1 | 5: 2 | |
8th. | Club de Grasse Echecs | 0: 5 | 0: 8 | 1: 5 | 1: 6 | 2: 3 | 0: 5 | 2: 5 |
Finals
Poule Haute
Évry started with 7 wins in the Poule Haute and was already two points ahead of Clichy and Montpellier. In fact, Évry was only a draw and became the new French champion.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Evry Grand Roque | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 52: 8 |
2. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 (M) | 11 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 45:11 |
3. | Club de L'Echiquier Chalonnais (N) | 11 | 5 | 4th | 2 | 25th | 38:25 |
4th | Club de Montpellier Echecs | 11 | 6th | 2 | 3 | 25th | 29:22 |
5. | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs | 11 | 6th | 1 | 4th | 24 | 33:22 |
6th | Association Cannes-Echecs | 11 | 6th | 1 | 4th | 24 | 31:18 |
7th | Club de Mulhouse Philidor | 11 | 6th | 1 | 4th | 24 | 26:23 |
8th. | Club de AJE Noyon | 11 | 4th | 0 | 7th | 19th | 20:37 |
decisions
French master: Évry Grand Roque | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Evry Grand Roque | 3: 3 | 5: 1 | 4-0 | 4: 1 | ||||
2. | Club de Clichy-Echecs-92 | 4-0 | 5-0 | 4: 1 | 3: 1 | ||||
3. | Club de L'Echiquier Chalonnais | 3: 3 | 0: 4 | 4: 2 | 4: 1 | ||||
4th | Club de Montpellier Echecs | 1: 5 | 0: 5 | 1: 3 | 4: 1 | ||||
5. | Club de Vandœuvre-Echecs | 0: 4 | 1: 4 | 3-0 | 6: 1 | ||||
6th | Association Cannes-Echecs | 1: 4 | 1: 3 | 2: 3 | 5-0 | ||||
7th | Club de Mulhouse Philidor | 2: 4 | 3: 1 | 0: 3 | 3: 2 | ||||
8th. | Club de AJE Noyon | 1: 4 | 1: 4 | 1: 6 | 0: 5 |
Poule Basse
Antibes, Grasse, Lutèce and Bois-Colombes were already relegated before the last lap.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Club de Marseille Echecs | 11 | 6th | 2 | 3 | 25th | 23:17 |
10. | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer | 11 | 7th | 0 | 4th | 25th | 34:23 |
11. | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg | 11 | 4th | 3 | 4th | 22nd | 21:21 |
12. | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy (N) | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7th | 18th | 19:31 |
13. | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7th | 18th | 17:28 |
14th | Club de Grasse Echecs (N) | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8th | 16 | 18:46 |
15th | Club de Lutèce Echecs (N) | 11 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 13 | 16:52 |
16. | CE de Bois-Colombes | 11 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 9:47 |
decisions
Relegated to National I: Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes , Club de Grasse Echecs , Club de Lutèce Echecs , CE de Bois-Colombes | |
(N) | Promoted last season |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | 13. | 14th | 15th | 16. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Club de Marseille Echecs | 3: 1 | 0-0 | 3: 1 | 3: 2 | ||||
10. | Club d'Echecs Metz Fischer | 1: 3 | 3: 1 | 6: 1 | 6: 1 | ||||
11. | Cercle d'Echecs de Strasbourg | 0-0 | 1-0 | 5: 1 | 4: 1 | ||||
12. | Club de Cavalier Bleu Drancy | 1: 3 | 0: 1 | 2: 1 | 2: 2 | ||||
13. | Club de La Tour Sarrazine Antibes | 1: 3 | 1: 2 | 2: 1 | 4-0 | ||||
14th | Club de Grasse Echecs | 2: 3 | 2: 2 | 5: 2 | 3: 2 | ||||
15th | Club de Lutèce Echecs | 1: 6 | 1: 5 | 1: 2 | 2: 5 | ||||
16. | CE de Bois-Colombes | 1: 6 | 1: 4 | 0: 4 | 2: 3 |
The championship team
1. | Evry Grand Roque |
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave , Serhij Fedorschuk , Vladimir Chuchelov , Arnaud Hauchard , Sébastien Feller , Éloi Relange , Jean-Luc Chabanon , Sophie Milliet , Pjotr Swidler , Hikaru Nakamura , Artur Jussupow . |
Web links
- Results and dates of Groupe A at the Fédération Française des Échecs (French)
- Results and dates of Groupe B at the Fédération Française des Échecs (French)
- Results and dates of the Poule Haute at the Fédération Française des Échecs (French)
- Results and dates of the Poule Basse at the Fédération Française des Échecs (French)