W. Wallace McDowell Award
The W. Wallace McDowell Award is an IEEE computer science award and one of its highest honors. It is named after W. Wallace McDowell , who led the development of the IBM 701 .
Award winners
- 1966 Fernando José Corbató
- 1967 John W. Backus
- 1968 Seymour Cray
- 1969 Herman Lukoff
- 1970 Frederick P. Brooks
- 1971 Tom Kilburn
- 1972 Jean Hoerni
- 1973 David A. Huffman
- 1974 Shmuel Winograd
- 1975 Gordon Bell
- 1976 Gene Amdahl
- 1977 Robert S. Barton
- 1978 Gordon Moore
- 1979 Grace Hopper
- 1980 Donald E. Knuth
- 1981 Maurice V. Wilkes
- 1982 Rex Rice (first LSI semiconductor storage systems, dual in-line package )
- 1983 Daniel Slotnick (parallel computer ILLIAC IV)
- 1984 Thomas M. McWilliams , Lawrence C. Widdoes Jr. (for Structured Computer Aided Logic, SCALD)
- 1985 William D. Strecker ( VAX architecture)
- 1987 Sidney Fernbach
- 1988 William Poduska
- 1989 Edward B. Eichelberger , Thomas W. Williams (scanning techniques for testing logic circuits)
- 1990 Lawrence Roberts (Packet Switching Technology in the ARPA Network)
- 1994 Federico Faggin ( silicon gate technology , first commercial microprocessor)
- 1995 Kenneth W. Kennedy (compiler optimization, parallel software)
- 1996 Tim Berners-Lee
- 1997 Marc Andreessen , Eric Bina (Mosaic Browser)
- 1998 Tilak Agerwala
- 1999 Yale stalemate
- 2000 Ray Ozzie ( Lotus Notes )
- 2001 Pradeep Khosla (reconfigurable real-time software systems)
- 2002 Jaishankar Menon (data storage systems, RAID technology)
- 2003 Sartaj Sahni (theory of NP-difficult and NP-complete problems)
- 2004 Simon Lam (network protocols, computer security)
- 2005 Krishan Sabnani (network protocols, WLAN)
- 2006 Benjamin W. Wah (optimization)
- 2007 Anil K. Jain (pattern recognition, biometric recognition systems, computer vision)
- 2008 Krishna Palem (Embedded Computing)
- 2009 Han Jiawei ( data mining )
- 2011 Ian F. Akyildiz ( Sensor Networks )
- 2012 Ronald Fagin (database theory)
- 2013 Maurice Herlihy ( multiprocessor systems )
- 2014 Hanan Samet
- 2015 Viktor K. Prasanna
- 2016 Dexter Kozen
- 2017 Srinivas Devadas
- 2018 Moti Yung
- 2019 Rajesh K. Gupta
- 2020 Sushil Jajodia