List of Olympic champions on the short track
The list of Olympic champions in the short track lists all the winners as well as the second and third placed in the short track competitions at the Winter Olympic Games , broken down by men and women and the individual competitions. In the further part, all Olympic medal winners are listed separately according to men and women. The individual nation ratings conclude.
Competitions men
Since the Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, the men's short track competitions have included the following four disciplines:
- 500 meters since the 1994 Games with seven competitions.
- 1000 meters since the 1992 games with eight competitions.
- 1500 meters since the 2002 Games with five competitions.
- 5000 meter relay since the 1992 Games with eight competitions.
At the 1988 Games in Calgary , demonstration competitions were held over distances of 500, 1000, 1500 and 3000 meters, as well as a relay over 5000 meters. No medals were awarded in the demonstration competitions.
Gold medals were awarded in a total of 28 competitions.
500 meters
1000 meters
1500 meters
3000 meters
Olympia | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1988 | Lee Joon-ho | Charles Veldhoven | Michel Daignault |
5000 meter relay
Competitions women
Since the Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, the women's short track competitions have included the following four disciplines:
- 500 meters since the 1992 games with eight competitions.
- 1000 meters since the 1994 Games with seven competitions.
- 1500 meters since the 2002 Games with five competitions.
- 3000 meter relay since the 1992 Games with eight competitions.
At the 1988 Games in Calgary , demonstration competitions were held over distances of 500, 1000, 1500 and 3000 meters, as well as a relay over 3000 meters. No medals were awarded in the demonstration competitions.
Gold medals were awarded in a total of 28 competitions.
500 meters
1000 meters
1500 meters
3000 meters
Olympia | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1988 | Eiko Shishii | Sylvie Daigle | Maria Rosa Candido |
3000 meter relay
Medalist
As of February 25, 2018
- Placement: order of the athletes. This is determined by the number of gold medals. If the number is the same, the silver medals are compared, then the bronze medals and finally the individual gold medals won.
- Name: Name of the athlete.
- Country: The country for which the athlete started.
- By: The year the athlete won the first medal.
- Until: The year in which the athlete won the last medal.
- Gold: Number of gold medals won.
- Individual gold: Number of gold medals won in an individual discipline.
- Silver: Number of silver medals won.
- Bronze: Number of bronze medals won.
- Total: Number of all medals won.
Top 10
space | Surname | country | From | To | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Viktor Ahn ¹ | South Korea / Russia | 2006 | 2014 | 6th | - | 2 | 8th |
2. | Wang Meng | People's Republic of China | 2006 | 2010 | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
3. | Chun Lee-kyung | South Korea | 1994 | 1998 | 4th | - | 1 | 5 |
4th | Charles Hamelin | Canada | 2006 | 2018 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
5. | Marc Gagnon | Canada | 1994 | 2002 | 3 | - | 2 | 5 |
6th | Jin Sun-yu | South Korea | 2006 | 2006 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
6th | Kim Ki-hoon | South Korea | 1992 | 1994 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
6th | Zhou Yang | People's Republic of China | 2010 | 2014 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
9. | Apolo Anton Ohno | United States | 2002 | 2010 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 8th |
10. | Yang Yang (A) | People's Republic of China | 1998 | 2006 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
¹ Wiktor Ahn started at the 2006 Olympic Games for his home country South Korea as Ahn Hyun-soo, became a Russian citizen in 2011 and won his medals in 2014 as Wiktor Ahn.
Men
space | Surname | country | From | To | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Viktor Ahn ¹ | South Korea / Russia | 2006 | 2014 | 6th | - | 2 | 8th |
2. | Charles Hamelin | Canada | 2006 | 2018 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
3. | Marc Gagnon | Canada | 1994 | 2002 | 3 | - | 2 | 5 |
4th | Kim Ki-hoon | South Korea | 1992 | 1994 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
5. | Apolo Anton Ohno | United States | 2002 | 2010 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 8th |
6th | François-Louis Tremblay | Canada | 1998 | 2006 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
7th | Éric Bédard | Canada | 1998 | 2006 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
8th. | Lee Jung-su | South Korea | 2010 | 2010 | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
9. | Lee Ho-suk | South Korea | 2006 | 2010 | 1 | 4th | - | 5 |
10. | Wu Dajing | People's Republic of China | 2014 | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |
11. | Jonathan Guilmette | Canada | 2002 | 2006 | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
11. | Chae Ji-hoon | South Korea | 1994 | 1998 | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
11. | François-Louis Tremblay | Canada | 2002 | 2006 | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
14th | Mathieu Turcotte | Canada | 2002 | 2006 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
15th | Kim Dong-sung | South Korea | 1998 | 1998 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
15th | Maurizio Carnino | Italy | 1994 | 2002 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
15th | Mirko Vuillermin | Italy | 1994 | 1994 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
15th | Vladimir Grigoryev | Russia | 2014 | 2014 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
19th | Steven Bradbury | Australia | 1994 | 2002 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
19th | Samuel Girard | Canada | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
19th | Semyon Jelistratov | Russia / OAR | 2014 | 2018 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
19th | Lim Hyo-jun | South Korea | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
19th | Lee Joon-ho | South Korea | 1992 | 1992 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
24. | Csaba Burjan | Hungary | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Derrick Campbell | Canada | 1998 | 1998 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Diego Cattani | Italy | 1994 | 1994 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | François Drolet | Canada | 1998 | 1998 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Orazio Fagone | Italy | 1994 | 1994 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | François Hamelin | Canada | 2010 | 2010 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Hugo Herrnhof | Italy | 1994 | 1994 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Olivier Jean | Canada | 2010 | 2010 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Viktor Knoch | Hungary | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Shaoang Liu | Hungary | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Shaolin Sándor Liu | Hungary | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Mo Ji-soo | South Korea | 1992 | 1992 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Oh Se-jong | South Korea | 2006 | 2006 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Ruslan Sakharov | Russia | 2014 | 2014 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Seo Ho-jin | South Korea | 2006 | 2006 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Song Jae-kun | South Korea | 1992 | 1992 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Song Suk-woo | South Korea | 2006 | 2006 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
24. | Takafumi Tishitani | Japan | 1998 | 1998 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
¹ Wiktor Ahn started at the 2006 Olympic Games for his home country South Korea as Ahn Hyun-soo, became a Russian citizen in 2011 and won his medals in 2014 as Wiktor Ahn.
Women
space | Surname | country | From | To | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Wang Meng | People's Republic of China | 2006 | 2010 | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
2. | Chun Lee-kyung | South Korea | 1994 | 1998 | 4th | - | 1 | 5 |
3. | Jin Sun-yu | South Korea | 2006 | 2006 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
3. | Zhou Yang | People's Republic of China | 2010 | 2014 | 3 | - | - | 3 |
5. | Yang Yang (A) | People's Republic of China | 1998 | 2006 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
6th | Choi Eun-kyung | South Korea | 2002 | 2006 | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
7th | Shim Suk-hee | South Korea | 2014 | 2018 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
7th | Cathie Turner | United States | 1992 | 1994 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4th |
9. | Park Seung-hi | South Korea | 2010 | 2014 | 2 | - | 3 | 5 |
10. | Annie Perreault | Canada | 1992 | 1998 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
10. | Won Hye-kyung | South Korea | 1994 | 1998 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
12. | Choi Min-jeong | South Korea | 2018 | 2018 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
12. | Kim A-lang | South Korea | 2014 | 2018 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
12. | Kim Yoon-mi | South Korea | 1998 | 1998 | 2 | - | - | 2 |
15th | Arianna Fontana | Italy | 2006 | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8th |
16. | Nathalie Lambert | Canada | 1992 | 1994 | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
17th | Angela Cutrone | Canada | 1992 | 1994 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
17th | Sylvie Daigle | Canada | 1992 | 1994 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
17th | Ko Gi-hyun | South Korea | 2002 | 2002 | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
20th | Kim So-hee | South Korea | 1994 | 1994 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
20th | Suzanne Schulting | Netherlands | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
22nd | Byun Chun-sa | South Korea | 2006 | 2006 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Cho Ha-ri | South Korea | 2014 | 2014 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Choi Min-kyung | South Korea | 2002 | 2002 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Jeon Da-hye | South Korea | 2006 | 2006 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Joo Min-jin | South Korea | 2002 | 2002 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Kim Ryang-hee | South Korea | 1994 | 1994 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | To Sang-mi | South Korea | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Kang Yun-mi | South Korea | 2006 | 2006 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Kong Sang-jeong | South Korea | 2014 | 2014 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Li Jianrou | People's Republic of China | 2014 | 2014 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Lee Yu-bin | South Korea | 2018 | 2018 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Park Hye-won | South Korea | 2002 | 2002 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Sun Linlin | People's Republic of China | 2010 | 2010 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
22nd | Zhang Hui | People's Republic of China | 2010 | 2010 | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Nations ranking
As of February 25, 2018
total
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | South Korea | 24 | 13 | 11 | 48 |
2. | People's Republic of China | 9 | 15th | 8th | 32 |
3. | Canada | 9 | 12 | 12 | 33 |
4th | United States | 4th | 7th | 9 | 20th |
5. |
Russia (including Olympic athletes from Russia ) |
3 (-) |
1 (-) |
2 (1) |
6 (1) |
6th | Italy | 2 | 4th | 5 | 11 |
7th | Netherlands | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8th. | Japan | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
9. | Australia | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
10. | Hungary | 1 | - | - | 1 |
11. | Bulgaria | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12. | United Kingdom | - | - | 1 | 1 |
12. | North Korea | - | - | 1 | 1 |
12. | United team | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Men
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | South Korea | 11 | 8th | 4th | 23 |
2. | Canada | 7th | 5 | 7th | 19th |
3. |
Russia (including Olympic athletes from Russia ) |
3 (-) |
1 (-) |
2 (1) |
6 (1) |
4th | United States | 2 | 5 | 6th | 13 |
5. | People's Republic of China | 1 | 6th | 4th | 11 |
6th | Italy | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
7th | Japan | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
8th. | Australia | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
9. | Hungary | 1 | - | - | 1 |
10. | Netherlands | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11. | United Kingdom | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Women
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | South Korea | 13 | 5 | 7th | 25th |
2. | People's Republic of China | 9 | 9 | 4th | 22nd |
3. | Canada | 2 | 7th | 5 | 14th |
4th | United States | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7th |
5. | Italy | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8th |
6th | Netherlands | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7th | Bulgaria | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
8th. | North Korea | - | - | 1 | 1 |
8th. | United team | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Remarks
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j Not officially in the competition program as it is only held as a demonstration competition.