NSA warrantless surveillance (2001–2007)
[…] In his editorial, he points out that an American citizen, when engaged in "sabotage or international terrorism, or activities that are in preparation therefor, for or on behalf of a foreign power," or even "those who aid and abet or knowingly conspire with those engaged in such behavior," becomes an "'Agent of a foreign power' as defined under subsection (b)(2)(C)." Robbins argues that such a citizen has given up their right to remain outside of warrentless surveillance operations. Robbins notes that according to section 1802, the President of the United States "'through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year.'" [12]

Notification of Congressional leaders

According to the Washington Post, four members of Congress were briefed on the surveillance.