This is an old revision of this page, as edited by Msjraz64(talk | contribs) at 11:02, 26 January 2016(→Sports: OC, RSU new GAC outdoor t&f affiliates; HU indoor t&f correction). The present address (URL) is a permanent link to this revision, which may differ significantly from the current revision.
Revision as of 11:02, 26 January 2016 by Msjraz64(talk | contribs)(→Sports: OC, RSU new GAC outdoor t&f affiliates; HU indoor t&f correction)
As of July 11, 2014, the NCAA Division II Membership Committee recommended the membership application for Oklahoma Baptist University to set up the move from the NAIA to NCAA Division II and will join the conference in the 2015–16 season.[5]
Oklahoma Baptist (RMAC) — Lacrosse (W) joins the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference in 2016.[6]
Awards
Scholar-Athlete of the Year
The male and female scholar-athlete of the year awards are voted upon by the league's faculty athletic representatives or designees.
Year
Male
Female
2011–12
Travis Kincheloe, Football (SOSU)
Emily Kennemer, Softball (ECU)
2012–13
Mickey Hammer, Cross Country (SAU)
Amy Madden, Softball (SNU)
2013–14
Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU)
Kristen Celsor, Basketball (HU)
2014–15
Davis Richardson, Baseball (HU)
Arielle Saunders, Basketball (HU)
Athlete of the Year
The male and female athlete of the year awards are voted upon by the league's sports information directors or designees.
Year
Male
Female
2011–12
Johnie Davis, Basketball (ATU)
Kayla Jackson, Softball (UAM)
2012–13
Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU)
Rosie Silva, Basketball (ATU)
2013–14
Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU)
Rebecka Surtevall, Golf (ATU)
2014–15
Michael Hearne, Golf (SNU)
Rebecka Surtevall, Golf (ATU)
All-Sports Trophy
The All-Sports Trophy is presented to the athletic department with the highest point total at the end of the athletic year. Points are recorded in all sponsored sports with six or more participants. The regular season standings will determine the points for the sports of baseball, men's basketball, women's basketball, football, softball, women's tennis, and volleyball. The conference championship will determine the points for the sports of women's cross country, men's golf, and women's golf.
Season
School
2011–12
Arkansas Tech
2012–13
Arkansas Tech
2013–14
Arkansas Tech
2014–15
Arkansas Tech
NACDA Learfield Sports Directors' Cup Rankings
The NACDA Learfield Sports Directors' Cup is an annual award given by the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics to the U.S. colleges and universities with the most success in collegiate athletics.
Year
ATU
UAM
ECU
HU
HSU
NWOSU
OKBU
OBU
SOSU
SAU
SNU
SWOSU
2011–12
171
—
194
216
195
—
—
79
—
—
—
—
2012–13
147
—
—
116
110
—
—
125
231
211
—
94
2013–14
71
228
—
142
148
—
—
188
175
191
—
176
2014–15
74
—
172
146
86
—
—
109
225
209
230
177
Conference Champions
Current champions
Fall 2015
Sport
School
Cross Country (M)
East Central (Team)
Will Baldwin (ECU) (Individual)
Cross Country (W)
Harding (Team)
Ewa Zaborowska (HU) (Individual)
Football
Henderson State
Soccer (M)
Ouachita Baptist (Regular Season)
Ouachita Baptist (Tournament)
Soccer (W)
Harding (Regular Season)
Harding (Tournament)
Volleyball (W)
Arkansas Tech (Regular Season)
Southwestern Oklahoma State (Tournament)
Winter 2015–16
Sport
School
Basketball (M)
(Regular Season)
(Tournament)
Basketball (W)
(Regular Season)
(Tournament)
Spring 2016
Sport
School
Baseball
(Regular Season)
(Tournament)
Golf (M)
(Team)
(Individual)
Golf (W)
(Team)
(Individual)
Softball
(Regular Season)
(Tournament)
Tennis (M)
(Regular Season)
(Tournament)
Tennis (W)
(Regular Season)
(Tournament)
Track & Field Outdoor
(Men)
(Women)
Total conference championships
Total conference postseason championships and football regular season championships won by each school.
Team
Individual
School
Total
Men
Women
Men
Women
Arkansas Tech
12
3
6
1
2
Arkansas–Monticello
1
1
East Central
12
4
5
3
Harding
18
2
10
1
5
Henderson State
9
5
1
2
1
Northwestern Oklahoma State
Oklahoma Baptist
Ouachita Baptist
9
8
1
Southeastern Oklahoma State
1
1
Southern Arkansas
7
4
1
1
1
Southern Nazarene
1
1
Southwestern Oklahoma State
6
1
5
Facilities
School
Football stadium
Capacity
Basketball arena
Capacity
Baseball stadium
Capacity
Arkansas Tech
Thone Stadium at Buerkle Field
6,500
Tucker Coliseum
3,500
Tech Field
600
Arkansas–Monticello
Willis Convoy Leslie Cotton Boll Stadium
4,500
Steelman Fieldhouse
1,500
Weevils Field
600
East Central
Norris Field
5,000
Kerr Activities Center
3,500
East Central Field
250
Harding
First Security Stadium
6,500
Rhodes Field House
3,000
Jerry Moore Field
311
Henderson State
Carpenter-Haygood Stadium at Ruggles Field
9,600
Duke Wells Center
3,000
Clyde Berry Field
1,000
Northwestern Oklahoma State
Ranger Field
6,000
Percefull Fieldhouse
2,100
Myers Stadium
500
Oklahoma Baptist
Hurt Field
2,900
Mabee Arena
2,400
Bison Field at Ford Park
400
Ouachita Baptist
Cliff Harris Stadium
5,225
Bill Vining Arena
2,500
Rab Rodgers Field
500
Southeastern Oklahoma State
Paul Laird Field
9,000
Bloomer Sullivan Arena
3,600
The Ballpark in Durant
420
Southern Arkansas
Wilkins Stadium
6,000
W.T. Watson Athletic Center
2,600
Steve Goodheart Field
1,000
Southern Nazarene
SNU Stadium
2,500
Sawyer Center
5,000
Cypert Athletic Complex
300
Southwestern Oklahoma State
Milam Stadium - Fast Lane Field
8,600
Pioneer Cellular Event Center
4,000
Bulldog Field
300
National Championships
NCAA Division II
Team and individual titles won prior to joining the GAC or by members in GAC non-sponsored sports.
Year
School
Sport
2000
Southeastern Oklahoma State
Baseball
2015
Dallas Smith (OBU)
Wrestling
NAIA
Men's Basketball
Year
School
1966
Oklahoma Baptist
2010
Oklahoma Baptist
Women's Basketball
Year
School
1982
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1983
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1985
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1987
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1989
Southern Nazarene
1990
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1992
Arkansas Tech
1993
Arkansas Tech
1994
Southern Nazarene
1995
Southern Nazarene
1996
Southern Nazarene
1997
Southern Nazarene
2003
Southern Nazarene
2004
Southern Nazarene
Football
Year
School
1993
East Central
1996
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1999
Northwestern Oklahoma State
Women's Golf
Year
School
1999
Southern Nazarene
2002
Southern Nazarene
Men's Swimming & Diving
Year
School
2012
Oklahoma Baptist
2013
Oklahoma Baptist
2014
Oklahoma Baptist
2015
Oklahoma Baptist
Women's Swimming & Diving
Year
School
2013
Oklahoma Baptist
2014
Oklahoma Baptist
2015
Oklahoma Baptist
Men's Track & Field Indoor
Year
School
2013
Oklahoma Baptist
Women's Track & Field Indoor
Year
School
2005
Oklahoma Baptist
2007
Oklahoma Baptist
2010
Oklahoma Baptist
2011
Oklahoma Baptist
2013
Oklahoma Baptist
2014
Oklahoma Baptist
2015
Oklahoma Baptist
Men's Track & Field Outdoor
Year
School
1990
Oklahoma Baptist
2007
Oklahoma Baptist
Women's Track & Field Outdoor
Year
School
2012
Oklahoma Baptist
Championships and Postseason
Cross Country
GAC Champions
Men
Women
Year
School
Individual
School
Individual
2011
East Central
Ezekiel Kissorio (ECU)
Harding
Gladys Kimtai (HU)
2012
East Central
Mickey Hammer (SAU)
East Central
Ewa Zaborowska (HU)
2013
Harding
Andrew Evans (HU)
Harding
Ewa Zaborowska (HU)
2014
East Central
Juan Pacheco (ECU)
Harding
Carli Langley (SAU)
2015
East Central
Will Baldwin (ECU)
Harding
Ewa Zaborowska (HU)
Football
GAC Champions
Year
School
2011
Ouachita Baptist
2012
Henderson State
2013
Henderson State
2014
Ouachita Baptist
2015
Henderson State
GAC All-Time Standings
School
W
L
Pct
Titles
Last Title
Arkansas Tech
20
24
.455
0
–
Arkansas–Monticello
10
35
.222
0
–
East Central
27
20
.574
0
–
Harding
34
11
.756
0
–
Henderson State
40
4
.909
3
2015
Northwestern Oklahoma State
8
23
.258
0
–
Oklahoma Baptist
2
9
.182
0
–
Ouachita Baptist
34
12
.739
2
2014
Southeastern Oklahoma State
17
30
.362
0
–
Southern Arkansas
27
19
.587
0
–
Southern Nazarene
1
30
.032
0
–
Southwestern Oklahoma State
22
25
.468
0
–
NCAA Tournament Results
Year
School
Opponent
Score
2012
Harding
Northwest Missouri State
L 0–35
Henderson State
Missouri Western State
L 21–45
2013
Henderson State
St. Cloud State
L 35–40
2014
Harding
Pittsburg State
L 42–59
Ouachita Baptist
Minnesota–Duluth
L 45–48 (OT)
2015
Henderson State
Sioux Falls
W 23–16
Emporia State
L 3–29
Bowl Games
The GAC has a tie-in with the Live United Texarkana Bowl in which the highest non-playoff team will receive an automatic selection to the game. The C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl began a Division II game in 2012 and, as of 2015, the GAC has received the at-large selection each year of the game.