As of July 11, 2014, the NCAA Division II Membership Committee recommended the membership application for Oklahoma Baptist University to set up the move from the NAIA to NCAA Division II and it joined the conference for the 2015–16 season.[5]
Both affiliate members will leave the GAC after the 2018–19 school year, as each will join a conference that sponsors the sports that it now houses in the GAC.
The male and female scholar-athlete of the year awards are voted upon by the league's faculty athletic representatives or designees.
Year
Male
Female
2011–12
Travis Kincheloe, Football (SOSU)
Emily Kennemer, Softball (ECU)
2012–13
Mickey Hammer, Cross Country (SAU)
Amy Madden, Softball (SNU)
2013–14
Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU)
Kristen Celsor, Basketball (HU)
2014–15
Davis Richardson, Baseball (HU)
Arielle Saunders, Basketball (HU)
2015–16
Colin Pasque, T&F Outdoor (SNU)
Autumn Suydam, Softball (ECU)
2016–17
Colin Pasque, T&F Outdoor (SNU)
Kori Bullard, Volleyball / Basketball (OBU)
Athlete of the Year
The male and female athlete of the year awards are voted upon by the league's sports information directors or designees.
Year
Male
Female
2011–12
Johnie Davis, Basketball (ATU)
Kayla Jackson, Softball (UAM)
2012–13
Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU)
Rosie Silva, Basketball (ATU)
2013–14
Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU)
Rebecka Surtevall, Golf (ATU)
2014–15
Michael Hearne, Golf (SNU)
Rebecka Surtevall, Golf (ATU)
2015–16
Corey Wood, Baseball (UAM)
Jalissa Gum, Softball (ATU)
2016–17
Trevor Rucker, Baseball (SAU)
Maddie Dow, Softball (SAU)
All-Sports Trophy
The All-Sports Trophy is presented to the athletic department with the highest point total at the end of the athletic year. Points are recorded in all sponsored sports with six or more participants. The regular season standings will determine the points for the sports of baseball, men's basketball, women's basketball, football, women's soccer, softball, women's tennis, and volleyball. The conference championship will determine the points for the sports of men's cross country, women's cross country, men's golf, and women's golf.
Season
School
2011–12
Arkansas Tech
2012–13
Arkansas Tech
2013–14
Arkansas Tech
2014–15
Arkansas Tech
2015–16
Arkansas Tech
2016–17
Harding
NACDA Learfield Sports Directors' Cup Rankings
The NACDA Learfield Sports Directors' Cup is an annual award given by the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics to the U.S. colleges and universities with the most success in collegiate athletics.
Year
ATU
UAM
ECU
HU
HSU
NWOSU
OKBU
OBU
SOSU
SAU
SNU
SWOSU
2011–12
171
—
194
216
195
—
—
79
—
201
—
—
2012–13
147
—
—
116
110
—
—
125
231
211
—
94
2013–14
71
228
—
142
148
—
—
188
175
191
—
176
2014–15
74
—
172
146
86
—
—
109
225
209
230
177
2015–16
101
208
214
138
120
—
—
196
117
198
261
121
2016–17
110
190
217
62
140
—
—
—
180
217
232
235
Conference Champions
Current champions
Fall 2016
Sport
School
Cross Country (M)
East Central (Team)
Kevin Matthews (ECU) (Individual)
Cross Country (W)
East Central (Team)
Anna Mora (ECU) (Individual)
Football
Harding
Soccer (M)
Oklahoma Baptist (Season)
Harding (Tournament)
Soccer (W)
Southwestern Oklahoma State (Season)
Harding (Tournament)
Volleyball (W)
Harding (Season)
Southern Nazarene (Tournament)
Winter 2016–17
Sport
School
Basketball (M)
East Central (Season)
East Central (Tournament)
Basketball (W)
Harding (Season)
Harding (Tournament)
Spring 2017
Sport
School
Baseball
Southern Arkansas (Season)
Arkansas–Monticello (Tournament)
Golf (M)
Henderson State (Team)
Nick Shapiro (HSU) (Individual)
Golf (W)
Arkansas Tech (Team)
Elin Wahlin (SWOSU) (Individual)
Softball
Harding (Season)
Harding (Tournament)
Tennis (M)
Oklahoma Baptist (Season)
Oklahoma Baptist (Tournament)
Tennis (W)
Southeastern Oklahoma State (Season)
Southeastern Oklahoma State (Tournament)
Track & Field Outdoor
Harding (Men)
Harding (Women)
Total conference championships
Total conference postseason championships and football regular season championships won by each school.
Team
Individual
School
Total
Men
Women
Men
Women
Arkansas Tech
16
3
9
1
3
Arkansas–Monticello
3
2
1
East Central
17
6
6
4
1
Harding
27
6
15
1
5
Henderson State
13
7
1
4
1
Northwestern Oklahoma State
Oklahoma Baptist
1
1
Ouachita Baptist
10
9
1
Southeastern Oklahoma State
4
1
3
Southern Arkansas
8
4
2
1
1
Southern Nazarene
2
1
1
Southwestern Oklahoma State
7
1
5
1
Facilities
School
Football stadium
Capacity
Basketball arena
Capacity
Baseball stadium
Capacity
Arkansas Tech
Thone Stadium at Buerkle Field
6,500
Tucker Coliseum
3,500
Tech Field
600
Arkansas–Monticello
Willis Convoy Leslie Cotton Boll Stadium
4,500
Steelman Fieldhouse
1,500
Weevils Field
600
East Central
Norris Field
5,000
Kerr Activities Center
3,500
Ken Turner Field
250
Harding
First Security Stadium
6,500
Rhodes Field House
3,000
Jerry Moore Field
311
Henderson State
Carpenter-Haygood Stadium at Ruggles Field
9,600
Duke Wells Center
3,000
Clyde Berry Field
1,000
Northwestern Oklahoma State
Ranger Field
6,000
Percefull Fieldhouse
2,100
Myers Stadium
500
Oklahoma Baptist
Crain Family Stadium
2,900
Mabee Arena
2,400
Bison Field at Ford Park
400
Ouachita Baptist
Cliff Harris Stadium
5,225
Bill Vining Arena
2,500
Rab Rodgers Field
500
Southeastern Oklahoma State
Paul Laird Field
9,000
Bloomer Sullivan Arena
3,600
The Ballpark in Durant
420
Southern Arkansas
Wilkins Stadium
6,000
W.T. Watson Athletic Center
2,500
Steve Goodheart Field
1,000
Southern Nazarene
SNU Stadium
2,500
Sawyer Center
5,000
Cypert Athletic Complex
300
Southwestern Oklahoma State
ASAP Energy Field at Milam Stadium
8,600
Pioneer Cellular Event Center
4,000
Bulldog Field
300
National Championships
NCAA Division II
Team and individual titles won prior to joining the GAC or by members in sports not sponsored by the GAC.
Year
School
Sport
2000
Southeastern Oklahoma State
Baseball
2015
Dallas Smith (OBU)
Wrestling
NAIA
Men's Basketball
Year
School
1966
Oklahoma Baptist
1981
Southern Nazarene
2010
Oklahoma Baptist
Women's Basketball
Year
School
1982
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1983
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1985
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1987
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1989
Southern Nazarene
1990
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1992
Arkansas Tech
1993
Arkansas Tech
1994
Southern Nazarene
1995
Southern Nazarene
1996
Southern Nazarene
1997
Southern Nazarene
2003
Southern Nazarene
2004
Southern Nazarene
Football
Year
School
1993
East Central
1996
Southwestern Oklahoma State
1999
Northwestern Oklahoma State
Women's Golf
Year
School
1999
Southern Nazarene
2002
Southern Nazarene
Men's Swimming & Diving
Year
School
2012
Oklahoma Baptist
2013
Oklahoma Baptist
2014
Oklahoma Baptist
2015
Oklahoma Baptist
Women's Swimming & Diving
Year
School
2013
Oklahoma Baptist
2014
Oklahoma Baptist
2015
Oklahoma Baptist
Men's Track & Field Indoor
Year
School
2013
Oklahoma Baptist
Women's Track & Field Indoor
Year
School
2005
Oklahoma Baptist
2007
Oklahoma Baptist
2010
Oklahoma Baptist
2011
Oklahoma Baptist
2013
Oklahoma Baptist
2014
Oklahoma Baptist
2015
Oklahoma Baptist
Men's Track & Field Outdoor
Year
School
1990
Oklahoma Baptist
2007
Oklahoma Baptist
Women's Track & Field Outdoor
Year
School
2012
Oklahoma Baptist
Championships and Postseason
— national tournament game.
Cross Country
GAC Champions
Men
Women
Year
School
Individual
School
Individual
2011
East Central
Ezekiel Kissorio (ECU)
Harding
Gladys Kimtai (HU)
2012
East Central
Mickey Hammer (SAU)
East Central
Ewa Zaborowska (HU)
2013
Harding
Andrew Evans (HU)
Harding
Ewa Zaborowska (HU)
2014
East Central
Juan Pacheco (ECU)
Harding
Carli Langley (SAU)
2015
East Central
Will Baldwin (ECU)
Harding
Ewa Zaborowska (HU)
2016
East Central
Kevin Matthews (ECU)
East Central
Anna Mora (ECU)
NCAA Championships Results
Men
Year
School / Individual
Finish
2011
East Central
11th
2014
Juan Pacheco (ECU)
50th
2015
East Central
16th
Women
Year
School / Individual
Finish
2012
Ewa Zaborowska (HU)
18th
2015
Harding
17th
Football
GAC Champions
Year
School
2011
Ouachita Baptist
2012
Henderson State
2013
Henderson State
2014
Ouachita Baptist
2015
Henderson State
2016
Harding
2017
Ouachita Baptist
2018
Ouachita Baptist
2019
Ouachita Baptist
GAC All-Time Standings
School
W
L
Pct
Titles
Last Title
Arkansas Tech
26
29
.473
0
–
Arkansas–Monticello
14
42
.250
0
–
East Central
28
30
.483
0
–
Harding
45
11
.804
1
2016
Henderson State
48
7
.873
3
2015
Northwestern Oklahoma State
12
30
.286
0
–
Oklahoma Baptist
4
18
.182
0
–
Ouachita Baptist
41
16
.719
2
2019
Southeastern Oklahoma State
24
34
.414
0
–
Southern Arkansas
36
21
.632
0
–
Southern Nazarene
3
39
.071
0
–
Southwestern Oklahoma State
27
31
.466
0
–
NCAA Tournament Results
Year
School
Opponent
Score
2012
Harding
Northwest Missouri State
L 0–35
Henderson State
Missouri Western State
L 21–45
2013
Henderson State
St. Cloud State
L 35–40
2014
Harding
Pittsburg State
L 42–59
Ouachita Baptist
Minnesota–Duluth
L 45–48 (OT)
2015
Henderson State
Sioux Falls
W 23–16
Emporia State
L 3–29
2016
Harding
Central Missouri
W 48–31
Sioux Falls
W 27–24
Northwest Missouri State
L 0–35
Bowl Games
The GAC has a tie-in with the Live United Texarkana Bowl in which the highest non-playoff team will receive an automatic selection to the game. The C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl began a Division II game in 2012 with the GAC receiving the at-large selection in each of the first four years of the game. The Corsicana Bowl which began in 2017 has a at-large selection option with the GAC.