Arkansas State Route 21
Basic data | |
---|---|
Starting point: | US 64 at Clarksville |
End point: | MO 13 in Blue Eye |
Counties: |
Johnson County Newton County Madison County Carroll County |
Important city: | Berryville |
The Arkansas State Route 21 (abbreviated AR 21 ) is a state highway in the US state of Arkansas , the South-North direction is in.
The State Route begins on US Highway 64 east of Clarksville and ends in Blue Eye on the Missouri border . After the border, the road is called Missouri State Route 13 .
course
From Clarksville in the Arkansas River Valley , the State Route runs north and passes the town of Hillcrest . Arkansas State Route 16 uses the route of AR 21 between Fallsville and Swain . State Routes 43 and 74 branch off at Boxley on the Buffalo River . East of Huntsville the road is crossed by US Highway 412 and in the urban area of Berryville it uses the route of US Highway 62 for a short section of about 200 meters . Arkansas State Route 221 branches off to the north of the city and AR 21 ends on the Missouri border north of the Blue Eye community.
The stretch between Clarksville and Arkansas State Route 16 is part of the Ozark Highlands Scenic Byway and runs through the Ozark National Forest .
See also
Web links
- Arkansas Highways ( February 8, 2008 memento in the Internet Archive )