Badminton Junior World Championship 2006 / Mixed
The 2006 Junior Badminton World Championship took place from November 2nd to 11th in Incheon , South Korea . Below are the results in mixed .
Seeding list
- Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Hyun-young (Champion)
- Tan Wee Kiong / Woon Khe Wei (4th round)
- Hu Wenqing / Wang Xiaoli (semi-finals)
- Liu Xiaolong / Liao Jingmei (semi-finals)
- Boris Ma / Victoria Na (3rd round)
- Kevin Dennerly-Minturn / Emma Rodgers (3rd round)
- Mads Pieler Kolding / Line Damkjær Kruse (quarter-finals)
- Viki Indra Okvana / Richi Puspita Dili (quarterfinals)
- Cho Gun-woo / Hong Soo-jung (3rd round)
- Chris Adcock / Gabrielle White (4th round)
- Emmanuel Pun / Lauren Todt (2nd round)
- Gordey Kosenko / Victoria Yushkova (2nd round)
- Henry Tam / Danielle Barry (3rd round)
- Illian Krastev / Dimitria Popstoikova (2nd round)
- Mohd Lutfi Zaim Abdul Khalid / Goh Liu Ying (4th round)
- Wong Shu Ki / Chan Tsz Ka (2nd round)
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Hyun-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Liao Wei-Cheng Hsieh Pei-Chen |
16 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Hyun-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Liu Xiaolong Liao Jingmei |
14th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Liu Xiaolong Liao Jingmei |
20th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Mads Pieler Kolding Line Damkjær Kruse |
22nd | 16 | 15th | |||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Hyun-young |
18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Li Tian Ma Jin |
21st | 19th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||
Goh Wei Shem Sannatasah Saniru |
19th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Hu Wenqing Wang Xiaoli |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Hu Wenqing Wang Xiaoli |
WHERE | |||||||||||||||||
Li Tian Ma Jin |
|||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Viki Indra Okvana Richi Puspita Dili |
16 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
Li Tian Ma Jin |
21st | 21st |
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Hyun-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Fultz G Desjardins |
7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Hyun-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Subakti Nitya Krishinda Maheswari |
9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Subakti Nitya Krishinda Maheswari |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Liew Sarah Walker |
21st | 21st | V Liew Sarah Walker |
WHERE | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Shu R Wang |
9 | 11 | 1 | Lee Yong-dae Yoo Hyun-young |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
H Sasaki Shizuka Uchida |
6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Wong SK Chan TK |
16 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Sasaki Shizuka Uchida |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H Sasaki Shizuka Uchida |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Yeo S Ashikin |
21st | 21st | T Yeo S Ashikin |
14th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M El Sead H Hosny |
11 | 4th | T Yeo S Ashikin |
17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Nikita Khakimov L Chudentcevc |
26th | 21st | 15th | A burlaka O Chkheidze |
21st | 14th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||
A burlaka O Chkheidze |
28 | 16 | 21st |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Kevin Dennerly-Minturn E Rodgers |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Brown S Johnson |
11 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Kevin Dennerly-Minturn E Rodgers |
6th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Marcus Ellis S Ward |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Marcus Ellis S Ward |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Pham NT Phùng Nguyễn Phương Nhi |
WHERE | Chi ML Lao IK |
12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chi ML Lao IK |
Marcus Ellis S Ward |
12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Liao WC Hsieh PC |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | I Krastev Dimitria Popstoikova |
12 | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Setiadi A Wen |
21st | 14th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Setiadi A Wen |
6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Liao WC Hsieh PC |
18th | 21st | 21st | Liao WC Hsieh PC |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta Debby Susanto |
21st | 16 | 14th | Liao WC Hsieh PC |
21st | 18th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
M Larsen J Christiansen |
29 | 21st | M Larsen J Christiansen |
13 | 21st | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
Zhang YD Wang SY |
27 | 19th |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Liu Xiaolong Liao JM |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Ghazali Palwasha Bashir |
9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Liu Xiaolong Liao JM |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Kurniawan L Siswanti |
16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
F Kurniawan L Siswanti |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Heorhij Natarow O Pyvovarova |
Heorhij Natarow O Pyvovarova |
13 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivan Sozonov Ksenia Polikarpova |
WHERE | 3/4 | Liu Xiaolong Liao JM |
20th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Chris Adcock Gabrielle White |
22nd | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Chris Adcock Gabrielle White |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tarun Kona N Sasale |
12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Chris Adcock Gabrielle White |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Co K Velez |
15th | 21st | H Durakcan E Epice |
13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Durakcan E Epice |
21st | 23 | H Durakcan E Epice |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen GR Thng TT |
Chen GR Thng TT |
15th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rajitha Sandeepana Dhanayaka Subodha Dahanayake |
WHERE |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Mads Pieler Kolding Line Damkjær Kruse |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Branderhorst Yik-Man Wong |
15th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Mads Pieler Kolding Line Damkjær Kruse |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Tanaka E Pong |
8th | 9 | Kim Ki-jung Jung Kyung-eun |
18th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kim Ki-jung Jung Kyung-eun |
21st | 21st | Kim Ki-jung Jung Kyung-eun |
20th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Lei K Lao MH |
7th | 10 | Ong JG Amelia Alicia Anscelly |
22nd | 9 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ong JG Amelia Alicia Anscelly |
21st | 21st | 5/8 | Mads Pieler Kolding Line Damkjær Kruse |
22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Mohd Lutfi Zaim Abdul Khalid Goh LY |
20th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Mohd Lutfi Zaim Abdul Khalid Goh LY |
21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
David Snider C Cheung |
12 | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Mohd Lutfi Zaim Abdul Khalid Goh LY |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Josche Zurwonne N Voigt |
21st | 15th | 21st | J Bitman Kristína Ludíková |
19th | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
Gabriel Ulldahl J Carlsson |
12 | 21st | 16 | Josche Zurwonne N Voigt |
18th | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Bitman Kristína Ludíková |
21st | 21st | J Bitman Kristína Ludíková |
21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Lei T J Lee |
4th | 10 |
Section 5
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Kundakci O Caliskan |
16 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Abraham's J Fry |
21st | 21st | R Abraham's J Fry |
17th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lau CY Poon LY |
13 | 16 | Cheng PH Chiang PH |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng PH Chiang PH |
21st | 21st | Cheng PH Chiang PH |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Rduch M Reich |
15th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Rduch M Reich |
21st | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | G Kosenko V Yushkova |
19th | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng PH Chiang PH |
10 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ip TF Lao IM |
21st | 21st | Goh Wei Shem Sannatasah Saniru |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ali Sara Khan |
19th | 19th | Ip TF Lao IM |
5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Goh Wei Shem Sannatasah Saniru |
21st | 21st | Goh Wei Shem Sannatasah Saniru |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Pivchenkov A Panushkina |
14th | 11 | Goh Wei Shem Sannatasah Saniru |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B Ma V Na |
8th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O Kopriva Dominika Koukalová |
20th | 21st | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B Ma V Na |
22nd | 15th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Christian Skovgaard M Tharbeerg |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Andreev Gabriela Banova |
14th | 12 | Christian Skovgaard M Tharbeerg |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dmytro Zavadsky M Martynenko |
21st | 21st | Dmytro Zavadsky M Martynenko |
13 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thng BS J Poo |
8th | 15th | Christian Skovgaard M Tharbeerg |
22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | H Tam D Barry |
20th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyen QT Vũ Thị Trang |
13 | 21st | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | H Tam D Barry |
21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Christian Skovgaard M Tharbeerg |
21st | 20th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Oey Samantha Barning |
21st | 21st | 3/4 | Hu WQ Wang Xiaoli |
14th | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
J Shu P Lun |
12 | 15th | L Oey Samantha Barning |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Itani Reika Kakiiwa |
12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Oey Samantha Barning |
21st | 18th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Hu WQ Wang Xiaoli |
15th | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Cheong A Man |
9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Hu WQ Wang Xiaoli |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Cai Tse YS |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Eunson V Copeland |
WHERE | K Cai Tse YS |
14th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Mills M Agathangelou |
25th | 21st | Peter Mills M Agathangelou |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Hadzhiev R Ivanova |
23 | 12 | Peter Mills M Agathangelou |
18th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Tang Shinta Mulia Sari |
21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Tang Shinta Mulia Sari |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | E Pun L Todt |
3 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Tang Shinta Mulia Sari |
12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ibrahim N El Bana |
8th | 4th | 5/8 | V Okvana Richi Puspita Dili |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
E Haggo J Jonggowisastro |
21st | 21st | E Haggo J Jonggowisastro |
13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Fahlstrom Amanda Högström |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H Fahlstrom Amanda Högström |
20th | 21st | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | V Okvana Richi Puspita Dili |
22nd | 17th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Hammes L Deichgraeber |
10 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | V Okvana Richi Puspita Dili |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Nandaluri Ashwini Ponnappa |
15th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Li T Ma Jin |
21st | 21st | Li T Ma Jin |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shu Wada E Tamaki |
18th | 17th | Hsiao HC Lee TA |
16 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hsiao HC Lee TA |
21st | 21st | Li T Ma Jin |
21st | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Cho Gun-woo Hong Soo-young |
15th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Käsbauer Julia Schmidt |
18th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Cho Gun-woo Hong Soo-young |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Li T Ma Jin |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gunaratne A Slee |
11 | 4th | 2 | Tan WK Woon Khe Wei |
9 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee JH Sun In-jang |
21st | 21st | Lee JH Sun In-jang |
||||||||||||||||||||||
G Jayawardena L Lokugamhewa |
WHERE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee JH Sun In-jang |
17th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tan WK Woon Khe Wei |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen PM Tung HC |
23 | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Tan WK Woon Khe Wei |
21st | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||