Badminton Junior World Championship 2012 / women singles
The 2012 Badminton Junior World Championship took place from October 25th to November 3rd, 2012 in Chiba , Japan . Below are the results in the women's singles.
Seeding list
- Tai Tzu-Ying (quarter-finals)
- Busanan Ongbumrungpan (quarter finals)
- Nozomi Okuhara (World Champion)
- Neslihan Yiğit (3rd round)
- Sun Yu (semifinals)
- Iris Wang (3rd round)
- Stefani Stoeva (4th round)
- Line Kjærsfeldt (3rd round)
- Liang Xiaoyu (3rd round)
- Kim Hyo-min (4th round)
- Sandra-Maria Jensen (3rd round)
- Lucie Černá (3rd round)
- Hana Ramadhini (quarter-finals)
- Akane Yamaguchi (finalist)
- Christin Tsai (4th round)
- Evgeniya Kosetskaya (3rd round)
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pornpawee Chochuwong | 16 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Chen | 11 | 8th | Lee Jang-mi | 14th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L home | 21st | 21st | L home | 6th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Demy | 16 | 10 | Lee Jang-mi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Jang-mi | 21st | 21st | 1 | Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Lim YF | 12 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Evgeniya Kosetskaya | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Lansac | 14th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Evgeniya Kosetskaya | 15th | 21st | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Schoonees | 4th | 9 | Lim YF | 21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Lim YF | 21st | 21st | Lim YF | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chloe Birch | 21st | 21st | Chloe Birch | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Mushtakova | 4th | 5 |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sun Y | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Caculitan | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Sun Y | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Chen | 14th | 14th | R That | 9 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R That | 21st | 21st | R That | 12 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Chisato Hoshi | 21st | 21st | Chisato Hoshi | 21st | 13 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
V Kessler | 6th | 7th | 5/8 | Sun Y | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | C Tsai | 4th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | C Tsai | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Seah | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | C Tsai | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Hartawan | 17th | 22nd | Lê Thu Huyền | 13 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lê Thu Huyền | 21st | 24 | Lê Thu Huyền | 16 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
D Ruwanthika | 12 | 7th | C Fere | 21st | 15th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Fere | 21st | 21st |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | N Okuhara | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yu CH | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | N Okuhara | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Ahmedova | 7th | 10 | F Vandenhoucke | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J De Vera | 21st | 21st | J De Vera | 16 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Stephenson | 13 | 20th | F Vandenhoucke | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Vandenhoucke | 21st | 22nd | 3/4 | N Okuhara | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
R Andriani | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sandra-Maria Jensen | 21st | 15th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Rogova | 14th | 21st | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sandra-Maria Jensen | 20th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Andriani | 21st | 21st | R Andriani | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jacqueline Guan | 13 | 12 | R Andriani | 15th | 21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ng WY | 21st | 21st | Ng WY | 21st | 14th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Pham NT | 11 | 8th |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Stefani Stoeva | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sapniti | 18th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Stefani Stoeva | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J van der Vyver | 8th | 12 | Ho YM | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anne Tran | 21st | 21st | Anne Tran | 8th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ho YM | 21st | 21st | Ho YM | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Yazgan | 8th | 7th | 5/8 | Stefani Stoeva | 17th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Ryu Young-seo | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Lucie Černá | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Kaepplein | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Lucie Černá | 11 | 21st | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Pillai | 15th | 21st | Ryu Young-seo | 21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
A Dmytryshyn | 21st | 23 | A Dmytryshyn | 10 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ryu Young-seo | 21st | 21st | Ryu Young-seo | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Lin | 5 | 6th |
Section 5
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Holcek | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Min-ji | 21st | 21st | Lee Min-ji | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Gushcha | 11 | Ret | Elizaveta Pyatina | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Pyatina | 11 | Lee Min-ji | 21st | 7th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Akane Yamaguchi | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mila Ivanova | 5 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Malvinne Ann Venice Alcala | WHERE | Malvinne Ann Venice Alcala | 14th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thilini Pramodika | Malvinne Ann Venice Alcala | 17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Phattanaphitoon | 21st | 21st | M Phattanaphitoon | 21st | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Pakina | 10 | 14th | Malvinne Ann Venice Alcala | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Line Kjærsfeldt | 19th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Zychova | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Line Kjærsfeldt | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ruthvika Shivani | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Anna Paavola | 8th | 5 | Ruthvika Shivani | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Marie Batomene | 21st | 21st | M Batomene | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Victoria Williams | 19th | 10 | Ruthvika Shivani | 11 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | H Ramadhini | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yap RC | 21st | 18th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | H Ramadhini | 13 | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | H Ramadhini | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeo JM | 11 | 11 | Qin JJ | 16 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lin Ying-Chun | 21st | 21st | Lin YC | 15th | 21st | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Qin Jinjing | 21st | 21st | Qin JJ | 21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Anika Dörr | 7th | 9 | Qin JJ | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Neslihan Yiğit | 17th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheun YM | 21st | 12 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Neslihan Yiğit | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Illangakoon | 11 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Aya Ohori | 21st | 21st | Aya Ohori | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Setyana Mapassa | 19th | 21st | 21st | Setyana Mapassa | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Mitsova | 21st | 8th | 11 | Aya Ohori | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Liang Xiaoyu | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Natasha Sharp | 11 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Liang Xiaoyu | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aya Ohori | 21st | 12 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Monika Světničková | 21st | 13 | 20th | Zheng Y | 7th | 21st | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Samarchants | 17th | 21st | 2 | D Samarchants | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jenny Moore | 5 | 18th | Zheng Y | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zheng Y | 21st | 21st | Zheng Y | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Wang I | 6th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyen TL | 21st | 18th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Wang I | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lim CS | 21st | 19th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S van Wel | 12 | 21st | 17th | Lim CS | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
J Wu | 8th | 19th | Arathi Sara Sunil | 21st | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
Arathi Sara Sunil | 21st | 21st | Lim CS | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Kim Hyo-min | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Darragh | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Kim Hyo-min | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Kim Hyo-min | 15th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tsang toilet | 21st | 21st | 2 | Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
D Botha | 5 | 13 | Tsang toilet | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Chia-Hsin | 21st | 21st | Lee Chia-Hsin | 21st | 19th | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
A moran | 11 | 10 | Tsang toilet | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K van der Valk | 8th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Busanan Ongbumrungpan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Final round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Tai Tzu-Ying | 21st | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||
Sun Yu | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
Sun Yu | 10 | 20th | ||||||||||||||
Nozomi Okuhara | 21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||
Nozomi Okuhara | 17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
Ryu Young-seo | 21st | 12 | 8th | |||||||||||||
Nozomi Okuhara | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||
Akane Yamaguchi | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Akane Yamaguchi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||
Hana Ramadhini | 12 | 18th | ||||||||||||||
Akane Yamaguchi | 17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
Aya Ohori | 21st | 10 | 15th | |||||||||||||
Aya Ohori | 21st | 15th | 21st | |||||||||||||
B.Ongbumrungpan | 16 | 21st | 17th |