Commonwealth Games 2014 / Badminton (women singles)
Badminton was played at the 2014 Commonwealth Games at the Emirates Arena in Glasgow . The competitions took place from July 24th to August 3rd, 2014. Below are the results in the women's singles .
Seeding list
- Saina Nehwal (not started)
- PV Sindhu (semi-finals)
- Kirsty Gilmour (finalist)
- Michelle Li (winner)
- Tee Jing Yi (semifinals)
- PC Thulasi (quarter-finals)
- Michelle Chan (quarterfinals)
- Sarah Walker (quarter finals)
Results
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
2 | PV Sindhu | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Anna Rankin | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | PV Sindhu | 20th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Michelle Li | 22nd | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Sarah Walker | 18th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Kirsty Gilmour | 14th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | PC Thulasi | 21st | 19th | 19th | |||||||||||||||
5 | Jing Yi tea | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
5 | Jing Yi tea | 13 | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Kirsty Gilmour | 21st | 21st | Bronze game | |||||||||||||||
7th | Michelle Chan | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Kirsty Gilmour | 21st | 21st | 2 | PV Sindhu | 23 | 21st | ||||||||||||
5 | Jing Yi tea | 21st | 9 |
Upper half
Section 1
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | PV Sindhu | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sandra Le Grange | 21st | 21st | Sandra Le Grange | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Daisy Nakalyango | 14th | 13 | 2 | PV Sindhu | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Thilini Pramodika | 14th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thilini Pramodika | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Terry Gray | Where | Terry Gray | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Teitiria Utimawa | 2 | PV Sindhu | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anna Rankin | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Anna Rankin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Cristen Marritt | 21st | 21st | Cristen Marritt | 14th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nicola Chan Lam | 15th | 18th | Anna Rankin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mercy Joseph | 5 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mercy Joseph | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gayle Lloyd | 21st | 21st | Gayle Lloyd | 14th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Evelyn Botwe | 15th | 19th |
Section 2
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Palwasha Bashir | 21st | 19th | 21st | Palwasha Bashir | 9 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Juliette Ah-Wan | 15th | 21st | 15th | 4th | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Liang Xiaoyu | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Diana Archer | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kate Foo Kune | 4th | 3 | Liang Xiaoyu | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liang Xiaoyu | 21st | 21st | 4th | Michelle Li | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Sarah Walker | 18th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Sarah Walker | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Shari Watson | 21st | 21st | Shari Watson | 14th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Laura Minto | 12 | 11 | 8th | Sarah Walker | 21st | 17th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Ruth Williams | 21st | 21st | Elizabeth Cann | 14th | 21st | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Maisa Fathuhulla Ismail | 16 | 14th | Ruth Williams | 5 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Elizabeth Cann | 21st | 21st | Elizabeth Cann | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alannah Stephenson | 16 | 11 |
Bottom half
Section 3
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tinabora Tekeiaki | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rachel Honderich | Where | Rachel Honderich | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Solenn Pasturel | 21st | 21st | Solenn Pasturel | 7th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lavina Martins | 13 | 5 | Rachel Honderich | 12 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Joanne Snell | 3 | 5 | 6th | PC Thulasi | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Sinead Chambers | 21st | 21st | Sinead Chambers | 10 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | PC Thulasi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | PC Thulasi | 21st | 19th | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Geordine Henry | 21st | 21st | 5 | Jing Yi tea | 18th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Sofia Arkhipkina | 4th | 3 | Geordine Henry | 10 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nadeesha Murukkuwadura | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Nadeesha Murukkuwadura | 9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Margaret Nankabirwa | 8th | 9 | 5 | Jing Yi tea | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Elme de Villiers | 21st | 21st | Elme de Villiers | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jing Yi tea | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Carissa Turner | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sheila Muthoni | 6th | 1 | Carissa Turner | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Elena Johnson | 21st | 14th | 21st | Elena Johnson | 14th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kimberley Clague | 15th | 21st | 13 | Carissa Turner | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Achini Nimeshika Ratnasiri | 21st | 21st | 7th | Michelle Chan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Aishath Afnaan Rasheed | 11 | 12 | Achini Nimeshika Ratnasiri | 21st | 7th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Michelle Chan | 17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Michelle Chan | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeldi Louison | 21st | 21st | 3 | Kirsty Gilmour | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Stella Amasah | 14th | 14th | Yeldi Louison | 15th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Alisen Camille | 21st | 14th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Yeldi Louison | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mariama Eastmond | 3 | 13 | 3 | Kirsty Gilmour | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Verdict Kessler | 21st | 21st | Verdict Kessler | 14th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kirsty Gilmour | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||