ITA National Clay Court Championships 2000 / Men's Singles
ITA National Clay Court Championships | |
date | September 19, 2000 - September 24, 2000 |
Edition | 14th |
navigation | 1999 ◄ 2000 |
venue |
Baltimore Maryland |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
Last year's winner (individual) | Daniel Andersson |
Winner (singles) | Oskar Johansson |
Status: end of the tournament |
At the T. Rowe Price National Clay Court Championships in 2000, the clay court champions in US college tennis were determined for the 14th and last time . The game was played from September 19 to 24 at the Suburban Club in Baltimore , Maryland .
One of the four competitions was the men's singles . The winner was the Swede Oskar Johansson from the University of Arkansas .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Semifinals and finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Brian Vahaly | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
9-16 | Peter Handoyo | 1 | 4th | |||||||||
1 | Brian Vahaly | 7th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||
4th | Oskar Johansson | 5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||
4th | Oskar Johansson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
Erfan Djahangiri | 3 | 1 |
Upper half
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Vahaly | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Obieta | 3 | 1 | 1 | B. Vahaly | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Kowalczyk | 6th | 6th | R. Kowalczyk | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kujundzic | 1 | 4th | 1 | B. Vahaly | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | J. Shortall | 6 2 | 7th | 6th | Q | T. Haug | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Echagaray | 7th | 6 3 | 3 | 9-16 | J. Shortall | 6 2 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Haug | 7th | 6th | Q | T. Haug | 7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Gomez | 5 | 1 | 1 | B. Vahaly | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Marshall | 3 | 2 | D. Martin | 6 4 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Martin | 6th | 6th | D. Martin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Legacy | 6th | 6th | G. Legacy | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Crews | 4th | 1 | D. Martin | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Chidzikwe | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | G. Chidzikwe | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | J.-J. Rojer | 7th | 2 | 4th | G. Chidzikwe | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Ontog | 6th | 6th | J. Ontog | 1 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Graeff | 3 | 3 |
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F. Moser | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Van Westhuyzen | 2 | 2 | 3 | F. Moser | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Klemetz | 6th | 2 | 6th | D. Klemetz | 6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. exon | 3 | 6th | 4th | D. Klemetz | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | P. Handoyo | 6th | 6th | 9-16 | P. Handoyo | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Jackson | 2 | 2 | 9-16 | P. Handoyo | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Rudzinski | 6th | 7th | A. Rudzinski | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Homedes | 3 | 6 2 | 9-16 | P. Handoyo | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | R. Smith | 6th | 6th | Q | B. Veress | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Dalby | 3 | 2 | 6th | R. Smith | 6th | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Veress | 7th | 6th | Q | B. Veress | 0 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Matijasevic | 5 | 4th | Q | B. Veress | 6 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Pettigrosso | 6th | 3 | 6th | Q | M. Pettigrosso | 7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
9-16 | J. Piibor | 3 | 6th | 1 | Q | M. Pettigrosso | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
H. Mankad | 6th | 6th | H. Mankad | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Halperin | 2 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Cerenko | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Duenas | 4th | 5 | M. Cerenko | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Kangas | 6th | 6th | Q | M. Kangas | 6th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
9-16 | H. Montgomery | 4th | 1 | M. Cerenko | 6 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Ruffoni | 6th | 6th | 5 | A. Hartman | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Murray | 3 | 2 | T. Ruffoni | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Hartman | 6th | 3 | 7th | 5 | A. Hartman | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Haug | 3 | 6th | 5 | 5 | A. Hartman | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | W. Campos | 6th | 7th | 4th | O. Johansson | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Wallmark | 3 | 6 4 | Q | W. Campos | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Garland | 6th | 6th | A. Garland | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | A. Carey | 4th | 4th | A. Garland | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Rakvica | 6th | 6th | 4th | O. Johansson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Sanchez | 3 | 1 | M. Rakvica | 7th | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | O. Johansson | 6th | 6th | 4th | O. Johansson | 5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Magallan | 1 | 1 |
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Suter | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Thall | 4th | 1 | Q | S. Suter | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | A. Liver | 6th | 0 | 7th | 9-16 | A. Liver | 6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Ramaswami | 4th | 6th | 6 3 | Q | S. Suter | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Djahangiri | 6th | 6th | E. Djahangiri | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W. Orr | 4th | 2 | E. Djahangiri | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Legris | 6th | 7th | M. Legris | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Pedroso | 4th | 6 6 | E. Djahangiri | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Babic | 6th | 6th | Q | R. Combette | 6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Gresh | 4th | 2 | Q | B. Babic | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Marquardt | 4th | 6th | 6th | F. Marquardt | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
9-16 | M. Belski | 6th | 1 | 4th | F. Marquardt | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Lee | 6th | 6th | Q | R. Combette | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | O. Foreman | 2 | 3 | P. Lee | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Combette | 6th | 6th | Q | R. Combette | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Lucas | 3 | 3 |
Secondary round
In the final of the second round, the Indian Ajay Ramaswami from LSU defeated the American Jason Marshall from Purdue 2-0 in sets.
Web links
- Results on collegeandjuniortennis.com (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ ITA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONS - MEN. (No longer available online.) In: itatennis.com. Intercollegiate Tennis Association , archived from the original on June 27, 2015 ; accessed on June 27, 2015 .
- ^ T. Rowe Price National Intercollegiate Clay Court Championships return to Suburban Club of Baltimore County Sept. 21-24. (No longer available online.) In: itatennis.com. Intercollegiate Tennis Association, September 11, 2000, archived from the original on June 29, 2001 ; accessed on June 27, 2015 .