Nacional de Béisbol series
|
|
Current season | 59 Nacional 2019-2020 series |
sport | baseball |
abbreviation | SNB |
Association | La Federación Cubana de Béisbol |
League foundation | 1961 |
Teams | 16 |
Country countries | Cuba |
Title holder | Matanzas (2020) |
Record champions | Industriales (12) |
TV partner | Tele Rebelde |
Website | baseballdecuba.com |
The series Nacional de Béisbol ( . Span for National Baseball Championship ) is the local Amateur - Baseball - Championship in Cuba . It was founded in 1961 after the professional league was dissolved as a result of the Cuban Revolution .
League structure
Map of the participating teams |
Since the 32nd SNB 1992/93, the league has consisted of 16 teams (as a result of the division of the La Habana province in the 2011/12 season of 17 teams), with each team representing a Cuban province . Each player competes for his home team. Strong teams are Industriales (capital Havana ), Santiago de Cuba , Villa Clara and Pinar del Río .
Game mode : From August to October, everyone plays three times against everyone (45 games per team or 360 games in total). The second phase from October to December will only be contested by the six best teams; each pairing plays nine times (45 games per team or 135 games in total). This is followed by the semi-finals and finals in January ( best-of mode ).
League West
Abbreviation | team | Nickname | place | Stadion |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | ||||
IJV | Isla de la Juventud | Piratas (pirates) | Nueva Gerona | Estadio Cristóbal Labra |
PRI | Pinar del Río | Vegueros (tobacco farmers) | Pinar del Río | Estadio Capitán San Luis |
IND | Industriales | Leones azules (Blue Lions) | Havana | Estadio Latinoamericano |
MAY | Mayabeque | Huracanes (hurricanes) | San Jose de las Lajas | Estadio Nelson Fernández |
Group B | ||||
ART | Artemisa | Cazadores (hunters) | Artemisa | Estadio 26 de Julio |
MTZ | Matanzas | Cocodrilos (crocodiles) | Matanzas | Estadio Victoria de Girón |
CFG | Cienfuegos | Elephants (elephants) | Cienfuegos | Estadio 5 de Septiembre |
SSP | Sancti Spiritus | Gallos (roosters) | Sancti Spiritus | Estadio José Antonio Huelga |
League East
Abbreviation | team | Nickname | place | Stadion |
---|---|---|---|---|
Group C | ||||
VCL | Villa Clara | Azucareros (sugar farmers) | Santa Clara | Estadio Augusto César Sandino |
CAV | Ciego de Ávila | Tigres (Tiger) | Ciego de Ávila | Estadio José Ramón Cepero |
CMG | Camaguey | Toros (bulls) | Camaguey | Estadio Cándido González |
LTU | Las Tunas | Leñadores (woodcutters) | Las Tunas | Estadio Julio Antonio Mella |
Group D | ||||
HOL | Holguín | Cachorros (puppies) | Holguín | Estadio Calixto García Íñiguez |
GRA | Granma | Alazanes (horses) | Bayamo | Estadio Mártires de Barbados |
SCU | Santiago de Cuba | Avispas (wasps) | Santiago de Cuba | Estadio Guillermón Moncada |
GTM | Guantánamo | Indians (Indians) | Guantánamo | Estadio Nguyen Van Troi |
Championship winner
series | year | winner | Manager |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1962 | Occidentales | Fermín Guerra |
2 | 1963 | Industriales | Ramon Carneado |
3 | 1964 | Industriales (2) | Ramon Carneado |
4th | 1965 | Industriales (3) | Ramon Carneado |
5 | 1966 | Industriales (4) | Ramon Carneado |
6th | 1967 | Orientales | Roberto Ledo |
7th | 1968 | Habana | Juan Gomez |
8th | 1969 | Azucareros | Servio Borges |
9 | 1970 | Henequeneros | Miguel A. Domínguez |
10 | 1971 | Azucareros (2) | Servio Borges |
11 | 1972 | Azucareros (3) | Pedro P. Delgado |
12 | 1973 | Industriales (5) | Pedro Chavez |
13 | 1974 | Habana (2) | Jorge Trigoura |
14th | 1975 | Agricultores | Orlando Leroux |
15th | 1976 | Ganaderos | Carlos Gomez |
16 | 1977 | Citricultores | Juan Bregio |
17th | 1978 | Vegueros | José M. Pineda |
18th | 1979 | Sancti Spiritus | Cándido Andrade |
19th | 1980 | Santiago de Cuba | Manuel Miyar |
20th | 1981 | Vegueros (2) | José M. Pineda |
21st | 1982 | Vegueros (3) | Jorge Fuentes |
22nd | 1983 | Villa Clara | Eduardo Martín |
23 | 1984 | Citricultores (2) | Tomás Soto |
24 | 1985 | Vegueros (4) | Jorge Fuentes |
25th | 1986 | Industriales (6) | Pedro Chavez |
26th | 1987 | Vegueros (5) | Jorge Fuentes |
27 | 1988 | Vegueros (6) | Jorge Fuentes |
28 | 1989 | Santiago de Cuba (2) | Higinio Velez |
29 | 1990 | Henequeneros (2) | Gerardo Junco |
30th | 1991 | Henequeneros (3) | Gerardo Junco |
31 | 1992 | Industriales (7) | Jorge Trigoura |
32 | 1993 | Villa Clara (2) | Pedro Jova |
33 | 1994 | Villa Clara (3) | Pedro Jova |
34 | 1995 | Villa Clara (4) | Pedro Jova |
35 | 1996 | Industriales (8) | Pedro Medina |
36 | 1997 | Pinar del Río | Jorge Fuentes |
37 | 1998 | Pinar del Rio (2) | Alfonso Urquiola |
38 | 1999 | Santiago de Cuba (3) | Higinio Velez |
39 | 2000 | Santiago de Cuba (4) | Higinio Velez |
40 | 2001 | Santiago de Cuba (5) | Higinio Velez |
41 | 2002 | Holguín | Héctor Hernández |
42 | 2003 | Industriales (9) | Rey Vicente Anglada |
43 | 2004 | Industriales (10) | Rey Vicente Anglada |
44 | 2005 | Santiago de Cuba (6) | Antonio Pacheco |
45 | 2006 | Industriales (11) | Rey Vicente Anglada |
46 | 2007 | Santiago de Cuba (7) | Antonio Pacheco |
47 | 2008 | Santiago de Cuba (8) | Antonio Pacheco |
48 | 2009 | La Habana Vaqueros | Esteban Lumbillo |
49 | 2010 | Industriales (12) | German Mesa |
50 | 2011 | Pinar del Rio (3) | Alfonso Urquiola |
51 | 2012 | Ciego de Ávila | Roger Machado |
52 | 2013 | Villa Clara (5) | Ramón Moré |
53 | 2014 | Pinar del Rio (4) | Alfonso Urquiola |
54 | 2015 | Ciego de Avila (2) | Roger Machado |
55 | 2016 | Ciego de Avila (3) | Roger Machado |
56 | 2017 | Granma | Carlos Martí Santos |
57 | 2018 | Granma (2) | Carlos Martí Santos |
58 | 2019 | Las Tunas | Pablo Civil |
59 | 2020 | Matanzas | Armando Ferrer |
See also
Web links
- Béisbol en Cuba (Spanish)