Summer Paralympics 1996 / wheelchair tennis / men's doubles
Men's wheelchair tennis doubles from the 1996 Summer Paralympics |
||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
winner |
Stephen Welch Vance Parmelly |
|||||||||
Final opponent |
David Hall Mick Connell |
|||||||||
Final result | 6: 2, 3: 6, 7: 6 | |||||||||
Competitions | ||||||||||
singles | Ladies | Men's | ||||||||
Double | Ladies | Men's |
Men's wheelchair tennis doubles from the 1996 Summer Paralympics .
Defending champions were Brad Parks and Randy Snow , who did not run again. A total of 44 players took part in this tournament.
Stephen Welch and Vance Parmelly won the tournament and the gold medal after beating David Hall and Mick Connell 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 .
Results
Explanation of symbols
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Stephen Welch Vance Parmelly |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||
Abde Naili Laurent Giammartini |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||
Stephen Welch Vance Parmelly |
6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||
David Hall Mick Connell |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
Eric Stuurman Ricky Molier |
6th | 1 | ||||||||||
David Hall Mick Connell |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||
Abde Naili Laurent Giammartini |
||||||||||||
Eric Stuurman Ricky Molier |
w. | O. |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
S. Welch V. Parmelly |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K.-o. Lim D.-y. Huh |
6th | 6th | K.-o. Lim D.-y. Huh |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||
S. Rattanasang J. Yodyangdeang |
0 | 2 | S. Welch V. Parmelly |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||
C. Illingworth J. Mistry |
0 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Perron P. Johnson |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Illingworth J. Mistry |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
A. Naili L. Giammartini |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Niinimäki J. H. Juntunen |
1 | 4th | Y. Omori S. Saida |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||
Y. Omori S. Saida |
6th | 6th | A. Naili L. Giammartini |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||
J. Haglund J. Larsson |
6th | 3 | 6th | K. Salzmann M. Legner |
4th | 6th | ||||||||||||
G. Naor E. Sartov |
2 | 6th | 7th | G. Naor E. Sartov |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
K. Salzmann M. Legner |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
T. Purschke S. Bitterauf |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Rigolo M. Porciani |
7th | 6th | C. Rigolo M. Porciani |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||
V. Demenko L. Shevchik |
5 | 3 | T. Purschke S. Bitterauf |
6th | 3 | |||||||||||||
J. Ros Ballesteros, J. M. Ramos |
3 | 0 | E. Stuurman R. Molier |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||
P. Jaroszewski T. Kruszelnicki |
6th | 6th | P. Jaroszewski T. Kruszelnicki |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||
E. Stuurman R. Molier |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||
G. Métroz, M. Erni |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Reis J. Carlos Morais |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
G. Métroz, M. Erni |
0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Ávila Valdez R. Corona |
6th | 6th | D. Hall, M. Connell |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
L. Farkas S. Navratyil |
2 | 1 | R. Ávila Valdez R. Corona |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||
D. Hall, M. Connell |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||