Summer Paralympics 2012 / Archery
At the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London , medals were awarded in a total of nine archery competitions. The decisions were made between August 30th and September 5th, 2012 in the Royal Artillery Barracks .
Classes
The Paralympic archery competitions were divided into three classes:
- W1, for archers in wheelchairs with limited arm and leg functions.
- W2, for archers in wheelchairs with limited arm or leg functions.
- ST, for standing archers whose leg functions are limited, but who can still stand.
Results
A total of 140 athletes, 88 male and 52 female, took part in the Paralympic archery competitions. The four competitions for women were an open competition with a compound bow , i.e. open to all classes, and two competitions with the recurve bow , one for W1 and W2 and one for ST. There was also an open team competition. In addition to the identical program for men, there was also the decision to use the compound bow exclusively for W1 athletes.
Men
Compound (open)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Finland | Jere Forsberg |
2 | United States | Matt Stutzman |
3 | Turkey | Dogan Hancı |
4th | United Kingdom | John Stubbs |
5 | Italy | Alberto Simonelli |
Compound (W1)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Jeff Fabry |
2 | Czech Republic | David Drahoninsky |
3 | Canada | Norbert Murphy |
4th | Finland | Osmo Kinnunen |
Recurve (ST)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Kenny Allen |
2 | Russia | Timur Tuchinov |
3 | United Kingdom | Phil Bottomley |
4th | People's Republic of China | Zhi Dong |
5 | Russia | Mikhail Oyun |
Recurve (W1 and W2)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Chinese Taipei | Lung-Hui Tseng |
2 | Iran | Ebrahim Ranjbarkivaj |
3 | People's Republic of China | Changjie Cheng |
4th | Italy | Oscar De Pellegrin |
5 | South Korea | Myeong-gu Lee |
Recurve (team)
Women
Compound (open)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Danielle Brown |
2 | Russia | Stepanida Artakhinova |
3 | United Kingdom | Mel Clarke |
4th | Russia | Maria Lyzhnikova |
5 | Ukraine | Kseniya Markitantova |
Recurve (ST)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | People's Republic of China | Gao Fangxia |
2 | Poland | Milena Olszewska |
3 | People's Republic of China | Yan Huilian |
4th | South Korea | Hwa-Sook Lee |
5 | Iran | Razieh Shir Mohammadi |
Recurve (W1 and W2)
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | Iran | Zahra Nemati |
2 | Italy | Elisabetta Mijno |
3 | People's Republic of China | Xiao Yanhong |
4th | Ukraine | Dzoba-Balian Roksolana |
5 | South Korea | Hee Sook Ko |
Recurve (team)
Medal table archery
Medal table archery | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
2 | South Korea | 1 | 2 | - | 3 |
3 | People's Republic of China | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
4th | United Kingdom | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
Italy | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
United States | 1 | 1 | - | 2 | |
7th | Iran | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
8th | Finland | 1 | - | - | 1 |
9 | Czech Republic | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Malaysia | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
11 | Canada | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Chinese Taipei | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Poland | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Historical results on Paralympic.org