From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Content deleted Content added
Line 38:
Line 38:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;" | 1993 || [[Marjory Stoneman Douglas]] || [[Coconut Grove, Florida]] || 1890 – 1998 || Author
| style="text-align: center;" | 1993 || [[Marjory Stoneman Douglas]] || [[Coconut Grove, Florida]] || 1890 – 1998 || Author
|-
| style="text-align: center;" | 2013 || [[Gloria Estefan]] || [[Miami, Florida]] || 1957 – || Singer and songwriter
|-
|-
| style="text-align: center;" | 1988 || [[George Firestone]] || [[Miami, Florida]] || 1931 – || Politician who supported arts
| style="text-align: center;" | 1988 || [[George Firestone]] || [[Miami, Florida]] || 1931 – || Politician who supported arts
Revision as of 12:42, 18 August 2014
Florida Artists Hall of Fame recognizes artists who have made significant contributions to art in Florida. It was established by the Florida Legislature in 1986. There is a Florida Artists Hall of Fame Wall on the Plaza Level in the rotunda of the Florida Capitol . The Florida Council on Arts and Culture reviews nominations annually and makes recommendations to the Florida Secretary of State . No more than two inductees are selected in any year[1] until 2012 when four inductees were added.
In 2013 folk singer Frank J. Thomas , a longtime Lake Wales, Florida resident; Latin pop superstar Gloria Estefan and painter Laura Woodward were inducted.
Alphabetical list of inductees
Year
Name
City
Lifetime
Artform
2004
Alfred Hair and the Florida Highwaymen
Fort Pierce, Florida
n/a
Folk artists
1993
George Abbott
Miami Beach, Florida
1887 – 1995
Thespian and theater impresario
1993
A. E. "Bean" Backus
Fort Pierce, Florida
1906 – 1990
Artist
2012
Jacqueline Brice
Jupiter, Florida
1935 -
Painter
2012
Robert C. Broward
Jacksonville, Florida
1926 -
Architect
2012
Ricou Browning
Tallahassee, Florida
1930 -
Underwater film actor and director
2000
Jimmy Buffett
Key West, Florida
1946 –
Musician
2002
Fernando Bujones
Miami, Florida
1955 – 2005
Dancer
1998
Clyde Butcher
Ochopee, Florida
1942 –
Photographer
1992
Ray Charles
Greenville, Florida
1930 – 2004
Musician
2009
Harry Crews
Gainesville, Florida
1935 – 2012
Writer
2003
Earl Cunningham
St. Augustine, Florida
1893 – 1977
Folk artist
2010
Bo Diddley
Archer, Florida
1928 – 2008
Blues musician
1993
Marjory Stoneman Douglas
Coconut Grove, Florida
1890 – 1998
Author
2013
Gloria Estefan
Miami, Florida
1957 –
Singer and songwriter
1988
George Firestone
Miami, Florida
1931 –
Politician who supported arts
2003
William P. Foster
Tallahassee, Florida
1919 – 2010
Marching band director and innovator
1992
Duane Hanson
Davie, Florida
1925 – 1996
Artist/ sculptor of human figures
1995
Martin Johnson Heade
St. Augustine, Florida
1819 – 1904
Painter of nature
1987
Ernest Hemingway
Key West, Florida
1899 – 1961
Author
1990
Zora Neale Hurston
Eatonville, Florida
1891 – 1960
Folklorist, historian, and novelist
2011
James F. Hutchinson
Stuart, Florida
1932 –
Painter
2002
Lou Jacobs
Sarasota, Florida
1903 – 1992
Circus clown
2000
James Weldon Johnson
Jacksonville, Florida
1871 – 1938
Writer
2006
John Rosamond Johnson
Jacksonville, Florida
1873 – 1954
Composer and singer during the Harlem Renaissance
2005
Stetson Kennedy
Beluthahatchee, Florida
1916 – 2011
Journalist
2000
Elaine L. Konigsburg
Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida
1930 –
Author and illutrator
1999
Doris Leeper
New Smyrna Beach, Florida
1929 – 2000
Painter and sculptor
2007
Lawrence Hankins "Hank" Locklin
McLellan, Florida
1918 – 2009
Songwriter
1991
John D. MacDonald
Sarasota, Florida
1916 – 1986
Writer
1996
Will McLean
Chipley, Florida
1919 – 1990
Folk singer/ songwriter
2001
Addison Mizner
Boca Raton, Florida
1872 – 1933
Architect
1994
Ralph Hubbard Norton
West Palm Beach, Florida
1875 – 1953
Art collector and museum founder
2008
Victor Nuñez
Tallahassee, Florida
1945 –
Film director
2004
Albin Polasek
Winter Park, Florida
1879 – 1965
Sculptor
2006
W. Stanley "Sandy" Proctor
Tallahassee, Florida
1939 –
Sculptor
1991
Robert Rauschenberg
Captiva, Florida
1925 – 2008
Painter
1987
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
Cross Creek, Florida
1896 – 1953
Author
1993
Burt Reynolds
Jupiter, Florida
1936 –
Actor
1987
John N. Ringling
Sarasota, Florida
1866 – 1936
Circus empresario
1998
Gamble Rogers
St. Augustine, Florida
1937 – 1991
Folk musician and storyteller
2012
Louis Roney
Winter Park, Florida
1921 -
Opera singer
2001
James Rosenquist
Aripeka, Florida
1933 –
Artist
2008
Augusta Savage
Green Cove Springs, Florida
1892 – 1962
Sculptor
1999
Patrick D. Smith
Merritt Island, Florida
1927 –
Author
2010
Christopher M. Still
Tarpon Springs, Florida
1961 –
Painter
2009
Mel Tillis
Silver Springs, Florida
1932 –
Musician
2011
Johnny Tillotson
Jacksonville, Florida
1939 –
Singer and songwriter
1994
Jerry N. Uelsmann
Gainesville, Florida
1934 -
Photographer
1997
Edward Villella
Miami, Florida
1936 -
Ballet dancer
1994
Hiram D. Williams
Gainesville, Florida
1917 – 2003
Painter and professor of art
1989
Tennessee Williams
Key West, Florida
1911 – 1983
Author
1994
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Miami, Florida
1939 –
Music composer
See also
References