Australian Open 1996 / junior doubles
Australian Open 1996 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open junior doubles |
|||
1995 ◄ 1996 ► 1997 |
The junior doubles of the Australian Open 1996 was a tennis competition in Melbourne .
Last year's winners were Corina Morariu and Ludmila Varmužová .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Michaela Paštiková Jitka Schönfeldová |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||
8th | Renee Reid Cindy Watson |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||
1 | Michaela Paštiková Jitka Schönfeldová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
2 | Wolha Barabanschtschykawa Mirjana Lučić |
1 | 3 | |||||||||
4th | Sandra Kleinová Ludmila Varmužová |
1 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Wolha Barabanschtschykawa Mirjana Lučić |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Paštiková J. Schönfeldová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Stephens T.-t. Weng |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Paštiková J. Schönfeldová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Dominikovic R. Rosenfield |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Dominikovic R. Rosenfield |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Lunt S. Schmidt |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Paštiková J. Schönfeldová |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | Y.-j. Cho K.-j. won |
7th | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
M. Grzybowska K. Jagieniak |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Blanch, K. Butler |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Grzybowska K. Jagieniak |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Y.-j. Cho K.-j. won |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Molik S. Sekulovski |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Y.-j. Cho K.-j. won |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Rippner, M.C. White |
7th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. Altman K. Molds |
6th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Rippner, M.C. White |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Aigner B. Schwartz |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Aigner B. Schwartz |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Davidian M. Kwiatowski |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Rippner, M.C. White |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Reid C. Watson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Fernandez P. Floro |
7th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kurimay E. Pakay |
5 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kurimay E. Pakay |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Reid C. Watson |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Grahame A. Tabisz |
1 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Reid C. Watson |
6th | 4th | 9 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Castera T. Plivelitsch |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Duhme S. Sajbert |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Castera T. Plivelitsch |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Berger M. Lamarre |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Godfrey K. Wallis |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Berger M. Lamarre |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Castera T. Plivelitsch |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Kleinová L. Varmužová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Ho B. Stewart |
6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Rosenfield A. Van Den Hurk |
0 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Rosenfield A. Van Den Hurk |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Kleinová L. Varmužová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Ogle T. Reid |
0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Kleinová L. Varmužová |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Canepa A. Serra Zanetti |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Li W. Liu |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Canepa A. Serra Zanetti |
6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy A. Mauresmo |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy A. Mauresmo |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Hisamatsu M. Jacutin |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy A. Mauresmo |
1 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | W. Barabanschtschykawa M. Lučić |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Leigh M. Sekulov |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Gillespie-Jones L. Trewick |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Gillespie-Jones L. Trewick |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | W. Barabanschtschykawa M. Lučić |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Rasmussen P. Schnyder |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | W. Barabanschtschykawa M. Lučić |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 1996 (Juniors) (English) on the ITF website