Bern Film Prize
The Bern Film Prize (also: Film Prize of the Canton of Bern ) is an annual award for artistically outstanding cinema and festival films. In addition to entire films, individual achievements in all areas of filmmaking (e.g. directing, screenplay, camera, film music, presentation, equipment, costumes, editing) can be awarded. The prize is advertised by the Bern Film Fund in the Office for Culture of the Canton of Bern. In addition to main prizes, recognition prizes, young talent prizes and audience prizes are also awarded.
Award winners
1995
- Nuances - Film Award (Director: Bernhard Nick )
- The Stand of the Farmers - Documentary Film Award (Director: Christian Iseli )
1996
- Better and Better - Film Award (Director: Alfredo Knuchel & Norbert Wiedmer )
- Schlaraffenland - Film Award (Director: Felix Tissi )
1997
- The Silence of Men - Film Award (Director: Clemens Klopfenstein )
1998
- Zakir and his Friends - Film Award (Director: Lutz Leonhardt )
1999
- Beat and Done - Film Award (Director: Norbert Wiedmer )
- Alvaro Bizzarri - Honor
2000
- Jour de nuit - Film Award (Direction: Dieter Driver & Bernhard Nick )
- Une synagogue à la campagne - Documentary Award (Director: Franz Rickenbach )
- Morphologies - Short Film Award (Director: Franz Martig )
2001
- Big Mac Small World - Film Awards (Director: Peter Guyer )
- Q - Encounters on the Milky Way - Film Award (Director: Jürg Neuenschwander )
- Viva la muerte - Long Live Death - Film Award (Director: Felix Tissi )
- Juntos - Un retour en Argentine - Advancement Award (Direction: Raphaëlle Aellig Régnier & Norbert Wiedmer )
- Luora - Animated Film Award (Director: Carlo Piaget )
2009
- Day by the Sea - Film Award (Director: Moritz Gerber )
- Sounds and Silence - Documentary Award (Direction: Peter Guyer & Norbert Wiedmer )
- Balthasar Jucker - Recognition award for the tone for Sounds and Silence
- Emozioniere - Young Talent Award (Direction: Simon Baumann & Andreas Pfiffner )
- MacGuffin - Young Talent Award (Director: Mojgan Ghanaatgar )
- Vandalen - Young Talent Award (Director: Simon Steuri )
2010
- Pizza Bethlehem - Documentary Award (Director: Bruno Moll )
- Our Garden of Eden - Documentary Award (Director: Mano Khalil )
- La Fille & le Chasseur - Animated Film Award (Director: Jadwiga Kowalska )
- Post-war period - Young Talent Award (Direction: Valentin Kemmner & Sophie Reinhard)
2011
- Messies, a beautiful chaos - Documentary Award (Director: Ulrich Grossenbacher )
- Christine Repond - Director's Award for Silberwald
- Res Balzli - Director award for Bouton
- Ovulation - Young Talent Award (Director: Loretta Arnold )
- Handshake - Young Talent Award (Director: Gregor Frei )
2012
- Mary & Johnny (Samuel Black)
- He / I (Karin Bachmann)
- Dream woman (Oliver Schwarz)
- Marcus Signer (for acting in Mary & Johnny )
2013
- Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction (Sophie Huber)
- For example: Suberg (Simon Baumann)
- Half so wild (Jeshua Dreyfus)
2014
- The goalie am ig ( Sabine Boss )
- Elégie pour un phare ( Dominique de Rivaz )
- Life in Progress ( Irene Loebell )
- Timber (Nils Hedinger)
2015
- Homeland (Stefan Eichenberger)
- Après l'hiver (Bastien Bösiger, Adrien Bordone)
- Replica (Luc Walpoth)
- The Five Minute Museum (Shadow Cabinet)
- Flirt (Rahel Gerber)
2016
- Welcome to Iceland - Film Award (Director: Felix Tissi )
- Zen for Nothing - Documentary Award (Director: Werner Penzel )
- Gyrischachen - of sins, sofas and Cervelats - Documentary Award (directed by Sonja Mühlemann , Production: Norbert Wiedmer )
- The Holycoaster s (HIT) Circus (Dennis Schwabenland and Sascha Engel)
- Ivan's Need - Animated Film Award (Manuela Leuenberger, Veronica L. Montaño and Lukas Sute)
- Raff Fluri - Special mention by the jury for The Cold Heart (1933, digital restoration 2016)
2017
- Spira Mirabilis - Documentary (Directors: David Fonjallaz and Louis Mataré)
- Making children - documentary (directors: Ulrich Grossenbacher and Barbara Burger)
- Encordés - Documentary (Directors: David Fonjallaz and Louis Mataré)
- Linda Harper - Acknowledgment Prize for Costume Design and Styling
- Aline Höchli - Young Talent Award Animation
2018
- The Fourth Power - Documentary (Director: Dieter Driver )
- Life Before Death - Documentary (Director: Gregor Frei )
- I am truly a Drop of Sun on Earth - Feature Film (Director: Elene Naveriani )
- Coyote - animation film (Director: Lorenz Wunderle )
2019
- Tscharniblues II - Documentary (Director: Aron Nick )
- African Mirror - Documentary (Director: Mischa Hedinger )
- Alexia, Kevin & Romain - Documentary (Director: Adrien Bordone )
- Empreintes / Framework - Short film (Director: Jasmin Gordon )
Web links
- Official website of the Bernese Film Fund
- Previous winners (from 1995) at befilm.erz.be.ch (PDF, 321 kB)