Curling Junior World Championship 2011
The 2011 Junior World Curling Championship was held from March 5th to 13th in Perth , Scotland .
Men
Attendees
Round robin
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sweden | 9 | 8th | 1 |
2. | Switzerland | 9 | 7th | 2 |
3. | Norway | 9 | 6th | 3 |
4th | Canada | 9 | 5 | 4th |
5. | Scotland | 9 | 4th | 5 |
6th | United States | 9 | 4th | 5 |
7th | People's Republic of China | 9 | 3 | 6th |
8th. | Finland | 9 | 1 | 8th |
9. | Czech Republic | 9 | 1 | 8th |
10. | Denmark | 9 | 1 | 8th |
The Czech Republic defeated Denmark in the tiebreaker for 9th place 6: 5.
Playoffs
Page playoffs | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Sweden | 7th | 1 | Switzerland | 5 | ||||||||
2 | Switzerland | 5 | 3 | Sweden | 6th | ||||||||
2 | Switzerland | 6th | |||||||||||
3 | Canada | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Norway | 4th | 2 | Norway | 10 | ||||||||
4th | Canada | 10 | 4th | Canada | 2 |
Final score
space | country |
---|---|
1 | Sweden |
2 | Switzerland |
3 | Norway |
4th | Canada |
5 | Scotland |
6th | United States |
7th | People's Republic of China |
8th | Finland |
9 | Czech Republic |
10 | Denmark |
|}
Women
Participants
country | Fourth | Third | Second | Lead | Alternate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | Anna Li | Clémence Gainet | Salome Bourny | Emma Ferrari | |
Japan | Sayaka Yoshimura | Rina Ida | Risa Ujihara | Mao Ishigaki | Nanami Ohmiya |
Canada | Trish Paulsen | Kari Kennedy | Kari Paulsen | Natalie Yanko | Dailene Sivertson |
Norway | Kristine Davanger | Pia Trulsen | Nora Hilding | Julie Kjær Holnar | Marie Odnes |
Russia | Anna Sidorova | Olga Zjablikova | Ekaterina Antonova | Galina Arsenkina | Viktoria Moiseeva |
Scotland | Eve Muirhead | Anna Sloan | Vicki Adams | Rhiann Macleod | Alice Spence |
Sweden | Jonna McManus | Sara McManus | Anna Huhta | Sofia Mabergs | Rosalie Egli |
Switzerland | Manuela Siegrist | Briar Hürlimann | Claudia Hug | Janine Wyss | Alina Pätz |
Czech Republic | Anna Kubeskova | Tereza Pliskova | Paula Proksikova | Eliska Jalovcová | Martina Strnadová |
United States | Becca Hamilton | Tara Peterson | Karlie Koenig | Sophie Brorson | Rebecca Funk |
Round robin
|
|
space | team | Games | Victories | Ndlg. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Scotland | 9 | 7th | 2 |
2. | Russia | 9 | 7th | 2 |
3. | Sweden | 9 | 5 | 4th |
4th | Canada | 9 | 5 | 4th |
5. | United States | 9 | 5 | 4th |
6th | Switzerland | 9 | 5 | 4th |
7th | Norway | 9 | 4th | 5 |
8th. | Japan | 9 | 3 | 6th |
9. | Czech Republic | 9 | 3 | 6th |
10. | France | 9 | 1 | 8th |
In the tiebreaker to the fourth place conquered Canada over the United States with 9: 3 and Sweden over Switzerland with 7: 4th
Playoffs
Page playoffs | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Russia | 6th | 1 | Russia | 9 | ||||||||
2 | Scotland | 7th | 2 | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||
2 | Russia | 8th | |||||||||||
3 | Canada | 9 | |||||||||||
3 | Canada | 9 | 3 | Scotland | 10 | ||||||||
4th | Sweden | 6th | 4th | Canada | 3 |
Final score
space | country |
---|---|
1 | Scotland |
2 | Canada |
3 | Russia |
4th | Sweden |
5 | United States |
6th | Switzerland |
7th | Norway |
8th | Japan |
9 | Czech Republic |
10 | France |