Team squad of the Austrian State League A in chess 1989/90
← Roster 1988/89 | Squad 1990/91 → |
The Austrian State Chess League A 1989/90 had the following player reports and individual results.
Only players who have played at least one mission in the season are listed. In individual cases the order may differ from the one given here. The results of the play-offs are taken into account.
Legend
The tables below contain the following information:
- No .: Ranking list number.
- Title: FIDE title at the beginning of the season (rating list from July 1989); GM = Grand Master , IM = International Master , FM = FIDE Master , WGM = Women's Grand Master, WIM = International Women's Master, WFM = Women's FIDE Master, CM = Candidate Master, WCM = Women's Candidate Master
- Elo: (FIDE) Elo number at the beginning of the season (rating list from July 1989); if this number is in brackets, it is not a FIDE Elo, but an Austrian Elo number.
- Nation: Nationality according to the rating list from July 1989
- G: Number of winning games (victories without a fight are taken into account in the individual balances)
- R: Number of draw games
- V: Number of losing games (defeats without a fight are not taken into account in the individual balance sheets)
- Pkt .: Number of points achieved
- Games: Number of games played
- Elo-Perf .: Tournament performance of the players with at least five games
- Norms: Earned norms for FIDE titles
SK Merkur Graz
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GM | Milan Vukic | 2500 | Yugoslavia | 3 | 7th | 1 | 6.5 | 11 | 2440 | |
2 | IN THE | Mirko Jukić | 2440 | Yugoslavia | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.5 | 3 | ||
3 | IN THE | Alexander Fauland | 2455 | Austria | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6th | 10 | 2405 | |
4th | IN THE | Walter Wittmann | 2400 | Austria | 3 | 11 | 0 | 8.5 | 14th | 2354 | |
5 | IN THE | Walter Pils | 2355 | Austria | 3 | 10 | 1 | 8th | 14th | 2298 | |
6th | FM | Horst Watzka | 2330 | Austria | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2.5 | 4th |
SK Baden
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Khaled Mahdy | 2360 | Egypt | 3 | 8th | 2 | 7th | 13 | 2429 | ||
2 | FM | Reinhard Lendwai | 2330 | Austria | 3 | 6th | 4th | 6th | 13 | 2315 | |
3 | Stefan Brandner | 2305 | Austria | 7th | 1 | 4th | 7.5 | 12 | 2357 | ||
4th | Yuri Zinoviev | 2250 | Soviet Union | 4th | 6th | 3 | 7th | 13 | 2326 | ||
5 | FM | Franz Stoppel | 2235 | Austria | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2208 |
SK Hietzing Vienna
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IN THE | Michael Schlosser | 2430 | Austria | 4th | 4th | 4th | 6th | 12 | 2351 | |
2 | FM | Adolf Herzog | 2375 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4th | ||
3 | FM | Karl Janetschek | 2345 | Austria | 3 | 9 | 2 | 7.5 | 14th | 2357 | |
4th | FM | Ernst Swoboda | 2305 | Austria | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
5 | FM | Gerhard Schroll | 2250 | Austria | 7th | 3 | 2 | 8.5 | 12 | 2403 | |
6th | Herbert Zöbisch | 2215 | Austria | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4.5 | 10 | 2221 | ||
7th | Ferdinand Ploner | 2250 | Austria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 |
WSV ATSV Ranshofen
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IN THE | Arne Dür | 2390 | Austria | 4th | 5 | 2 | 6.5 | 11 | 2443 | |
2 | Harald Herndl | 2275 | Austria | 6th | 4th | 4th | 8th | 14th | 2412 | ||
3 | FM | Gáspár Máthé | 2270 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.5 | 3 | ||
4th | Ulrich Fößmeier | 2310 | Germany | 2 | 8th | 2 | 6th | 12 | 2297 | ||
5 | Werner Dür | 2290 | Austria | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7th | 2163 | ||
6th | FM | Franz Hager | 2315 | Austria | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||
7th | Christoph Singer | Austria | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||
8th | Peter Kutlesa | Austria | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
9 | Josef Ager | 2260 | Austria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 |
SK Austria Vienna
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GM | Ján Plachetka | 2430 | Czechoslovakia | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4.5 | 9 | 2439 | |
2 | FM | Peter Roth | 2355 | Austria | 3 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 9 | 2379 | |
3 | Karl Grillitsch | 2255 | Austria | 3 | 7th | 1 | 6.5 | 11 | 2342 | ||
4th | Michael Sader | Austria | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2221 | |||
5 | Alfred Wallner | 2250 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4th | |||
6th | FM | Walter Braun | 2245 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
7th | Emil Bukacek | Austria | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
SG ASK / KSV Klagenfurt
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GM | Karl Robatsch | 2400 | Austria | 2 | 3 | 4th | 3.5 | 9 | 2263 | |
2 | IN THE | Franz Hölzl | 2360 | Austria | 4th | 3 | 4th | 5.5 | 11 | 2338 | |
3 | FM | Kurt Petschar | 2290 | Austria | 4th | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 8th | 2464 | |
4th | FM | Heimo Titz | 2240 | Austria | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2.5 | 7th | 2141 | |
5 | Guido Kaspret | 2300 | Austria | 2 | 4th | 2 | 4th | 8th | |||
6th | FM | Hans Singer | 2275 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
SK Absam
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wilhelm Thoma | Austria | 4th | 3 | 1 | 5.5 | 8th | 2427 | |||
2 | Dieter Pilz | 2300 | Austria | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||
3 | Raffi Topakian | 2285 | Austria | 2 | 6th | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2392 | ||
4th | Fred Feistenauer | 2300 | Austria | 1 | 6th | 2 | 4th | 9 | 2248 | ||
5 | Bernhard Laube | 2275 | Austria | 3 | 4th | 4th | 5 | 11 | 2264 | ||
6th | Michael Gerhold | Austria | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4th |
SK Schwaz
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FM | Vladimir Kostic | 2350 | Yugoslavia | 4th | 4th | 3 | 6th | 11 | 2438 | |
2 | FM | Ernst Weinzettl | 2270 | Austria | 6th | 3 | 2 | 7.5 | 11 | 2463 | |
3 | Adolf Denk | 2255 | Austria | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5.5 | 11 | 2252 | ||
4th | Siegfried Neuschmied | Austria | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0.5 | 4th | ||||
5 | Peter Astl | Austria | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4th | ||||
6th | Bernhard Mayr | Austria | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0.5 | 3 |
SK VÖEST Linz
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FM | Heinz Baumgartner | 2365 | Austria | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5.5 | 11 | 2420 | |
2 | FM | Alfred Felsberger | 2315 | Austria | 1 | 4th | 6th | 3 | 11 | 2173 | |
3 | Heinrich Rolletschek | 2405 | Austria | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.5 | 8th | 2227 | ||
4th | Peter Kranzl | 2315 | Austria | 1 | 4th | 2 | 3 | 7th | 2234 | ||
5 | Horst Niedermayr | 2235 | Austria | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4th | |||
6th | Ernst Schüller | 2220 | Austria | 4th | 0 | 4th | 4th | 8th | 2311 | ||
7th | Rudolf Brandl | Austria | 4th | 3 | 0 | 5.5 | 7th |
SK Flötzersteig-Breitensee
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IN THE | Andreas Dückstein | 2355 | Austria | 1 | 9 | 4th | 5.5 | 14th | 2332 | |
2 | FM | Leo Kwachevsky | 2355 | Austria | 2 | 7th | 4th | 5.5 | 13 | 2258 | |
3 | Andreas Druckenthaner | 2295 | Austria | 3 | 6th | 2 | 6th | 11 | 2266 | ||
4th | Erich Wohlmann | Austria | 4th | 4th | 4th | 6th | 12 | 2265 | |||
5 | Oswald Seuss | Austria | 1 | 5 | 0 | 3.5 | 6th |
SC Donaustadt
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FM | Heinrich Eisterer | 2325 | Austria | 2 | 3 | 9 | 3.5 | 14th | 2218 | |
2 | Anton Stummer | 2315 | Austria | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.5 | 4th | |||
3 | FM | Franz Schuh | 2290 | Austria | 4th | 5 | 0 | 6.5 | 9 | 2474 | |
4th | Lothar Lockl | 2235 | Austria | 4th | 2 | 6th | 5 | 12 | 2245 | ||
5 | IN THE | Alfred Beni | 2235 | Austria | 0 | 4th | 2 | 2 | 6th | 2153 | |
6th | Rene Schwab | Austria | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3.5 | 8th | ||||
7th | Gerhard Holzer | Austria | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.5 | 2 | ||||
8th | Helmut Kummer | 2265 | Austria | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 |
Casino Salzburg
No. | title | Surname | Elo | nation | G | R. | V | Pt. | Lots | Elo- Perf. |
Norms |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IN THE | Egon Brestian | 2465 | Austria | 4th | 6th | 2 | 7th | 12 | 2412 | |
2 | FM | Reinhard Hanel | 2375 | Austria | 2 | 10 | 2 | 7th | 14th | 2349 | |
3 | Heinz Peterwagner | Austria | 2 | 7th | 5 | 5.5 | 14th | 2213 | |||
4th | FM | Engelbert Schöppl | 2315 | Austria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 4th | ||
5 | Oleg Evdokimov | Soviet Union | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||
6th | Arthur Hinteregger | Austria | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4th | ||||
7th | Hans Petschar | Austria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2 | ||||
8th | Alarich Lenz | Austria | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.5 | 3 |
Web links
- State league A games 1989/90 at 365chess.com (English)
- Games of the play-offs at 365chess.com (English)
- Results of the 1st and 2nd round in Schachsport 3/8, page 2 (PDF file; 1.4 MB)
- Results of the 3rd and 4th round in Schachsport 7/8, page 2 (PDF file; 1.1 MB)
- Results of the 5th to 7th round in Schachsport 11/8, page 4f. (PDF file; 977 kB)
- Results of the 8th and 9th round in Schachsport 15/8, page 2 (PDF file; 1.0 MB)
- Results of the 10th and 11th round in Schachsport 17/8, page 3 (PDF file; 1.0 MB)
- Results of the play-off in Schachsport 21/8, page 2 (PDF file; 761 kB)