Molière (Theater Prize) / Best Director
Molière : Best Director (Meilleur metteur en scène)
Winner and nominee in the category Best Director (Meilleur metteur en scène) since the first award in 1987. The most successful in this category were the French Laurent Terzieff (1988 and 1993), Patrice Chéreau (1989 and 1996) and Alain Françon (1995 and 2010), who each won the award twice. The Argentine Jorge Lavelli and the French Didier Long , who had seven nominations between 1987 and 1996 and 1997 and 2009 respectively , have remained the most frequently nominated but without a win .
1980s
year | Award winners | Play | Nominations |
1987 | Jean-Pierre Vincent | The Folle Journée or the Mariage de Figaro |
Robert Hossein for Kean Jorge Lavelli for Le Songe d'une nuit d'été Sophie Loucachevski for Madame de Sade Pierre Mondy for C'est encore mieux l'après-midi Jérôme Savary for Cabaret |
1988 | Laurent Terzieff | Ce que voit Fox |
Robert Hossein for L'Affaire du courrier de Lyon Bernard Murat for L'Éloignement Antoine Vitez for Le Soulier de satin Georges Wilson for Je ne suis pas Rappaport |
1989 | Patrice Chereau | Hamlet |
Maurice Bénichou for Une Absence Jorge Lavelli for Réveille-toi Philadelphie Pierre Mondy for La Présidente Jean-Pierre Vincent for Le Faiseur de Théâtre |
1990s
year | Award winners | Play | Nominations |
1990 | Gérard Caillaud | Les Palmes de M. Protection |
Luc Bondy for Le Chemin solitaire Matthias Langhoff for Mademoiselle Julie Jorge Lavelli for Greek (À la Grecque) Jean-Pierre Miquel for Le Souper |
1991 | Peter Brook | La Tempete |
Philippe Adrien for L'Annonce faite à Marie Alain Françon for La Dame de chez Maxim (Amandiers) Jorge Lavelli for Heldenplatz Georges Wilson for Eurydice |
1992 | Stéphan Meldegg | Cuisine and dépendances |
Patrice Chéreau for Le Temps et la Chambre Jorge Lavelli for Comédies barbare Marcel Maréchal for Maître Puntila et son valet Matti Bernard Murat for Célimène et le Cardinal |
1993 | Laurent Terzieff | Temps contre temps |
André Engel for Légend de la forêt viennoise Matthias Langhoff for Désir sous les ormes Jorge Lavelli for Macbett Jean-Louis Martinelli for L'Église |
1994 | Benno Besson | Quisaitout et Grobêta |
Jean-Luc Boutté for La Volupté de l'honneur Terry Hands for Hamlet Patrice Kerbrat for Ce qui arrive et ce qu'on attend Gérard Vergez for Le Visiteur |
1995 | Alain Françon | Pieces de guerre |
Patrice Kerbrat for Art Stéphan Meldegg for Un air de famille Jean-Michel Ribes for Brèves de comptoir Régis Santon for Les affaires sont les affaires |
1996 | Patrice Chereau | In the solitude of the champs de coton |
Benno Besson for Lapin lapin Adrian Brine for Un mari idéal Jorge Lavelli for Décadence Stéphan Meldegg and Rita Russek for Scènes de la vie conjugale |
1997 | Alain Sachs | Le passe-muraille |
Gildas Bourdet for Les Jumeaux vénitiens Patrice Kerbrat for En attendant Godot Didier Long for Le Roman de Lulu Roman Polański for Master class |
1998 | Jean-Louis Benoit | Les Fourberies de Scapin |
Benno Besson for Le Roi Cerf Marion Bierry for L'Écornifleur Patrice Kerbrat for Oncle Vania Stéphan Meldegg for popcorn |
1999 | Gildas Bourdet | L'Atelier |
Nicholas Briançon for Jacques et son maître Patrice Kerbrat for Tout contre Didier Long for Mademoiselle Else Jean-Michel Ribes for Rêver peut-être |
2000s
year | Award winners | Play | Nominations |
2000 | Ariane Mnouchkine | Tambours sur la digue |
Marcel Bluwal for À torts et à raisons Irina Brook for Résonances Gildas Bourdet for Raisons de famille Jacques Échantillon for Mort accidentelle d'un anarchiste |
2001 | Irina Brook | Une bête sur la lune |
Benno Besson for Le Cercle de craie caucasien Etienne Bierry for Les Directeurs Marcel Bluwal for Le Grand Retour de Boris S. Didier Long for Becket ou l'Honneur de Dieu |
2002 | Jean-Jacques Zilbermann | La boutique au coin de la rue |
Annick Blancheteau for La Griffe (A71) Patrice Kerbrat for Elvire Didier Long for Jalousie En 3 Fax Alain Sachs for Madame Sans Gêne |
2003 | Stéphane Hillel | Un petit jeu sans conséquence |
Peter Brook for Le Costume Didier Caron for Un vrai bonheur Patrice Chéreau for Phèdre John Malkovich for Hysteria |
2004 | Zabou Breitman | l'Hiver sous la table |
Stephan Méldegg for Des cailloux plein les poches José Paul for L'amour est enfant de salaud Yves Pignot for Comme en 14! Jean-Luc Tardieu for Signé Dumas |
2005 | Didier Bezace | La Version de Browning |
Irina Brook for L'Île des esclaves André Engel for Le Jugement dernier Stéphane Hillel for Amadeus Jean-Luc Moreau for Camille C. Jean-François Sivadier for Italienne scène et orchester |
2006 | James Thiérrée | La Symphonie du hanneton |
Agnès Boury and José Paul for La Sainte Catherine Nicolas Briançon for Pygmalion André Engel for Le Roi Lear Hans-Peter Cloos for Le Caïman Hélène Vincent for Créanciers |
2007 | Denis Podalydès | Cyrano de Bergerac |
Marion Bierry for l'Illusion comique Agnès Boury and José Paul for Chocolat Piment Didier Long for Le Gardien Jean-Luc Revol for le Cabaret des hommes perdus |
2008 | John Malkovich | Good Canary |
Luc Bondy for La Seconde Surprise de l'amour Alain Françon for L'Hôtel du libre-échange Didier Long for La Vie devant soi |
2009 | Christian Schiaretti | Coriolan |
Stéphane Braunschweig for Tartuffe Benoît Lavigne for Baby Doll Christophe Lidon for Le Diable rouge Didier Long for Equus Stanislas Nordey for Incendies |
2010s
year | Award winners | Play | Nominations |
2010 | Alain Françon | La Cerisaie |
Nicolas Briançon for La Nuit des rois Éric Métayer for Les 39 marches Jean-Luc Moreau for L'Illusion conjugale Claude Régy for Ode maritime Jean-François Sivadier for La Dame de chez Maxim |
2011 | Julien Sibre | Le Repas des fauves |
Philippe Adrien for Le Dindon Patrice Chéreau for Rêve d'Automne Marcial Di Fonzo Bo for La Mère Bernard Murat for Le Prénom Joël Pommerat for Ma chambre froide |