2016 Summer Olympics / Badminton (men's doubles)
sport | badminton | ||||||||
discipline | Double | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 32 athletes from 14 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Riocentro - Pavilion 4 | ||||||||
Competition phase | August 11th to 19th, 2016 | ||||||||
|
Badminton tournaments at the 2016 Olympic Games |
|||
singles | Women | Men | |
Double | Women | Men | Mixed |
The men's double badminton competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was held from August 11th to 19th, 2016 in "Pavilion 4" of the Riocentro . 32 athletes took part.
4 double pairings were set, which were distributed to the four groups. In the groups, each double played against each other, the group winner and the group runner-up qualified for the next round, which was played in the knockout system , in which the winners reached the next round. The losers in the semifinals then played the bronze medal.
Seeding list
|
Results
Group stage
Group A
team | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sosonow | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 1 | 146: 117 |
Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong (1) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 156: 143 |
Lee Sheng-Mu / Tsai Chia-Hsin | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 125: 136 |
Matthew Chau / Sawan Serasinghe | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 95: 126 |
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
August 11, 8:25 am | ||
Lee Yong-dae (1) Yoo Yeon-seong (1)
|
21 : 14 21 : 16 |
Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe |
August 11, 10:45 a.m. | ||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sosonov |
21 : 11 22 : 20 |
Lee Sheng-Mu Tsai Chia-Hsin |
August 12, 10:40 a.m. | ||
Lee Yong-dae (1) Yoo Yeon-seong (1)
|
18: 21 21 : 13 21 : 18 |
Lee Sheng-Mu Tsai Chia-Hsin |
August 12, 5:45 p.m. | ||
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sosonov |
21 : 16 21 : 16 |
Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe |
August 13, 8:00 a.m. | ||
Lee Sheng-Mu Tsai Chia-Hsin |
21 : 14 21 : 19 |
Matthew Chau Sawan Serasinghe |
August 13, 10:45 a.m. | ||
Lee Yong-dae (1) Yoo Yeon-seong (1)
|
17: 21 21 : 19 16: 21 |
Vladimir Ivanov Ivan Sosonov |
Group B
team | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 1 | 142: 107 |
Fu Haifeng / Zhang Nan (4) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 138: | 98
Michael Fuchs / Johannes Schöttler | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 100: 112 |
Phillip Chew / Sattawat Pongnairat | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 63: 126 |
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
August 11, 3:55 p.m. | ||
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
21 : 14 21 : 17 |
Michael Fuchs Johannes Schöttler |
August 11, 3:55 p.m. | ||
Fu Haifeng (4) Zhang Nan (4)
|
21 : 6 21 : 7 |
Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
August 12, 8:40 a.m. | ||
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
21 : 12 21 : 10 |
Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
August 12, 5:00 p.m. | ||
Fu Haifeng (4) Zhang Nan (4)
|
21 : 11 21 : 16 |
Michael Fuchs Johannes Schöttler |
August 13, 9:00 a.m. | ||
Michael Fuchs Johannes Schöttler |
21 : 14 21 : 14 |
Phillip Chew Sattawat Pongnairat |
August 13, 10:10 a.m. | ||
Fu Haifeng (4) Zhang Nan (4)
|
21 : 16 15: 21 18: 21 |
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong |
Group C
team | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang (3) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 146: 125 |
Marcus Ellis / Chris Langridge | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 151: 147 |
Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 3 | 126: 122 |
Adam Cwalina / Przemysław Wacha | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6th | 97: 126 |
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
August 11, 8:00 a.m. | ||
Kim Gi-jung (3) Kim Sa-rang (3)
|
21 : 14 21 : 15 |
Adam Cwalina Przemysław Wacha |
August 11, 5:25 p.m. | ||
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21 : 9 9: 21 21 : 16
|
Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge |
August 12, 1:45 p.m. | ||
Kim Gi-jung (3) Kim Sa-rang (3)
|
21 : 17 23: 25 18: 21 |
Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge |
August 12, 5:30 p.m. | ||
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
21 : 17 21 : 17 |
Adam Cwalina Przemysław Wacha |
August 13, 3:30 p.m. | ||
Kim Gi-jung (3) Kim Sa-rang (3)
|
21 : 15 21 : 18 |
Mathias Boe Carsten Mogensen |
August 13, 3:30 p.m. | ||
Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge |
21 : 18 21 : 16 |
Adam Cwalina Przemysław Wacha |
Group D
team | Games | w. | lost | Sentences w. | Leave sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hiroyuki Endō / Ken'ichi Hayakawa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4th | 4th | 148: 156 |
Chai Biao / Hong Wei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 144: 118 |
Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (2) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 126: 131 |
Manu Attri / B. Sumeeth Reddy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 103: 116 |
Team 1 | Result | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
August 11, 9:00 a.m. | ||
Mohammad Ahsan (2) Hendra Setiawan (2)
|
21 : 18 21 : 13 |
Manu Attri B. Sumeeth Reddy |
August 11, 10:45 a.m. | ||
Chai Biao Hong Wei |
18: 21 21 : 14 21: 23 |
Hiroyuki Endō Ken'ichi Hayakawa |
August 12, 12:10 p.m. | ||
Mohammad Ahsan (2) Hendra Setiawan (2)
|
17: 21 21 : 16 14: 21 |
Hiroyuki Endō Ken'ichi Hayakawa |
August 12, 2:05 p.m. | ||
Chai Biao Hong Wei |
21 : 13 21 : 15 |
Manu Attri B. Sumeeth Reddy |
August 13, 9:00 a.m. | ||
Mohammad Ahsan (2) Hendra Setiawan (2)
|
15: 21 17: 21 |
Chai Biao Hong Wei |
August 13, 7:55 p.m. | ||
Hiroyuki Endō Ken'ichi Hayakawa |
21: 23 11: 21 |
Manu Attri B. Sumeeth Reddy |
Final round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Ivanov / Sosonow | 13 | 21st | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Chai / Hong | 21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Chai / Hong | 18th | 21st | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
Goh / Tan | 21st | 12 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Goh / Tan | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee / Yoo | 21st | 18th | 19th | |||||||||||||||
Goh / Tan | 21st | 11 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Fu / Zhang | 16 | 21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||
4th | Fu / Zhang | 11 | 21st | 24 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Kim / Kim | 21st | 18th | 22nd | |||||||||||||||
4th | Fu / Zhang | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Ellis / Langridge | 14th | 18th | Bronze game | ||||||||||||||||
Ellis / Langridge | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Endo / Hayakawa | 19th | 17th | Chai / Hong | 18th | 21st | 10 | |||||||||||||
Ellis / Langridge | 21st | 19th | 21st |