Summer Universiade 2003 / Judo
Judo at the 2003 Summer Universiade |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue |
Daegu South Korea |
date | August 25-27 |
decisions | 18th |
← Beijing 2001 |
Medal table judo (after 18 of 18 decisions) | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
1 | Japan | 5 | 4th | 4th | 13 |
2 | South Korea | 4th | - | 7th | 11 |
3 | France | 3 | 4th | 2 | 9 |
4th | People's Republic of China | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
5 | Uzbekistan | 2 | - | - | 2 |
6th | North Korea | 1 | 3 | - | 4th |
7th | Hungary | 1 | - | 3 | 4th |
8th | Spain | - | 1 | 3 | 4th |
9 | Brazil | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Italy | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cuba | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
12 | Canada | - | 1 | - | 1 |
13 | Russia | - | - | 2 | 2 |
Ukraine | - | - | 2 | 2 | |
15th | Armenia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Germany | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Mongolia | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Netherlands | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Serbia and Montenegro | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Slovakia | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Taiwan | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 18th | 18th | 36 | 72 |
The judo competitions of the Summer Universiade 2003 took place from August 25th to 27th in the South Korean city of Daegu . It was the sixth staging of this sport at the Student World Games.
Results men
Extra light weight up to 60 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Takeshi Ogawa | JPN |
2 | Jérémy Le Bris | FRA |
3 | Cho Nam-suk | COR |
Chaschbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar | MNG |
Semi-lightweight up to 66 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Takashi Terai | JPN |
2 | Yordanis Arencibia | CUB |
3 | Jozef Krnáč | SVK |
Gábor New | HUN |
Light weight up to 73 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Lee Won-hee | COR |
2 | Masahiro Takamatsu | JPN |
3 | Miguel Romero | ESP |
Varushan Israjeljan | POOR |
Half-middle weight up to 81 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Kwon Young-woo | COR |
2 | Óscar Fernández | ESP |
3 | Ole Bishop | GER |
Denis Ogiyenko | RUS |
Average weight up to 90 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Hiroshi Izumi | JPN |
2 | Diego Barreto | BRA |
3 | Gergö Rajcsányi | HUN |
Park Sun-woo | COR |
Lightweight up to 100 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | György Kosztolánczy | HUN |
2 | Gianluca Giaccaglia | ITA |
3 | Amel Mekic | BIH |
Luciano Corrêa | BRA |
Heavy weight over 100 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Abdullo Tangriyev | UZB |
2 | Frédéric Lecanu | FRA |
3 | Obren Božović | SCG |
Kim Sung-bum | COR |
Open class
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Abdullo Tangriyev | UZB |
2 | Frédéric Paupert | FRA |
3 | Luciano Corrêa | BRA |
Shinya Katabuchi | JPN |
Team competition
space | country |
---|---|
1 | South Korea |
2 | Japan |
3 | Hungary |
Ukraine |
Results women
Extra light weight up to 48 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Mayumi Takara | JPN |
2 | Pak Myong-hui | PRK |
3 | Francesca Congia | ITA |
Choi Ok-yes | COR |
Semi-lightweight up to 52 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Audrey La Rizza | FRA |
2 | To Kum-ae | PRK |
3 | Hisae Takara | JPN |
Ren Minjing | CHN |
Light weight up to 57 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Hong Ok song | PRK |
2 | Fanny Euranie | FRA |
3 | Yurisleidis Lupetey | CUB |
Yang Mi-yung | COR |
Half-middle weight up to 63 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Marie Pasquet | FRA |
2 | Ji Gyong-sun | PRK |
3 | Africa Gutiérrez | ESP |
Hidemi soda | JPN |
Average weight up to 70 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Gévrise Émane | FRA |
2 | Cathérine Roberge | CAN |
3 | Leire Iglesias | ESP |
Bae Eun-hye | COR |
Lightweight up to 78 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Cho Soo-hee | COR |
2 | Pan Yuqing | CHN |
3 | Stéphanie Possamaï | FRA |
Megumi Nagase | JPN |
Heavy weight over 78 kg
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Liu Xia | CHN |
2 | Kei Eguchi | JPN |
3 | Jessica van der Spil | NED |
Jelena Ivashchenko | RUS |
Open class
space | athlete | country |
---|---|---|
1 | Xue Fuyan | CHN |
2 | Mika Sugimoto | JPN |
3 | Lee Hsiao-hung | Taiwan |
Maria Semenyuk | UKR |
Team competition
space | country |
---|---|
1 | Japan |
2 | People's Republic of China |
3 | France |
South Korea |
Web links
- Medal winner at judoinside.com