World Cup 1980 (table tennis)
World Cup → 1981 | |
---|---|
Men | |
date | 29.08. – 31.08. |
place | Hong Kong |
Edition | 1 |
winner |
Guo Yuehua Li Zhenshi Josef Dvořáček |
The first edition of the 1980 Table Tennis World Cup took place in Hong Kong from August 29th to 31st . There was only one competition for men. Gold went to Guo Yuehua from the People's Republic of China .
mode
16 athletes took part in the competition, who were divided into four groups of four athletes each. The group first and second advanced to the main round, which was held in knockout mode. The semi-final losers played a game for 3rd place, the quarterfinal losers played for places 5-8, the group third for places 9-12 and the bottom of the group for places 13-16. The game was played with two winning sets, in the semifinals and in the final with three winning sets.
Attendees
space | Surname |
---|---|
1 | Guo Yuehua |
2 | Li Zhenshi |
3 | Josef Dvořáček |
4th | Milan Orlowski |
5 | John Hilton |
6th | Stellan Bengtsson |
7th | Tibor Klampár |
8th | Eric Boggan |
9 | Norio Takashima |
10 | Gábor Gergely |
11 | Chiu Man Kuen |
12 | Kasali Lasisi |
13 | Dragutin Šurbek |
14th | Seiji Ono |
15th | Paul Pinkewich |
16 | Raymundo Fermín |
Group stage
Group 1
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Josef Dvořáček | 2: 1 | Eric Boggan |
Josef Dvořáček | 2: 1 | Chiu Man Kuen |
Josef Dvořáček | 2: 1 | Seiji Ono |
Eric Boggan | 2-0 | Chiu Man Kuen |
Eric Boggan | 1: 2 | Seiji Ono |
Chiu Man Kuen | 2-0 | Seiji Ono |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Josef Dvořáček | 3 | 6: 3 | 6th |
2 | Eric Boggan | 3 | 4: 4 | 4th |
3 | Chiu Man Kuen | 3 | 3: 4 | 4th |
4th | Seiji Ono | 3 | 3: 5 | 4th |
Group 2
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Li Zhenshi | 2: 1 | John Hilton |
Li Zhenshi | 2: 1 | Gábor Gergely |
Li Zhenshi | 2-0 | Paul Pinkewich |
John Hilton | 2-0 | Gábor Gergely |
John Hilton | 2-0 | Paul Pinkewich |
Gábor Gergely | 2-0 | Paul Pinkewich |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Zhenshi | 3 | 6: 2 | 6th |
2 | John Hilton | 3 | 5: 2 | 5 |
3 | Gábor Gergely | 3 | 3: 4 | 4th |
4th | Paul Pinkewich | 3 | 0: 6 | 3 |
Group 3
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Tibor Klampár | 2-0 | Stellan Bengtsson |
Tibor Klampár | 2: 1 | Kasali Lasisi |
Tibor Klampár | 2: 1 | Dragutin Šurbek |
Stellan Bengtsson | 2-0 | Kasali Lasisi |
Stellan Bengtsson | 2-0 | Dragutin Šurbek |
Kasali Lasisi | 2: 1 | Dragutin Šurbek |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tibor Klampár | 3 | 6: 2 | 6th |
2 | Stellan Bengtsson | 3 | 4: 2 | 5 |
3 | Kasali Lasisi | 3 | 3: 5 | 4th |
4th | Dragutin Šurbek | 3 | 2: 6 | 3 |
Group 4
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Milan Orlowski | 2: 1 | Guo Yuehua |
Milan Orlowski | 2: 1 | Norio Takashima |
Milan Orlowski | 2: 1 | Raymundo Fermín |
Guo Yuehua | 2-0 | Norio Takashima |
Guo Yuehua | 2-0 | Raymundo Fermín |
Norio Takashima | 2: 1 | Raymundo Fermín |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Milan Orlowski | 3 | 6: 3 | 6th |
2 | Guo Yuehua | 3 | 5: 2 | 5 |
3 | Norio Takashima | 3 | 3: 5 | 4th |
4th | Raymundo Fermín | 3 | 2: 6 | 3 |
Main round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Josef Dvořáček | 2 | |||||||||
John Hilton | 0 | |||||||||
Josef Dvořáček | 0 | |||||||||
Li Zhenshi | 3 | |||||||||
Eric Boggan | 1 | |||||||||
Li Zhenshi | 2 | |||||||||
Li Zhenshi | 0 | |||||||||
Guo Yuehua | 3 | |||||||||
Guo Yuehua | 2 | |||||||||
Tibor Klampár | 0 | |||||||||
Guo Yuehua | 3 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Milan Orlowski | 0 | |||||||||
Stellan Bengtsson | 0 | Josef Dvořáček | 1 | |||||||
Milan Orlowski | 2 | Milan Orlowski | 2 | |||||||
Placement games
for space | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | for space | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-6 | John Hilton | 2: 1 | Eric Boggan | 5 | John Hilton | 2: - | Stellan Bengtsson |
Stellan Bengtsson | 2: 1 | Tibor Klampár | 7th | Tibor Klampár | 2-0 | Eric Boggan | |
9-10 | Gábor Gergely | 2-0 | Chiu Man Kuen | 9 | Norio Takashima | 2-0 | Gábor Gergely |
Norio Takashima | 2-0 | Kasali Lasisi | 11 | Chiu Man Kuen | 2: 1 | Kasali Lasisi | |
13-14 | Seiji Ono | 2-0 | Paul Pinkewich | 13 | Dragutin Šurbek | 2-0 | Seiji Ono |
Dragutin Šurbek | 2-0 | Raymundo Fermín | 15th | Paul Pinkewich | 2-0 | Raymundo Fermín |
Web links
- World Cup results 1980–2003 on ittf.com (pdf) (accessed November 29, 2015)