World Cup 1982 (table tennis)
1981 ← World Cup → 1983 | |
---|---|
Men | |
date | 05.10. – 09.10. |
place | Hong Kong |
Edition | 3 |
winner |
Guo Yuehua Mikael Appelgren Xie Saike |
The 3rd edition of the 1982 Table Tennis World Cup took place in Hong Kong from October 5th to 9th . There was only one competition for men. Gold went to Guo Yuehua from China .
mode
16 athletes took part in the competition, who were divided into four groups of four athletes each. The group first and second advanced to the main round, which was held in knockout mode. The semi-final losers played a game for 3rd place, the quarterfinal losers played for places 5-8, the group third for places 9-12 and the bottom of the group for places 13-16. The game was played with two winning sets, in the main round with three winning sets.
Attendees
space | Surname | TN |
---|---|---|
1 | Guo Yuehua | 3 |
2 | Mikael Appelgren | 2 |
3 | Xie Saike | 2 |
4th | István Jónyer | 2 |
5 | Park Lee Hee | 2 |
6th | Chiu Man Kuen | 2 |
7th | Eric Boggan | 2 |
8th | Seiji Ono | 3 |
9 | Vong Iu Veng | 1 |
10 | Jacques Secrétin | 1 |
11 | Gábor Gergely | 2 |
12 | Milan Orlowski | 3 |
13 | Desmond Douglas | 1 |
14th | Andrzej Grubba | 2 |
15th | Paul Pinkewich | 3 |
16 | Juan Vila | 1 |
Group stage
Group 1
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Guo Yuehua | 2-0 | Seiji Ono |
Guo Yuehua | 2-0 | Vong Iu Veng |
Guo Yuehua | 2-0 | Andrzej Grubba |
Seiji Ono | 2: 1 | Vong Iu Veng |
Seiji Ono | 2-0 | Andrzej Grubba |
Vong Iu Veng | 2-0 | Andrzej Grubba |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guo Yuehua | 3 | 6-0 | 6th |
2 | Seiji Ono | 3 | 4: 3 | 5 |
3 | Vong Iu Veng | 3 | 3: 4 | 4th |
4th | Andrzej Grubba | 3 | 0: 6 | 3 |
Group 2
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Xie Saike | 2-0 | Eric Boggan |
Xie Saike | 2-0 | Gábor Gergely |
Xie Saike | 2-0 | Juan Vila |
Eric Boggan | 2: 1 | Gábor Gergely |
Eric Boggan | 2-0 | Juan Vila |
Gábor Gergely | 2-0 | Juan Vila |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Xie Saike | 3 | 6-0 | 6th |
2 | Eric Boggan | 3 | 4: 3 | 5 |
3 | Gábor Gergely | 3 | 3: 4 | 4th |
4th | Juan Vila | 3 | 0: 6 | 3 |
Group 3
Result | ||
---|---|---|
Mikael Appelgren | 2-0 | Chiu Man Kuen |
Mikael Appelgren | 2-0 | Milan Orlowski |
Mikael Appelgren | 2-0 | Desmond Douglas |
Chiu Man Kuen | 1: 2 | Milan Orlowski |
Chiu Man Kuen | 2-0 | Desmond Douglas |
Milan Orlowski | 1: 2 | Desmond Douglas |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mikael Appelgren | 3 | 6-0 | 6th |
2 | Chiu Man Kuen | 3 | 3: 4 | 4th |
3 | Milan Orlowski | 3 | 3: 5 | 4th |
4th | Desmond Douglas | 3 | 2: 5 | 4th |
Group 4
Result | ||
---|---|---|
István Jónyer | 2-0 | Park Lee Hee |
István Jónyer | 1: 2 | Jacques Secrétin |
István Jónyer | 2-0 | Paul Pinkewich |
Park Lee Hee | 2-0 | Jacques Secrétin |
Park Lee Hee | 2-0 | Paul Pinkewich |
Jacques Secrétin | 2: 1 | Paul Pinkewich |
space | player | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | István Jónyer | 3 | 5: 2 | 5 |
2 | Park Lee Hee | 3 | 4: 2 | 5 |
3 | Jacques Secrétin | 3 | 4: 4 | 5 |
4th | Paul Pinkewich | 3 | 1: 6 | 3 |
Main round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
Guo Yuehua | 3 | |||||||||
Park Lee Hee | 0 | |||||||||
Guo Yuehua | 3 | |||||||||
István Jónyer | 1 | |||||||||
Seiji Ono | 0 | |||||||||
István Jónyer | 3 | |||||||||
Guo Yuehua | 3 | |||||||||
Mikael Appelgren | 0 | |||||||||
Mikael Appelgren | 3 | |||||||||
Chiu Man Kuen | 0 | |||||||||
Mikael Appelgren | 3 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
Xie Saike | 0 | |||||||||
Eric Boggan | 2 | István Jónyer | 1 | |||||||
Xie Saike | 3 | Xie Saike | 2 | |||||||
Placement games
for space | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 | for space | Player 1 | Result | Player 2 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-6 | Park Lee Hee | 2-0 | Seiji Ono | 5 | Park Lee Hee | 2-0 | Chiu Man Kuen |
Chiu Man Kuen | 2: 1 | Eric Boggan | 7th | Eric Boggan | 2: 1 | Seiji Ono | |
9-10 | Vong Iu Veng | 2: 1 | Gábor Gergely | 9 | Vong Iu Veng | 2: 1 | Jacques Secrétin |
Jacques Secrétin | 2: 1 | Milan Orlowski | 11 | Gábor Gergely | 2-0 | Milan Orlowski | |
13-14 | Andrzej Grubba | 2-0 | Juan Vila | 13 | Desmond Douglas | 2: - | Andrzej Grubba |
Desmond Douglas | 2-0 | Paul Pinkewich | 15th | Paul Pinkewich | 2: 1 | Juan Vila |
Web links
- World Cup results 1980–2003 on ittf.com (pdf) (accessed November 30, 2015)