Worldclass MTB Challenge
Worldclass MTB Challenge | |
Host country | Germany |
overall length | The Ultimate (110 km / 3420 hm) Test the Limits (84 km / 2560 hm) The Classic (63 km / 1840 hm) Give it a Go (48 km / 1300 hm) First Time Challenge (32 km / 820 hm) |
Starting field | 2000 |
The World Class MTB Challenge (short WOMC) was since 2004, a year in Offenburg take-find mountain -race category cycling marathon . The last event in Offenburg took place in 2011. With over 2000 participants, this race was one of the most important in Germany.
description
The race was organized by Jörg Scheiderbauer from 2004 to 2011 and a total of five different routes were offered
For the big route The Ultimate Pro there was a separate rating for professionals and licensed drivers from 2004 to 2008, in which many international professional drivers take part (see list of winners).
The Executive Committee of the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) has once again decided in favor of Offenburg as the host of the Mountain Bike World Cup in Germany. As part of the Worldclass MTB Challenge, one of six official races worldwide for the Nissan UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in the Olympic discipline Cross Country (OX) took place in Offenburg on April 26 and 27, 2008 .
Elevation profiles
Winners list
year | route | Ladies | Men's |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Elite (84 km) | 1. Esther Süss -4- | 1. Thomas Stoll |
2. Jane Nüssli (Switzerland) | 2. Tim Böhme (Germany) | ||
3. Annette Griner (Germany) | 3. Urs Huber (Switzerland) | ||
2010 | Elite (84 km) | 1. Esther Süss -3- | 1. Alexandre Moos |
2. Jane Nüssli (Switzerland) | 2. Urs Huber (Switzerland) | ||
3. Fabienne Heinzmann (Switzerland) | 3. Thomas Zahnd (Switzerland) | ||
2009 | Elite (84 km) | 1. Esther Süss -2- | 1. Urs Huber |
2. Antonia Wipfli (Switzerland) | 2. Thomas Zahnd (Switzerland) | ||
3. Fabienne Heinzmann (Switzerland) | 3. Alexandre Moos (Switzerland) | ||
2008 | The Ultimate (pro) | 1. Dolores Rupp | 1. Sandro Spaeth -2- |
2. Fabienne Heinzmann (Switzerland) | 2. Ramses Bekkenk (Netherlands) | ||
3. Annette Griner (Germany) | 3. Thomas Zhand (Switzerland) | ||
2007 | The Ultimate (pro) | 1. Anna Enocsson | 1. Sandro Spaeth |
2. Adelheid Morath (Germany) | 2. Thomas Stoll (Switzerland) | ||
3. Danièle Troesch (France) | 3. Peter Roman (Switzerland) | ||
2006 | The Ultimate (pro) | 1. Esther Süss | 1. Andreas Dilger |
2. Gabi Stanger (Germany) | 2. Frederic Frech (France) | ||
3. Renata Bucher (Switzerland) | 3. Thomas Spichtig (Switzerland) | ||
2005 | The Ultimate (pro) | 1. Daniela Louis -2- | 1. Thomas Nicke |
2. Esther Süss (Switzerland) | 2. Martin Kraler (Austria) | ||
3. Birgit Jüngst (Germany) | 3. Sandro Spaeth (Switzerland) | ||
2004 | The Ultimate (pro) | 1. Daniela Louis | 1. Alban Lakata |
2. Andrea Huser (Switzerland) | 2. Sandro Spaeth (Switzerland) | ||
3. Gabi Stanger (Germany) | 3. Karl Platt (Germany) |