Great American Conference: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(487 intermediate revisions by 83 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|NCAA Division II college athletic conference}} |
|||
{{Infobox Athletic Conference |
|||
{{Infobox sports league |
|||
|name = Great American Conference |
|||
|name = Great American Conference |
|||
|short_name = GAC |
|||
|color = #054175; {{box-shadow border|a|#b50f19|2px}} |
|||
|established = 2011 |
|||
|font_color = #FFFFFF |
|||
|logo = GAClogo.png |
|||
|logo = Great American Conference logo.svg |
|||
|logo_size = 150px |
|||
|logo_size = 250 |
|||
|association = [[National Collegiate Athletic Association|NCAA]] |
|||
|founded = 2011 |
|||
|division = [[Division II (NCAA)|Division II]] |
|||
|association = [[National Collegiate Athletic Association|NCAA]] |
|||
|subdivision = |
|||
|division = [[NCAA Division II|Division II]] |
|||
|members = 9 (11 2012) |
|||
| |
|teams = 12 |
||
| |
|sports = 16 |
||
| |
|mens = 8 |
||
|region = [[South Central United States|South Central]] |
|womens = 8 |
||
|region = [[South Central United States|South Central]] |
|||
|headquarters = [[Russellville, Arkansas]] |
|||
|former_names = |
|||
|commissioner = Will Prewitt |
|||
|hq_city = Russellville |
|||
|since = 2010 |
|||
|hq_state = Arkansas |
|||
|website = [http://www.greatamericanconference.com greatamericanconference.com] |
|||
|commissioner = Will Prewitt |
|||
|map = GACstates.png |
|||
|since = 2010 |
|||
|map_size = 250 |
|||
|website = http://www.gacsports.org/ |
|||
|color = |
|||
|font_color = |
|||
|map = GACstates.png |
|||
|map_size = 250 |
|||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''Great American Conference''' is a college athletic conference which operates in the [[South Central United States]]. It participates in the [[National Collegiate Athletic Association|NCAA]]'s [[Division II (NCAA)|Division II]],<ref>{{cite web|last=Pickle|first=David|work=[[NCAA]]|url=http://www.ncaa.com/news/ncaa/2011-03-09/gac-becomes-23rd-dii-conference|title=GAC becomes 23rd DII conference|date=March 9, 2011|accessdate=April 18, 2011}}</ref> and is scheduled to begin play in the 2011-12 school year.<ref>{{cite web|last=Staff|work=[[Associated Press]]|url=http://sports.espn.go.com/ncaa/news/story?id=5844816|title=Nine schools forming Div. II conference|date=November 24, 2010|accessdate=January 14, 2011}}</ref> |
|||
The '''Great American Conference''' ('''GAC''') is a [[List of NCAA conferences|college athletic conference]] affiliated with the [[National Collegiate Athletic Association]] (NCAA) at the [[NCAA Division II|Division II]] level, with headquarters located in [[Russellville, Arkansas]]. Athletic competition began play during the 2011–12 school year.<ref>{{cite web|last=Pickle|first=David|work=[[NCAA]]|url=https://www.ncaa.com/news/ncaa/2011-03-09/gac-becomes-23rd-dii-conference|title=GAC becomes 23rd DII conference|date=March 9, 2011|access-date=April 18, 2011|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20111222003323/http://www.ncaa.com/news/ncaa/2011-03-09/gac-becomes-23rd-dii-conference|archive-date=December 22, 2011|url-status=dead}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|last=Staff|work=[[Associated Press]]|url=http://sports.espn.go.com/ncaa/news/story?id=6198699|title=Great American Conference approved|date=March 9, 2011|access-date=April 18, 2011}}</ref> Its twelve all-sports member schools are located in [[Arkansas]] and [[Oklahoma]] in the [[South Central United States]]. The conference also has four men's soccer affiliate members, two in [[Kansas]] and two in Oklahoma. |
|||
== Members == |
|||
The conference's charter members previously competed in the [[Lone Star Conference]] and [[Gulf South Conference]] before forming the GAC in 2010. The new conference is intended to reduce travel costs for its member universities.<ref>{{cite web|last=Staff|work=[[Associated Press]]|url=http://sports.espn.go.com/ncaa/news/story?id=6198699|title=Great American Conference approved|date=March 9, 2011|accessdate=April 18, 2011}}</ref> |
|||
{{toclimit|3}} |
|||
On May 11, 2011, the conference invited [[Northwestern Oklahoma State University|Northwestern Oklahoma State]] and [[Southern Nazarene University]] to the conference for the 2012-2013.<ref name=2012adds>{{cite web|work=[[Enid News and Eagle]]|url=http://enidnews.com/sportslocal/x1693505919/NWOSU-SNU-accept-invites-to-GAC|title=NWOSU, SNU accept invites to GAC|date=May 11, 2011|June 2, 2011}}</ref> The universities will continue to play in the [[Sooner Athletic Conference]] during 2011 and join the conference in 2012 but will not be eligible for NCAA postseason competition until the 2014-15 academic year as part of their transition from [[National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics|NAIA]] to [[Division II]].<ref name=2012adds/> |
|||
==History== |
|||
{| class="wikitable sortable" |
|||
|- |
|||
{{OSM Location map |
|||
|title=Great American Conference |
|||
|coord={{coord|36|-95.5}} |
|||
|width=430 |
|||
|height=390 |
|||
|zoom=6 <!--(1=whole world, 18=a street)--> |
|||
|float=right |
|||
|auto-caption=1 |
|||
|mark-title1=[[Arkansas Tech University|Arkansas Tech]] |
|||
|mark-coord1={{coord|35.2938|-93.1361}} |
|||
|mark-description1=Location: |
|||
|shape-color1=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape1=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title2=[[University of Arkansas at Monticello|Arkansas–Monticello]] |
|||
|mark-coord2={{coord|33.5910|-91.8111}} |
|||
|mark-description2=Location: |
|||
|shape-color2=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape2=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title3=[[East Central University|East Central]] |
|||
|mark-coord3={{coord|34.7729|-96.6598}} |
|||
|mark-description3=Location: |
|||
|shape-color3=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape3=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title4=[[Harding University|Harding]] |
|||
|mark-coord4={{coord|35.2459|-91.7246}} |
|||
|mark-description4=Location: |
|||
|shape-color4=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape4=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title5=[[Henderson State University|Henderson State]] |
|||
|mark-coord5={{coord|34.1299|-93.0603}} |
|||
|mark-description5=Location: |
|||
|shape-color5=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape5=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title6=[[Northwestern Oklahoma State University|Northwestern Oklahoma State]] |
|||
|mark-coord6={{coord|36.7967|-98.6683}} |
|||
|mark-description6=Location: |
|||
|shape-color6=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape6=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title7=[[Oklahoma Baptist University|Oklahoma Baptist]] |
|||
|mark-coord7={{coord|35.3615|-96.9351}} |
|||
|mark-description7=Location: |
|||
|shape-color7=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape7=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title8=[[Ouachita Baptist University|Ouachita Baptist]] |
|||
|mark-coord8={{coord|34.1290|-93.0530}} |
|||
|mark-description8=Location: |
|||
|shape-color8=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape8=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title9=[[Southeastern Oklahoma State University|Southeastern Oklahoma State]] |
|||
|mark-coord9={{coord|34.0056|-96.3782}} |
|||
|mark-description9=Location: |
|||
|shape-color9=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape9=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title10=[[Southern Arkansas University|Southern Arkansas]] |
|||
|mark-coord10={{coord|33.2931|-93.2329}} |
|||
|mark-description10=Location: |
|||
|shape-color10=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape10=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title11=[[Southern Nazarene University|Southern Nazarene]] |
|||
|mark-coord11={{coord|35.5136|-97.6288}} |
|||
|mark-description11=Location: |
|||
|shape-color11=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape11=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title12=[[Southwestern Oklahoma State University|Southwestern Oklahoma State]] |
|||
|mark-coord12={{coord|35.5358|-98.7079}} |
|||
|mark-description12=Location: |
|||
|shape-color12=#cd0000 |
|||
|shape12=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title13=[[Fort Hays State University|Fort Hays State]] (men's soccer) |
|||
|mark-coord13={{coord|38.873333|-99.343333}} |
|||
|mark-description13=Location: |
|||
|shape-color13=#0000cd |
|||
|shape13=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title14=[[Newman University (Kansas)|Newman]] (men's soccer) |
|||
|mark-coord14={{coord|37.672222|-97.378333}} |
|||
|mark-description14=Location: |
|||
|shape-color14=#0000cd |
|||
|shape14=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title15=[[Northeastern State University|Northeastern State]] (men's soccer) |
|||
|mark-coord15={{coord|35.9251|-94.967542}} |
|||
|mark-description15=Location: |
|||
|shape-color15=#0000cd |
|||
|shape15=n-circle |
|||
|mark-title16=[[Rogers State University|Rogers State]] (men's soccer) |
|||
|mark-coord16={{coord|36.320839|-95.637323}} |
|||
|mark-description16=Location: |
|||
|shape-color16=#0000cd |
|||
|shape16=n-circle |
|||
}} |
|||
The conference's charter members previously competed in the [[Lone Star Conference]] ([[East Central University]], [[Southeastern Oklahoma State University]], and [[Southwestern Oklahoma State University]]) and the [[Gulf South Conference]] ([[Arkansas Tech University]], [[University of Arkansas at Monticello]], [[Harding University]], [[Henderson State University]], [[Ouachita Baptist University]], and [[Southern Arkansas University]]) before forming the GAC in 2010. The new conference is intended to reduce travel costs for its member universities.<ref>{{cite web|last=Staff|work=[[Associated Press]]|url=http://sports.espn.go.com/ncaa/news/story?id=5844816|title=Nine schools forming Div. II conference|date=November 24, 2010|access-date=January 14, 2011}}</ref> |
|||
On May 11, 2011, the conference invited [[Northwestern Oklahoma State University]] and [[Southern Nazarene University]] to the conference for the 2012–13 academic year. Those universities continued to compete in the [[Sooner Athletic Conference]] during the 2011–12 season before joining the conference.<ref name=2012adds>{{cite web|work=[[Enid News and Eagle]]|url=http://enidnews.com/sportslocal/x1693505919/NWOSU-SNU-accept-invites-to-GAC|title=NWOSU, SNU accept invites to GAC|date=May 11, 2011|access-date=June 2, 2011}}</ref> |
|||
As of July 11, 2014, the [[National Collegiate Athletic Association|NCAA]] Division II Membership Committee recommended the membership application for [[Oklahoma Baptist University]] to set up the move from the [[National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics|NAIA]] to [[NCAA Division II]] and it joined the conference for the 2015–16 season.<ref>{{cite web|work=[[Tulsa World]]|url=http://www.tulsaworld.com/sportsextra/othersports/ncaa-admits-oklahoma-baptist-into-membership-process/article_ad4a0492-2df5-5864-bb5a-fcdf7ed3771f.html|title=NCAA admits Oklahoma Baptist into membership process|date=July 11, 2014|access-date=July 12, 2014}}</ref> |
|||
The GAC and the [[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association]] (MIAA) announced a partnership in June 2018 to combine their men's tennis and men's soccer leagues in both sports from the 2019–20 academic year. Under the agreement, the MIAA will organize the tennis league and the GAC will organize the soccer league.<ref>{{cite web|url=https://themiaa.com/news/2018/6/19/general-gac-miaa-announce-sport-sponsorship-partnership.aspx?path=general|title=GAC, MIAA ANNOUNCE SPORT SPONSORSHIP PARTNERSHIP|website=themiaa.com|date=June 19, 2018|access-date=September 11, 2021}}</ref> |
|||
===Chronological timeline=== |
|||
* 2011 - The Great American Conference (GAC) was founded. Charter members included six schools from the state of Arkansas (Arkansas Tech, Arkansas–Monticello, Harding, Henderson State, Ouachita Baptist, and Southern Arkansas from the Gulf South Conference) and three schools from the state of Oklahoma (East Central, Southeastern Oklahoma State, and Southwestern Oklahoma State from the Lone Star Conference) effective beginning the 2011-12 academic year. |
|||
* 2012 - Northwestern Oklahoma State and Southern Nazarene joined the GAC effective in the 2012-13 academic year. |
|||
* 2015 - Oklahoma Baptist joined the GAC effective in the 2015-16 academic year. |
|||
* 2015 - [[Oklahoma Christian University]] and [[Rogers State University]] joined the GAC as affiliate members for men's and women's track & field outdoor effective in the 2016 spring season (2015-16 academic year). |
|||
* 2019 - Oklahoma Christian and Rogers State left the GAC as affiliate members for men's and women's track & field outdoor effective after the 2019 spring season (2018-19 academic year). |
|||
* 2019 - [[Fort Hays State University]], [[Newman University (Kansas)|Newman University]], [[Northeastern State University]], and Rogers State joined the GAC as affiliate members for men's soccer effective in the 2019 fall season (2019-20 academic year). |
|||
==Member schools== |
|||
===Current members=== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
!Institution |
!Institution |
||
!Location |
!Location |
||
!Founded |
!Founded |
||
!Type |
|||
!Enrollment |
!Enrollment |
||
!Nickname |
!Nickname |
||
!class="unsortable"|Colors |
|||
!Joined |
|||
!Years |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Arkansas Tech University]] |
|'''[[Arkansas Tech University]]''' |
||
|[[Russellville, Arkansas]] |
|[[Russellville, Arkansas]] |
||
|1909 |
|1909 |
||
|9,445 |
|||
|Public |
|||
|[[Arkansas Tech Wonder Boys and Golden Suns|Wonder Boys]]<br>& [[Arkansas Tech Wonder Boys and Golden Suns|Golden Suns]] |
|||
|8,832 |
|||
| |
|{{college color boxes|Arkansas Tech Wonder Boys}} |
||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[University of Arkansas at Monticello]] |
|{{sort|Arkansas–Monticello|'''[[University of Arkansas at Monticello]]'''}} |
||
|[[Monticello, Arkansas]] |
|[[Monticello, Arkansas]] |
||
|1909 |
|1909 |
||
|2,678 |
|||
|Public |
|||
|nowrap|[[Arkansas–Monticello Boll Weevils and Cotton Blossoms|Boll Weevils]]<br>& [[Arkansas–Monticello Boll Weevils and Cotton Blossoms|Cotton Blossoms]] |
|||
|3,400 |
|||
|{{college color boxes|Arkansas–Monticello Boll Weevils}} |
|||
|[[University of Arkansas at Monticello#Athletics|Boll Weevils and Cotton Blossoms]] |
|||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[East Central University]] |
|'''[[East Central University]]''' |
||
|[[Ada, Oklahoma]] |
|[[Ada, Oklahoma]] |
||
|1909 |
|1909 |
||
|3,382 |
|||
|Public |
|||
|[[East Central Tigers|Tigers]] |
|||
|4,571 |
|||
| |
|{{college color boxes|East Central Tigers}} |
||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Harding University]] |
|'''[[Harding University]]''' |
||
|[[Searcy, Arkansas]] |
|[[Searcy, Arkansas]] |
||
|1924 |
|1924 |
||
|4,805 |
|||
|Private |
|||
|[[Harding Bisons|Bisons]]<br>& [[Harding Bisons|Lady Bisons]] |
|||
|6,108 |
|||
|{{college color boxes|Harding Bisons}} |
|||
|[[Harding University#Athletics |Bisons]] |
|||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Henderson State University]] |
|'''[[Henderson State University]]''' |
||
|[[Arkadelphia, Arkansas]] |
|[[Arkadelphia, Arkansas]] |
||
|1890 |
|1890 |
||
|2,919 |
|||
|Public |
|||
|[[Henderson State Reddies|Reddies]] |
|||
|3,584 |
|||
| |
|{{college color boxes|Henderson State Reddies}} |
||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|||
|- style="background-color:#ccffcc;" |
|||
|[[Northwestern Oklahoma State University]] |
|'''[[Northwestern Oklahoma State University]]''' |
||
|[[Alva, Oklahoma]] |
|[[Alva, Oklahoma]] |
||
|1897 |
|1897 |
||
|1,852 |
|||
|Public |
|||
|[[Northwestern Oklahoma State Rangers|Rangers]] |
|||
|1,889 |
|||
| |
|{{college color boxes|Northwestern Oklahoma State Rangers}} |
||
|2012– |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[ |
|'''[[Oklahoma Baptist University]]''' |
||
|[[Shawnee, Oklahoma]] |
|||
|1910 |
|||
|1,399 |
|||
|[[Oklahoma Baptist Bison|Bison]] |
|||
|{{college color boxes|Oklahoma Baptist Bison}} |
|||
|2015– |
|||
|- |
|||
|'''[[Ouachita Baptist University]]''' |
|||
|[[Arkadelphia, Arkansas]] |
|[[Arkadelphia, Arkansas]] |
||
|1886 |
|1886 |
||
|1,784 |
|||
|Private |
|||
|[[Ouachita Baptist Tigers|Tigers]] |
|||
|1,448 |
|||
| |
|{{college color boxes|Ouachita Baptist Tigers}} |
||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Southeastern Oklahoma State University]] |
|'''[[Southeastern Oklahoma State University]]''' |
||
|[[Durant, Oklahoma]] |
|[[Durant, Oklahoma]] |
||
|1909 |
|1909 |
||
|5,420 |
|||
|Public |
|||
|[[Southeastern Oklahoma State Savage Storm|Savage Storm]] |
|||
|3,889 |
|||
| |
|{{college color boxes|Southeastern Oklahoma State Savage Storm}} |
||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Southern Arkansas University]] |
|'''[[Southern Arkansas University]]''' |
||
|[[Magnolia, Arkansas]] |
|[[Magnolia, Arkansas]] |
||
|1909 |
|1909 |
||
|5,094 |
|||
|Public |
|||
|[[Southern Arkansas Muleriders|Muleriders]] |
|||
|3,224 |
|||
| |
|{{college color boxes|Southern Arkansas Muleriders}} |
||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|||
|-style="background-color:#ccffcc;" |
|||
|[[Southern Nazarene University]] |
|'''[[Southern Nazarene University]]''' |
||
|[[Bethany, Oklahoma]] |
|[[Bethany, Oklahoma]] |
||
|1899 |
|1899 |
||
|2,159 |
|||
|Private |
|||
|2,110 |
|||
|[[Southern Nazarene Crimson Storm|Crimson Storm]] |
|[[Southern Nazarene Crimson Storm|Crimson Storm]] |
||
|{{college color boxes|Southern Nazarene Crimson Storm}} |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|2012– |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|[[Southwestern Oklahoma State University]] |
|'''[[Southwestern Oklahoma State University]]''' |
||
|[[Weatherford, Oklahoma]] |
|[[Weatherford, Oklahoma]] |
||
|1901 |
|1901 |
||
|4,776 |
|||
|Public |
|||
|[[Southwestern Oklahoma State Bulldogs|Bulldogs]] |
|||
|4,850 |
|||
| |
|{{college color boxes|Southwestern Oklahoma State Bulldogs}} |
||
|2011– |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Affiliate members=== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
!Institution |
|||
!Location |
|||
!Founded |
|||
!Enrollment |
|||
!Nickname |
|||
!class="unsortable"|Colors |
|||
!Years |
|||
!GAC<br>sport |
|||
!Primary<br>conference |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|'''[[Fort Hays State University]]''' |
|||
|[[Hays, Kansas]] |
|||
|1902 |
|||
|14,658 |
|||
|[[Fort Hays State Tigers|Tigers]] |
|||
|{{college color boxes|Fort Hays State Tigers}} |
|||
|2019– |
|||
|nowrap|soccer (M) |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|Mid-America]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|'''[[Newman University (Kansas)|Newman University]]''' |
|||
|[[Wichita, Kansas]] |
|||
|1933 |
|||
|3,170 |
|||
|[[Newman Jets|Jets]] |
|||
|{{college color boxes|Newman Jets}} |
|||
|2019– |
|||
|soccer (M) |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|Mid-America]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|'''[[Northeastern State University]]''' |
|||
|[[Tahlequah, Oklahoma]] |
|||
|1909 |
|||
|8,276 |
|||
|[[Northeastern State RiverHawks|RiverHawks]] |
|||
|{{college color boxes|Northeastern State RiverHawks}} |
|||
|2019– |
|||
|soccer (M) |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|Mid-America]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|'''[[Rogers State University]]''' |
|||
|[[Claremore, Oklahoma]] |
|||
|1909 |
|||
|4,227 |
|||
|[[Rogers State Hillcats|Hillcats]] |
|||
|{{college color boxes|Rogers State Hillcats}} |
|||
|2019– |
|||
|soccer (M) |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|Mid-America]] |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
*Rogers State — track & field outdoor (M), track & field outdoor (W) affiliate member in 2015–2019. |
|||
===Former affiliate members=== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
!Institution |
|||
!Location |
|||
!Founded |
|||
!Nickname |
|||
!Years |
|||
!GAC<br>sport |
|||
!Primary<br>conference |
|||
|- |
|||
|'''[[Oklahoma Christian University]]''' |
|||
|[[Oklahoma City|Oklahoma City, Oklahoma]] |
|||
|1950 |
|||
|nowrap|[[Oklahoma Christian Eagles and Lady Eagles|Eagles]]<br>& [[Oklahoma Christian Eagles and Lady Eagles|Lady Eagles]] |
|||
|nowrap|2015–2019 |
|||
|nowrap|track & field outdoor (M);<br>track & field outdoor (W) |
|||
|[[Lone Star Conference|Lone Star]] |
|||
|} |
|||
== Sports == |
|||
The GAC sponsors championships in five men's and six women's sports including: |
|||
===Membership timeline=== |
|||
<timeline> |
|||
DateFormat = yyyy |
|||
ImageSize = width:1000 height:auto barincrement:24 |
|||
Period = from:2011 till:2025 |
|||
TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal |
|||
PlotArea = right:5 left:5 bottom:20 top:5 |
|||
Colors = |
|||
id:line value:black |
|||
id:Full value:rgb(0.63,0.88,0.755) # all sports |
|||
id:FullxF value:rgb(0.88,0.755,0.63) # non-football |
|||
id:AssocF value:rgb(0.88,0.63,0.63) # football-only |
|||
id:AssocOS value:rgb(0.755,0.755,0.63) # associate |
|||
PlotData = |
|||
width:15 textcolor:darkblue shift:(5,-5) anchor:from fontsize:m |
|||
bar:1 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:Arkansas Tech (2011–) |
|||
bar:2 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:Arkansas–Monticello (2011–) |
|||
bar:3 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:East Central (2011–) |
|||
bar:4 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:Harding (2011–) |
|||
bar:5 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:Henderson State (2011–) |
|||
bar:6 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:Ouachita Baptist (2011–) |
|||
bar:7 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:Southeastern Oklahoma State (2011–) |
|||
bar:8 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:Southern Arkansas (2011–) |
|||
bar:9 color:Full from:2011 till:end text:Southwestern Oklahoma State (2011–) |
|||
bar:10 color:Full from:2012 till:end text:Northwestern Oklahoma State (2012–) |
|||
bar:11 color:Full from:2012 till:end text:Southern Nazarene (2012–) |
|||
bar:12 color:Full from:2015 till:end text:Oklahoma Baptist (2015–) |
|||
bar:13 color:AssocOS from:2015 till:2019 text:Oklahoma Christian (2015–2019) |
|||
bar:14 color:AssocOS from:2015 till:2019 text:Rogers State (2015–2019) |
|||
bar:14 color:AssocOS from:2019 till:end text:(2019–) |
|||
bar:15 color:AssocOS from:2019 till:end text:Fort Hays State]] (2019–) |
|||
bar:16 color:AssocOS from:2019 till:end text:Newman]] (2019–) |
|||
bar:17 color:AssocOS from:2019 till:end text:Northeastern State]] (2019–) |
|||
ScaleMajor = gridcolor:line unit:year increment:4 start:2012 |
|||
</timeline> |
|||
{{bg|#A0E0C0| Full member (all sports) }} |
|||
{{bg|#E0C0A0| Full member (non-football) }} |
|||
{{bg|#E0A0A0| Associate member (football-only) }} |
|||
{{bg|#C0C0A0| Associate member (sport) }} |
|||
==Sports== |
|||
The GAC sponsors championships in seven men's and eight women's sports. |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin:auto; text-align:center" |
|||
|+'''Conference sports''' |
|||
!Sport !! (M) !! (W) |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[College baseball|Baseball]] || {{tick}} || |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[College basketball|Basketball]] || {{tick}} || {{tick}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[Cross country running|Cross Country]] || {{tick}} || {{tick}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[College football|Football]] || {{tick}} || |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[Golf]] || {{tick}} || {{tick}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[College soccer in the United States|Soccer]] || {{tick}} || {{tick}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[College softball|Softball]] || || {{tick}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[Tennis]] || || {{tick}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[Track and field|Track & Field Outdoor]] || {{tick}} || {{tick}} |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}[[Volleyball]] || || {{tick}} |
|||
|} |
|||
===Men's sponsored sports by school=== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!Baseball |
|||
!Basketball |
|||
!Cross<br>Country |
|||
!Football |
|||
!Golf |
|||
!Soccer |
|||
!Track<br>& Field<br>Outdoor |
|||
!Total<br>GAC<br>Sports |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
!4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
!5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
!4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
!5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
!4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
!4 |
|||
|- |
|||
!Totals |
|||
!12 |
|||
!12 |
|||
!7 |
|||
!12 |
|||
!10 |
|||
!3+4 |
|||
!6 |
|||
!62+4 |
|||
|- |
|||
!colspan=9|Affiliate Members |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Fort Hays State |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
!1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Newman |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
!1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northeastern State |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
!1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Rogers State |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
!1 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Women's sponsored sports by school=== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!Basketball |
|||
!Cross<br>Country |
|||
!Golf |
|||
!Soccer |
|||
!Softball |
|||
!Tennis |
|||
!Track<br>& Field<br>Outdoor |
|||
!Volleyball |
|||
!Total<br>GAC<br>Sports |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!8 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!8 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!8 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
| |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
|{{tick}} |
|||
!7 |
|||
|- |
|||
!Totals |
|||
!12 |
|||
!12 |
|||
!9 |
|||
!7 |
|||
!12 |
|||
!7 |
|||
!6 |
|||
!12 |
|||
!77 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Other sponsored sports by school=== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!rowspan=2|School |
|||
!rowspan=9 width=1 style=padding:0| |
|||
!colspan=4|Men |
|||
!rowspan=9 width=1 style=padding:0| |
|||
!colspan=2|Women |
|||
|- |
|||
!Swimming<br>& Diving |
|||
!Tennis |
|||
!Track<br>& Field<br>Indoor |
|||
!Wrestling |
|||
!Swimming<br>& Diving |
|||
!Track<br>& Field<br>Indoor |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
| |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|MIAA]] |
|||
|IND |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|IND |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|[[New South Intercollegiate Swim Conference|NSISC]] |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|[[New South Intercollegiate Swim Conference|NSISC]] |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|IND |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|IND |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|[[New South Intercollegiate Swim Conference|NSISC]] |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|MIAA]] |
|||
| |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|MIAA]] |
|||
|[[New South Intercollegiate Swim Conference|NSISC]] |
|||
|IND |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
| |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|MIAA]] |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
| |
|||
|[[Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association|MIAA]] |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|IND |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|IND |
|||
|} |
|||
==Awards== |
|||
===Scholar-Athlete of the Year=== |
|||
The male and female scholar-athlete of the year awards are voted upon by the league's faculty athletic representatives or designees. |
|||
{|class="wikitable" |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=400|Male |
|||
!width=400|Female |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011–12 |
|||
|Travis Kincheloe, Football (SOSU) |
|||
|Emily Kennemer, Softball (ECU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012–13 |
|||
|Mickey Hammer, Cross Country (SAU) |
|||
|Amy Madden, Softball (SNU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013–14 |
|||
|Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU) |
|||
|Kristen Celsor, Basketball (HU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014–15 |
|||
|Davis Richardson, Baseball (HU) |
|||
|Arielle Saunders, Basketball (HU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015–16 |
|||
|Colin Pasque, Track & Field (SNU) |
|||
|Autumn Suydam, Softball (ECU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016–17 |
|||
|Colin Pasque, Track & Field (SNU) |
|||
|Kori Bullard, Volleyball / Basketball (OBU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017–18 |
|||
|Ty Reasnor, Football (ATU) |
|||
|Kori Bullard, Volleyball / Basketball (OBU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018–19 |
|||
|Dylan McDearmon, Baseball (ATU) |
|||
|Mariah Ewy, Softball (ECU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019–20 |
|||
|Mills Bryant, Football (HU) |
|||
|Abbie Winchester, T&F / Cross country (ECU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2020–21 |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|} |
|||
===Athlete of the Year=== |
|||
The male and female athlete of the year awards are voted upon by the league's sports information directors or designees. |
|||
{|class="wikitable" |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=400|Male |
|||
!width=400|Female |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011–12 |
|||
|Johnie Davis, Basketball (ATU) |
|||
|Kayla Jackson, Softball (UAM) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012–13 |
|||
|Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU) |
|||
|Roselis Silva, Basketball (ATU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013–14 |
|||
|Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU) |
|||
|Rebecka Surtevall, Golf (ATU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014–15 |
|||
|Michael Hearne, Golf (SNU) |
|||
|Rebecka Surtevall, Golf (ATU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015–16 |
|||
|Corey Wood, Baseball (UAM) |
|||
|Jalissa Gum, Softball (ATU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016–17 |
|||
|Trevor Rucker, Baseball (SAU) |
|||
|Maddie Dow, Softball (SAU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017–18 |
|||
|Zach James, Golf (SOSU) |
|||
|Brooke Goad, Softball (SAU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018–19 |
|||
|Bryce Bray, Football (HU) |
|||
|Hailey Tucker, Basketball (SWOSU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019–20 |
|||
|Jhonathan Dunn, Basketball (SNU) |
|||
|Kim Moosbacher, Tennis (OKBU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2020–21 |
|||
|Dorian Chaigneau, Track & Field (HU) |
|||
|Mahina Sauer, Softball (SNU) |
|||
|} |
|||
===All-Sports Trophy=== |
|||
[[File:GACLocations.png|thumb|400px|Locations of Great American Conference member institutions]] |
|||
The All-Sports Trophy is presented to the athletic department with the highest point total at the end of the athletic year. Points are recorded in all sponsored sports with six or more participants. The regular season standings will determine the points for the sports of baseball, men's basketball, women's basketball, football, women's soccer, softball, women's tennis, and volleyball. The conference championship will determine the points for the sports of men's cross country, women's cross country, men's golf, and women's golf. |
|||
{|class="wikitable" |
|||
|- |
|||
!Season |
|||
!width=280|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011–12 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012–13 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013–14 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014–15 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015–16 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016–17 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|} |
|||
===NACDA Learfield Sports Directors' Cup Rankings=== |
|||
The [[NACDA Directors' Cup|NACDA Learfield Sports Directors' Cup]] is an annual award given by the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics to the U.S. colleges and universities with the most success in collegiate athletics. |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=50|ATU |
|||
!width=50|UAM |
|||
!width=50|ECU |
|||
!width=50|HU |
|||
!width=50|HSU |
|||
!width=50|NWOSU |
|||
!width=50|OKBU |
|||
!width=50|OBU |
|||
!width=50|SOSU |
|||
!width=50|SAU |
|||
!width=50|SNU |
|||
!width=50|SWOSU |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011–12 |
|||
|171 |
|||
|— |
|||
|194 |
|||
|216 |
|||
|195 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|79 |
|||
|— |
|||
|201 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012–13 |
|||
|147 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|116 |
|||
|110 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|125 |
|||
|231 |
|||
|211 |
|||
|— |
|||
|94 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013–14 |
|||
|71 |
|||
|228 |
|||
|— |
|||
|142 |
|||
|148 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|188 |
|||
|175 |
|||
|191 |
|||
|— |
|||
|176 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014–15 |
|||
|74 |
|||
|— |
|||
|172 |
|||
|146 |
|||
|86 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|109 |
|||
|225 |
|||
|209 |
|||
|230 |
|||
|177 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015–16 |
|||
|101 |
|||
|208 |
|||
|214 |
|||
|138 |
|||
|120 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|196 |
|||
|117 |
|||
|198 |
|||
|261 |
|||
|121 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016–17 |
|||
|110 |
|||
|190 |
|||
|217 |
|||
|62 |
|||
|140 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|180 |
|||
|217 |
|||
|232 |
|||
|235 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017–18 |
|||
|91 |
|||
|— |
|||
|— |
|||
|111 |
|||
|138 |
|||
|— |
|||
|50 |
|||
|203 |
|||
|163 |
|||
|141 |
|||
|251 |
|||
|114 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018–19 |
|||
|111 |
|||
|239 |
|||
|— |
|||
|151 |
|||
|175 |
|||
|— |
|||
|39 |
|||
|204 |
|||
|141 |
|||
|123 |
|||
|193 |
|||
|100 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019–20 |
|||
|colspan=12 rowspan=2|''No Standings due to [[Impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on sports#National multi-sport governing-body competitions|COVID-19]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
|2020–21 |
|||
|} |
|||
==Conference Champions== |
|||
===Current champions=== |
|||
{{col-start}} |
{{col-start}} |
||
{{col- |
{{col-3}} |
||
Men |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
*[[Baseball|Baseball]] |
|||
|+'''Fall 2016''' |
|||
*[[basketball|Basketball]] |
|||
!width=50|Sport |
|||
*[[Cross country running|Cross Country]] |
|||
!width=180|School |
|||
*[[Golf|Golf]] |
|||
|- |
|||
*[[College Football|Football]] |
|||
|Cross<br>Country<br>(M) |
|||
{{col-break}} |
|||
|East Central<br>(Team)<br><br>Kevin Matthews (ECU)<br>(Individual) |
|||
Women |
|||
|- |
|||
*[[basketball|Basketball]] |
|||
|Cross<br>Country<br>(W) |
|||
|East Central<br>(Team)<br><br>Anna Mora (ECU)<br>(Individual) |
|||
*[[Golf|Golf]] |
|||
|-style=height:100px |
|||
*[[Softball|Softball]] |
|||
|Football |
|||
*[[tennis|Tennis]] |
|||
|Harding |
|||
*[[Volleyball|Volleyball]] |
|||
|- |
|||
|Soccer<br>(M) |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist<br>(Season)<br><br>Harding<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Soccer<br>(W) |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State<br>(Season)<br><br>Harding<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Volleyball<br>(W) |
|||
|Harding<br>(Season)<br><br>Southern Nazarene<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-3}} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Winter 2016–17''' |
|||
!width=50|Sport |
|||
!width=180|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|Basketball<br>(M) |
|||
|East Central<br>(Season)<br><br>East Central<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Basketball<br>(W) |
|||
|Harding<br>(Season)<br><br>Harding<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-3}} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Spring 2017''' |
|||
!width=50|Sport |
|||
!width=180|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|Baseball |
|||
|Southern Arkansas<br>(Season)<br><br>Arkansas–Monticello<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Golf<br>(M) |
|||
|Henderson State<br>(Team)<br><br>Nick Shapiro (HSU)<br>(Individual) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Golf<br>(W) |
|||
|Arkansas Tech<br>(Team)<br><br>Elin Wahlin (SWOSU)<br>(Individual) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Softball |
|||
|Harding<br>(Season)<br><br>Harding<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Tennis<br>(M) |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist<br>(Season)<br><br>Oklahoma Baptist<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Tennis<br>(W) |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State<br>(Season)<br><br>Southeastern Oklahoma State<br>(Tournament) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Track<br>& Field<br>Outdoor |
|||
|Harding<br>(Men)<br><br>Harding<br>(Women) |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-end}} |
{{col-end}} |
||
===Total conference championships=== |
|||
*[[tennis|Men's Tennis]], [[Association football|Men's Soccer]], and [[Association football|Women's Soccer]] will be added as conference sports in 2012.<ref>{{cite news|last=Staff|publisher=MonticelloLive.Com|url=http://www.monticellolive.com/great-american-conference-unveils-logo/|title=Great American Conference Unveils Logo|date=February 7, 2011|accessdate=April 18, 2011}}</ref> |
|||
Total conference postseason championships and football regular season championships won by each school. |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
==Conference venues== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
! |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=2|Team |
|||
!colspan=2|Individual |
|||
|- |
|||
!width=280|School |
|||
!width=50|Total |
|||
!width=50|Men |
|||
!width=50|Women |
|||
!width=50|Men |
|||
!width=50|Women |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|16 |
|||
|3 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|1 |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|17 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|27 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|15 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|13 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|1 |
|||
|1 |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|10 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|1 |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|4 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|3 |
|||
| |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|8 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|2 |
|||
| |
|||
|1 |
|||
|1 |
|||
| |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|7 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|5 |
|||
| |
|||
|1 |
|||
|} |
|||
==Facilities== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
!School |
!School |
||
!Football |
!Football<br>stadium |
||
!Capacity |
!Capacity |
||
!Basketball |
!Basketball<br>arena |
||
!Capacity |
!Capacity |
||
!Baseball |
!Baseball<br>stadium |
||
!Capacity |
!Capacity |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 176: | Line 1,301: | ||
|600 |
|600 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|Arkansas-Monticello |
|||
|Willis Convoy Leslie Cotton Boll Stadium |
|Willis Convoy Leslie Cotton Boll Stadium |
||
| |
|4,500 |
||
|Steelman Fieldhouse |
|Steelman Fieldhouse |
||
|1,500 |
|1,500 |
||
Line 188: | Line 1,313: | ||
|5,000 |
|5,000 |
||
|Kerr Activities Center |
|Kerr Activities Center |
||
| |
|3,500 |
||
| |
|Ken Turner Field |
||
|250 |
|250 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 201: | Line 1,326: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
|Henderson State |
|Henderson State |
||
|Carpenter-Haygood Stadium |
|Carpenter-Haygood Stadium at Ruggles Field |
||
|9,600 |
|9,600 |
||
|Duke Wells Center |
|Duke Wells Center |
||
Line 207: | Line 1,332: | ||
|Clyde Berry Field |
|Clyde Berry Field |
||
|1,000 |
|1,000 |
||
|- |
|||
|Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Ranger Field |
|||
|6,000 |
|||
|Percefull Fieldhouse |
|||
|2,100 |
|||
|Myers Stadium |
|||
|500 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Crain Family Stadium |
|||
|2,900 |
|||
|Mabee Arena |
|||
|2,400 |
|||
|Bison Field at Ford Park |
|||
|400 |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|Ouachita Baptist |
||
|Cliff Harris Stadium |
|||
|A.U. Williams Field |
|||
|5,225 |
|5,225 |
||
|Bill Vining Arena |
|Bill Vining Arena |
||
Line 216: | Line 1,357: | ||
|500 |
|500 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Southeastern Oklahoma |
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
||
|Paul Laird Field |
|Paul Laird Field |
||
|9,000 |
|9,000 |
||
Line 228: | Line 1,369: | ||
|6,000 |
|6,000 |
||
|W.T. Watson Athletic Center |
|W.T. Watson Athletic Center |
||
|2, |
|2,500 |
||
| |
|Steve Goodheart Field |
||
|1,000 |
|1,000 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma |
|||
| |
|SNU Stadium |
||
|2,500 |
|||
|Sawyer Center |
|||
|5,000 |
|||
|Cypert Athletic Complex |
|||
|300 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|ASAP Energy Field at Milam Stadium |
|||
|8,600 |
|||
|Pioneer Cellular Event Center |
|||
|4,000 |
|4,000 |
||
|Rankin Williams Fieldhouse |
|||
|2,400 |
|||
|Bulldog Field |
|Bulldog Field |
||
|300 |
|300 |
||
|} |
|||
==National Championships== |
|||
===NCAA Division II=== |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
|+ |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Sport |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
|2023 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Football |
|||
|} |
|||
Team and individual titles won prior to joining the GAC or by members in sports not sponsored by the GAC. |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Sport |
|||
|- |
|||
|2000 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Baseball |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Dallas Smith (OBU) |
|||
|Wrestling |
|||
|} |
|||
===NAIA=== |
|||
{{col-start}} |
|||
{{col-3}} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Men's Basketball''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|1966 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|- |
|||
|1981 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|2010 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Women's Basketball''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|1982 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|1983 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|1985 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|1987 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|1989 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|1990 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|1992 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|1993 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|1994 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|1995 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|1996 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|1997 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|2003 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|2004 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-3}} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Football''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|1993 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|- |
|||
|1996 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|1999 |
|||
|Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Women's Golf''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|1999 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|2002 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Men's Swimming & Diving''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Women's Swimming & Diving''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-3}} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Men's Track & Field Indoor''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Women's Track & Field Indoor''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|2005 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2007 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2010 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Men's Track & Field Outdoor''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|1990 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2007 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|} |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|+'''Women's Track & Field Outdoor''' |
|||
!Year |
|||
!width=200|School |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-end}} |
|||
==Championships and Postseason== |
|||
*{{color box|#f9d989|border=darkgray}} — national tournament game. |
|||
===Cross Country=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=2|Men<ref>{{cite web|work=GreatAmericanConference.com|url=https://greatamericanconference.com/documents/2020/9/9//GAC_MXC_Record_Book.pdf|title=Great American Conference 2020 Men's Cross Country Record Book|access-date=September 11, 2021}}</ref> |
|||
!colspan=2|Women<ref>{{cite web|work=GreatAmericanConference.com|url=https://greatamericanconference.com/documents/2020/9/9//GAC_WXC_Record_Book.pdf|title=Great American Conference 2020 Women's Cross Country Record Book|access-date=September 11, 2021}}</ref> |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Individual |
|||
!School |
|||
!Individual |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Ezekiel Kissorio (ECU) |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Gladys Kimtai (HU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Mickey Hammer (SAU) |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Ewa Zaborowska (HU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Andrew Evans (HU) |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Ewa Zaborowska (HU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Juan Pacheco (ECU) |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Carli Langley (SAU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Will Baldwin (ECU) |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Ewa Zaborowska (HU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Kevin Matthews (ECU) |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Anna Mora (ECU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Jacob Janzen (OKB) |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Abby Hoover (OKB) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Larry Filer (ECU) |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Kaylee Crowson (OKB) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Dylan Douglas (HU) |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Anna Mora (ECU) |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Championships Results==== |
|||
{{col-start}} |
|||
{{col-2}} |
|||
;Men |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School / Individual |
|||
!Finish |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|11th |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Juan Pacheco (ECU) |
|||
|50th |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|16th |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-2}} |
|||
;Women |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School / Individual |
|||
!Finish |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Ewa Zaborowska (HU) |
|||
|18th |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|17th |
|||
|} |
|||
{{col-end}} |
|||
===Football=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2020 |
|||
|''Season Not Played'' |
|||
|- |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2023 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|54 |
|||
|67 |
|||
|{{winpct|54|67}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|40 |
|||
|82 |
|||
|{{winpct|40|82}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|54 |
|||
|70 |
|||
|{{winpct|54|70}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|102 |
|||
|20 |
|||
|{{winpct|102|20}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2023 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|94 |
|||
|27 |
|||
|{{winpct|94|27}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|29 |
|||
|79 |
|||
|{{winpct|29|79}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|32 |
|||
|56 |
|||
|{{winpct|32|56}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|101 |
|||
|22 |
|||
|{{winpct|101|22}} |
|||
|6 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|57 |
|||
|67 |
|||
|{{winpct|57|67}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|77 |
|||
|46 |
|||
|{{winpct|77|46}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|24 |
|||
|84 |
|||
|{{winpct|24|84}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|40 |
|||
|84 |
|||
|{{winpct|40|84}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2012 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Northwest Missouri State |
|||
|L 0–35 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|L 21–45 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|St. Cloud State |
|||
|L 35–40 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2014 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Pittsburg State |
|||
|L 42–59 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Minnesota–Duluth |
|||
|L 45–48 (OT) |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2015 |
|||
|rowspan=2|Henderson State |
|||
|Sioux Falls |
|||
|W 23–16 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|L 3–29 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2016 |
|||
|rowspan=3|Harding |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|W 48–31 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Sioux Falls |
|||
|W 27–24 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Northwest Missouri State |
|||
|L 0–35 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=5|2017 |
|||
|rowspan=4|Harding |
|||
|Indianapolis |
|||
|W 27-24 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Ashland |
|||
|W 34–24 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Ferris State |
|||
|W 16-14 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Texas A&M-Commerce |
|||
|L 17-31 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Ferris State |
|||
|L 19–24 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2018 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Ferris State |
|||
|L 19–21 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Indianapolis |
|||
|W 35-7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Ferris State |
|||
|L 14–37 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2019 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Northwest Missouri State |
|||
|L 6–7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Lindenwood |
|||
|L 38-41 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2021 |
|||
|rowspan=2|Harding |
|||
|Washburn |
|||
|W 30-14 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Northwest Missouri State |
|||
|L 9–28 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Northwest Missouri State |
|||
|L 17-47 |
|||
|} |
|||
====Bowl Games==== |
|||
The GAC has a tie-in with the [[Live United Texarkana Bowl]] in which the highest non-playoff team will receive an automatic selection to the game. The [[C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl]] began a Division II game in 2012 with the GAC receiving the at-large selection in each of the first four years of the game. The [[Corsicana Bowl]] which began in 2017 has a at-large selection option with the GAC. |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Game |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|McMurry |
|||
|L 35–36 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2013 |
|||
|C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Tarleton State |
|||
|Cancelled |
|||
|- |
|||
|Live United Texarkana Bowl |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Texas A&M–Commerce |
|||
|W 44–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2014 |
|||
|C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Texas A&M–Commerce |
|||
|L 21–72 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Live United Texarkana Bowl |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 21–48 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2015 |
|||
|C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Eastern New Mexico |
|||
|W 51–35 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Live United Texarkana Bowl |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Central Oklahoma |
|||
|L 21–38 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Live United Texarkana Bowl |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Texas A&M–Kingsville |
|||
|L 17–24 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Men's Soccer=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Fort Hays State |
|||
|Rogers State |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=6|Conference |
|||
!colspan=6|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!T |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!T |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|5 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|{{winpct|5|6|1}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|2 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|2|1|0}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|8 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|8|4|0}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|2|2|0}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|7 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|{{winpct|7|4|1}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|2|1|0}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|3 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|9|0}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|2|0}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|} |
|||
===Women's Soccer=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|Spring 2021 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=6|Conference |
|||
!colspan=6|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!T |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!T |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|40 |
|||
|71 |
|||
|13 |
|||
|{{winpct|40|71|13}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|{{winpct|2|4|2}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|59 |
|||
|52 |
|||
|15 |
|||
|{{winpct|59|52|15}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|8|1}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|24 |
|||
|82 |
|||
|14 |
|||
|{{winpct|24|82|14}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|3 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{sort|-1|{{winpct|0|3|0}}}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|59 |
|||
|21 |
|||
|10 |
|||
|{{winpct|59|21|10}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{sort|-1|{{winpct|8|4|0}}}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|70 |
|||
|46 |
|||
|10 |
|||
|{{winpct|70|46|10}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|7 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|{{winpct|7|8|1}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|36 |
|||
|78 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|36|78|5}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|{{winpct|1|3|2}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|84 |
|||
|22 |
|||
|19 |
|||
|{{winpct|84|22|19}} |
|||
|6 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|13 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|{{winpct|13|5|2}} |
|||
|5 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2012 |
|||
|rowspan=2|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Minot State |
|||
|W 3–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 0–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Augustana |
|||
|L 1–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Fort Hays State |
|||
|L 1–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2017 |
|||
|rowspan=3|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Missouri Western |
|||
|W 1–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|T 1–1 (4-2 PK) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 0–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Central Oklahoma |
|||
|L 0–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 1–3 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Volleyball=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|Spring 2021 |
|||
|West: Oklahoma Baptist<br>East: Harding |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=5|Conference |
|||
!colspan=5|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|150 |
|||
|51 |
|||
|{{winpct|150|51}} |
|||
|4 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|19 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|{{winpct|19|7}} |
|||
|5 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|49 |
|||
|137 |
|||
|{{winpct|49|137}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|1 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|1|6}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|60 |
|||
|126 |
|||
|{{winpct|60|126}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|3 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|6}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|163 |
|||
|39 |
|||
|{{winpct|163|39}} |
|||
|6 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|21 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|{{winpct|21|9}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|64 |
|||
|122 |
|||
|{{winpct|64|122}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|3 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|5}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|67 |
|||
|102 |
|||
|{{winpct|67|102}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|4 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|6}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|100 |
|||
|28 |
|||
|{{winpct|100|28}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|4}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|100 |
|||
|93 |
|||
|{{winpct|100|93}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|4 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|11}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|66 |
|||
|124 |
|||
|{{winpct|66|124}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|3 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|9}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|58 |
|||
|131 |
|||
|{{winpct|58|131}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|4 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|6}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|106 |
|||
|71 |
|||
|{{winpct|106|71}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|8 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|{{winpct|8|8}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|118 |
|||
|77 |
|||
|{{winpct|118|77}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|9 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|11}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|2011 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Washburn |
|||
|L 0–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Minnesota–Duluth |
|||
|L 0–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Minnesota–Duluth |
|||
|L 0–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Concordia–St. Paul |
|||
|L 0–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|Concordia–St. Paul |
|||
|L 0–3 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Men's Basketball=== |
|||
{{seealso|Great American Conference men's basketball tournament}} |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|2020 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|West: Oklahoma Baptist<br>East: Arkansas-Monticello |
|||
|Arkansas-Monticello |
|||
|- |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=5|Conference |
|||
!colspan=5|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|120 |
|||
|103 |
|||
|{{winpct|120|103}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|10 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|10|6}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|112 |
|||
|112 |
|||
|{{winpct|112|112}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|{{winpct|8|7}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|121 |
|||
|104 |
|||
|{{winpct|121|104}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|{{winpct|7|8}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|90 |
|||
|132 |
|||
|{{winpct|90|132}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|7|6}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|113 |
|||
|112 |
|||
|{{winpct|113|112}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|8 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|{{winpct|8|7}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|93 |
|||
|111 |
|||
|{{winpct|93|111}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|1 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|{{winpct|1|4}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|74 |
|||
|75 |
|||
|{{winpct|74|75}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|4}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|106 |
|||
|116 |
|||
|{{winpct|106|116}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|7}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|123 |
|||
|102 |
|||
|{{winpct|123|102}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|{{winpct|6|9}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|114 |
|||
|110 |
|||
|{{winpct|114|110}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|5 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|5|11}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|138 |
|||
|72 |
|||
|{{winpct|138|72}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2020 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|6}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|85 |
|||
|140 |
|||
|{{winpct|85|140}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|7 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|7|6}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2012 |
|||
|rowspan=3|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|West Texas A&M |
|||
|W 79–68 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Tarleton State |
|||
|W 64–63 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Midwestern State |
|||
|L 61–77 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2013 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 65–81 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|Harding |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|W 75–71 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 65–86 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2014 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 44–56 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 56–97 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|L 77–104 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2016 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Augustana |
|||
|L 85–100 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Northwest Missouri State |
|||
|L 53–78 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|2017 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Southwest Minnesota State |
|||
|L 82–93 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|Augustana |
|||
|L 69–76 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|East Central |
|||
|Minnesota State–Moorhead |
|||
|W 115–106 (OT) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwest Minnesota State |
|||
|L 70–74 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Women's Basketball=== |
|||
{{seealso|Great American Conference women's basketball tournament}} |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2020 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|West: Southwestern Oklahoma State<br>East: Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|- |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=5|Conference |
|||
!colspan=5|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|160 |
|||
|61 |
|||
|{{winpct|160|61}} |
|||
|4 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|20 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|{{winpct|20|8}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|67 |
|||
|148 |
|||
|{{winpct|67|148}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|3 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|7}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|119 |
|||
|106 |
|||
|{{winpct|119|106}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|5 |
|||
|10 |
|||
|{{winpct|5|10}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|157 |
|||
|64 |
|||
|{{winpct|157|64}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|16 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|{{winpct|16|9}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|115 |
|||
|105 |
|||
|{{winpct|115|105}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|3 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|9}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|70 |
|||
|139 |
|||
|{{winpct|70|139}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|3 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|3}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|46 |
|||
|104 |
|||
|{{winpct|46|104}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|2}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|78 |
|||
|137 |
|||
|{{winpct|78|137}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|2 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|2|6}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|122 |
|||
|104 |
|||
|{{winpct|122|104}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2020 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|10 |
|||
|{{winpct|7|10}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2020 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|67 |
|||
|153 |
|||
|{{winpct|67|153}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|1 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|1|5}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|104 |
|||
|104 |
|||
|{{winpct|104|104}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|4 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|4}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|173 |
|||
|53 |
|||
|{{winpct|173|53}} |
|||
|4 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|19 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|{{winpct|19|7}} |
|||
|4 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2013 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 58–72 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|W 73–71 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|L 64–68 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2014 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Concordia–St. Paul |
|||
|L 57–68 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|L 65–97 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2015 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|L 51–68 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Wayne State College |
|||
|L 80–87 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2016 |
|||
|rowspan=2|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|W 81–80 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Pittsburg State |
|||
|L 80–91 (OT) |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=6|2017 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|L 46–59 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=5|Harding |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|W 59–46 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|W 66–58 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|W 58–56 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Queens College |
|||
|W 73–69 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Ashland |
|||
|L 77–90 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2018 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Northern State |
|||
|L 65–76 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Fort Hays State |
|||
|L 75–78 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=6|2019 |
|||
|rowspan=6|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|W 71–65 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|W 75–72 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Fort Hays State |
|||
|W 88–77 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Saint Anselm |
|||
|W 71–61 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Indiana (PA) |
|||
|W 66–57 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Lubbock Christian |
|||
|L 85–95 (2OT) |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2020 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|rowspan=2 colspan=2|''Tournament cancelled due to [[COVID-19 pandemic|COVID-19]]'' |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2021 |
|||
|Southern Nazarene |
|||
|Texas A&M–Commerce |
|||
|L 64–70 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Texas A&M–Commerce |
|||
|W 97–79 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Lubbock Christian |
|||
|L 65–78 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Baseball=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
[[File:OBU vs SAU, 2023 GAC baseball tournament.jpg|thumb|right|Southern Arkansas and Oklahoma Baptist playing in the 2023 GAC Tournament]] |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=5|Conference |
|||
!colspan=5|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|225 |
|||
|158 |
|||
|{{winpct|225|158}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|15 |
|||
|20 |
|||
|{{winpct|15|20}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|228 |
|||
|146 |
|||
|{{winpct|228|146}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|19 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|19|11}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|92 |
|||
|238 |
|||
|{{winpct|92|238}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|{{winpct|1|2}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|190 |
|||
|182 |
|||
|{{winpct|190|182}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|10 |
|||
|15 |
|||
|{{winpct|10|15}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|203 |
|||
|173 |
|||
|{{winpct|203|173}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|19 |
|||
|13 |
|||
|{{winpct|19|13}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|117 |
|||
|184 |
|||
|{{winpct|117|184}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|1}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|150 |
|||
|75 |
|||
|{{winpct|150|75}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|9 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|5}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|163 |
|||
|207 |
|||
|{{winpct|163|207}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|8 |
|||
|10 |
|||
|{{winpct|8|10}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|171 |
|||
|161 |
|||
|{{winpct|171|161}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|6 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|6|11}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|277 |
|||
|120 |
|||
|{{winpct|277|120}} |
|||
|5 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|27 |
|||
|12 |
|||
|{{winpct|27|12}} |
|||
|6 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|56 |
|||
|241 |
|||
|{{winpct|56|241}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|0}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|174 |
|||
|161 |
|||
|{{winpct|174|161}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|15 |
|||
|{{winpct|1|15}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2012 |
|||
|rowspan=3|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Angelo State |
|||
|W 7–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|St. Mary's |
|||
|L 5–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 3–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|2013 |
|||
|rowspan=4|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|W 6–1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|St. Cloud State |
|||
|L 1–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|W 4–1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|St. Cloud State |
|||
|L 4–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=9|2014 |
|||
|rowspan=4|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|W 4–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|L 2–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|W 5–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 2–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|L 4–11 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|L 6–8 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|W 11–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 3–6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|L 0–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=11|2015 |
|||
|rowspan=8|Henderson State |
|||
|St. Cloud State |
|||
|W 10–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|W 4–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|W 9–6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|St. Cloud State |
|||
|W 8–7 (10) |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Angelo State |
|||
|W 4–0 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Catawba College |
|||
|L 1–5 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Angelo State |
|||
|W 4–1 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Tampa |
|||
|L 2–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|W 9–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 2–7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|St. Cloud State |
|||
|L 0–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=9|2016 |
|||
|rowspan=6|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|W 15–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 6–7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|W 2–1 (10) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|W 18–7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|W 13–6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 4–7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 1–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota–Duluth |
|||
|W 6–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|L 1–2 (10) |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=5|2017 |
|||
|rowspan=3|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|L 8–10 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|W 5–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 5–6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Lindenwood |
|||
|L 7–14 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|L 4–5 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Men's Golf=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Individual |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Matt Jennings (HSU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Brian Belz (ATU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|Michael Hearne (SNU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|Drew Greenwood (HSU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|Brice Howard (HSU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|Nick Shapiro (HSU) |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Championships Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School / Individual |
|||
!Finish |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|19th |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Marcos Sevilla Suarez (SOSU) |
|||
|T 38th |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2015 |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|18th |
|||
|- |
|||
|Michael Hearne (SNU) |
|||
|T 4th |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2016 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|15th |
|||
|- |
|||
|Bryce Burke (ATU) |
|||
|T 81st |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2017 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|8th |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|colspan=2|'''Arkansas Tech<br>Medal Match Play''' |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style="width:360px; margin:0px" |
|||
|- |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|Barry |
|||
|W 2–2–1 (6–5) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Lynn |
|||
|L 2–3 |
|||
|} |
|||
|} |
|||
===Women's Golf=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Individual |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Rebecka Surtevall (ATU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Kendall Earp (HSU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|Rebecka Surtevall (ATU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Brittany Marquez (HU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Pia Nunbhakdi (ATU) |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Elin Wahlin (SWOSU) |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Championships Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School / Individual |
|||
!Finish |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2013 |
|||
|Rebecka Surtevall (ATU) |
|||
|T 12th |
|||
|- |
|||
|Ashlynn Hall (SWOSU) |
|||
|T 39th |
|||
|- |
|||
|Emily Plyler (HU) |
|||
|T 49th |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2014 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|9th |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|12th |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|10th |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Caroline Fredensborg (ATU) |
|||
|T 39th |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2017 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|T 9th |
|||
|- |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|11th |
|||
|} |
|||
===Softball=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2018 |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2019 |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=5|Conference |
|||
!colspan=5|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|251 |
|||
|129 |
|||
|{{winpct|251|129}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|21 |
|||
|12 |
|||
|{{winpct|21|12}} |
|||
|4 |
|||
|2022 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas–Monticello |
|||
|176 |
|||
|194 |
|||
|{{winpct|176|194}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|8 |
|||
|12 |
|||
|{{winpct|8|12}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|193 |
|||
|181 |
|||
|{{winpct|193|181}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|9 |
|||
|14 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|14}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|203 |
|||
|121 |
|||
|{{winpct|203|121}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|14 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|14|11}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|184 |
|||
|202 |
|||
|{{winpct|184|202}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|15 |
|||
|14 |
|||
|{{winpct|15|14}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Northwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|118 |
|||
|236 |
|||
|{{winpct|118|236}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|0}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|97 |
|||
|145 |
|||
|{{winpct|97|145}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|2}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|138 |
|||
|243 |
|||
|{{winpct|138|243}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|4 |
|||
|13 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|13}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|238 |
|||
|136 |
|||
|{{winpct|238|136}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|18 |
|||
|13 |
|||
|{{winpct|18|13}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|267 |
|||
|111 |
|||
|{{winpct|267|111}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2021 |
|||
|22 |
|||
|15 |
|||
|{{winpct|22|15}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|161 |
|||
|187 |
|||
|{{winpct|161|187}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|9 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|11}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southwestern Oklahoma State |
|||
|120 |
|||
|263 |
|||
|{{winpct|120|263}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|2 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|2|5}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2013 |
|||
|rowspan=3|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Winona State |
|||
|L 3–11 (6) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|W 4–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|L 0–8 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=12|2014 |
|||
|rowspan=10|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|W 5–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Oklahoma |
|||
|W 5–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|L 2–7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Emporia State |
|||
|W 6–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|W 13–12 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|W 5–4 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Dixie State |
|||
|L 2–3 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Wayne State |
|||
|W 2–0 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Armstrong Atlantic State |
|||
|W 9–3 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Valdosta State |
|||
|L 3–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Winona State |
|||
|L 2–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|L 0–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=11|2015 |
|||
|rowspan=3|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|L 1–9 (6) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|W 4–1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Henderson State |
|||
|L 0–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|East Central |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|L 2–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Winona State |
|||
|W 5–2 (8) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Oklahoma |
|||
|W 4–1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Augustana College |
|||
|L 1–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|Henderson State |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|W 9–1 (6) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 2–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|W 2–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Central Missouri |
|||
|L 0–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=14|2016 |
|||
|rowspan=5|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Upper Iowa |
|||
|W 6–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State–Mankato |
|||
|W 2–0 (11) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Upper Iowa |
|||
|W 1–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|L 1–2 (8) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|L 1–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=9|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Central Oklahoma |
|||
|W 2–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|W 6–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|W 13–5 (5) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|W 2–1 (8) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|W 4–1 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|North Alabama |
|||
|L 0–9 (5) |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Charleston |
|||
|W 7–0 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|West Texas A&M |
|||
|W 7–4 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|North Alabama |
|||
|L 2–10 (5) |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=10|2017 |
|||
|rowspan=7|Harding |
|||
|Missouri Western State |
|||
|W 8–0 (5) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|W 7–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Winona State |
|||
|L 2–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Winona State |
|||
|W 4–3 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State-Mankato |
|||
|L 0–1 (10) |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State-Mankato |
|||
|W 3–2 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Minnesota State-Mankato |
|||
|L 6–7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|Southern Arkansas |
|||
|Winona State |
|||
|W 5–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|L 2–7 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Winona State |
|||
|L 3–4 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Men's Tennis=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=5|Conference |
|||
!colspan=5|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|6 |
|||
|10 |
|||
|{{winpct|6|10}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|4 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|5}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|4 |
|||
|15 |
|||
|{{winpct|4|15}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|6}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|3 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|4}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{winpct|2|0}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|14 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|14|5}} |
|||
|3 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|2 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|2}} |
|||
|4 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|13 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|13|6}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|3 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|5}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2012 |
|||
|rowspan=3|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|St. Edward's |
|||
|W 5–3 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Bluefield State College |
|||
|W 5–0 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|West Florida |
|||
|L 1–6 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|Southwest Baptist |
|||
|L 2–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|bgcolor=#f9d989|West Florida |
|||
|bgcolor=#f9d989|L 0–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2016 |
|||
|rowspan=2|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Nebraska–Kearney |
|||
|W 5–3 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Midwestern State |
|||
|L 2–5 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Women's Tennis=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Season |
|||
!Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|- |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|- |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|} |
|||
====GAC All-Time Standings==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable sortable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
! |
|||
!colspan=5|Conference |
|||
!colspan=5|Tournament |
|||
|- |
|||
!School |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
!W |
|||
!L |
|||
!Pct |
|||
!Titles |
|||
!Last<br>Title |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Arkansas Tech |
|||
|28 |
|||
|9 |
|||
|{{winpct|28|9}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2013 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|6|5}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2012 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}East Central |
|||
|20 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|20|11}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|9 |
|||
|3 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|3}} |
|||
|2 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Harding |
|||
|23 |
|||
|14 |
|||
|{{winpct|23|14}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|5 |
|||
|{{winpct|6|5}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2014 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Henderson State |
|||
|9 |
|||
|27 |
|||
|{{winpct|9|27}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|1 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|1|6}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Oklahoma Baptist |
|||
|11 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|{{winpct|11|1}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|0 |
|||
|{{sort|-1|{{winpct|0|0}}}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Ouachita Baptist |
|||
|3 |
|||
|34 |
|||
|{{winpct|3|34}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|4}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|25 |
|||
|11 |
|||
|{{winpct|25|11}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2015 |
|||
|7 |
|||
|4 |
|||
|{{winpct|7|4}} |
|||
|1 |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Arkansas |
|||
|0 |
|||
|6 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|6}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|0 |
|||
|1 |
|||
|{{winpct|0|1}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{left}}Southern Nazarene |
|||
|12 |
|||
|18 |
|||
|{{winpct|12|18}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|2 |
|||
|3 |
|||
|{{winpct|2|3}} |
|||
|0 |
|||
|– |
|||
|} |
|||
====NCAA Tournament Results==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!School |
|||
!Opponent |
|||
!Score |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2014 |
|||
|rowspan=2|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|W 5–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwest Baptist |
|||
|L 1–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|L 4–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=3|2015 |
|||
|rowspan=2|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|W 5–1 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwest Baptist |
|||
|L 1–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|East Central |
|||
|Arkansas Tech |
|||
|L 1–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=2|2016 |
|||
|rowspan=2|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Nebraska–Kearney |
|||
|W 5–4 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Northeastern State |
|||
|L 1–5 |
|||
|- |
|||
|rowspan=4|2017 |
|||
|rowspan=4|Southeastern Oklahoma State |
|||
|Augustana |
|||
|W 5–0 |
|||
|- |
|||
|Southwest Baptist |
|||
|W 5–2 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|New York Tech |
|||
|W 5–2 |
|||
|-bgcolor=#f9d989 |
|||
|Hawai'i Pacific |
|||
|L 0–5 |
|||
|} |
|||
===Track & Field Outdoor=== |
|||
====GAC Champions==== |
|||
{|class="wikitable" style=text-align:center |
|||
|- |
|||
!Year |
|||
!Men |
|||
!Women |
|||
|- |
|||
|2016 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|- |
|||
|2017 |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|Harding |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
==References== |
==References== |
||
{{Reflist}} |
{{Reflist}} |
||
==External links== |
|||
{{NCAA DII Conferences}} |
|||
*{{Official website}} |
|||
{{Great American Conference navbox}} |
|||
{{NCAA Division II conferences}} |
|||
{{NCAA Division II football conference navbox}} |
|||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Great American Conference| ]] |
Latest revision as of 16:12, 12 February 2024
Association | NCAA |
---|---|
Founded | 2011 |
Commissioner | Will Prewitt (since 2010) |
Sports fielded |
|
Division | Division II |
No. of teams | 12 |
Headquarters | Russellville, Arkansas |
Region | South Central |
Official website | greatamericanconference.com |
Locations | |
The Great American Conference (GAC) is a college athletic conference affiliated with the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) at the Division II level, with headquarters located in Russellville, Arkansas. Athletic competition began play during the 2011–12 school year.[1][2] Its twelve all-sports member schools are located in Arkansas and Oklahoma in the South Central United States. The conference also has four men's soccer affiliate members, two in Kansas and two in Oklahoma.
History[edit]
The conference's charter members previously competed in the Lone Star Conference (East Central University, Southeastern Oklahoma State University, and Southwestern Oklahoma State University) and the Gulf South Conference (Arkansas Tech University, University of Arkansas at Monticello, Harding University, Henderson State University, Ouachita Baptist University, and Southern Arkansas University) before forming the GAC in 2010. The new conference is intended to reduce travel costs for its member universities.[3]
On May 11, 2011, the conference invited Northwestern Oklahoma State University and Southern Nazarene University to the conference for the 2012–13 academic year. Those universities continued to compete in the Sooner Athletic Conference during the 2011–12 season before joining the conference.[4]
As of July 11, 2014, the NCAA Division II Membership Committee recommended the membership application for Oklahoma Baptist University to set up the move from the NAIA to NCAA Division II and it joined the conference for the 2015–16 season.[5]
The GAC and the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association (MIAA) announced a partnership in June 2018 to combine their men's tennis and men's soccer leagues in both sports from the 2019–20 academic year. Under the agreement, the MIAA will organize the tennis league and the GAC will organize the soccer league.[6]
Chronological timeline[edit]
- 2011 - The Great American Conference (GAC) was founded. Charter members included six schools from the state of Arkansas (Arkansas Tech, Arkansas–Monticello, Harding, Henderson State, Ouachita Baptist, and Southern Arkansas from the Gulf South Conference) and three schools from the state of Oklahoma (East Central, Southeastern Oklahoma State, and Southwestern Oklahoma State from the Lone Star Conference) effective beginning the 2011-12 academic year.
- 2012 - Northwestern Oklahoma State and Southern Nazarene joined the GAC effective in the 2012-13 academic year.
- 2015 - Oklahoma Baptist joined the GAC effective in the 2015-16 academic year.
- 2015 - Oklahoma Christian University and Rogers State University joined the GAC as affiliate members for men's and women's track & field outdoor effective in the 2016 spring season (2015-16 academic year).
- 2019 - Oklahoma Christian and Rogers State left the GAC as affiliate members for men's and women's track & field outdoor effective after the 2019 spring season (2018-19 academic year).
- 2019 - Fort Hays State University, Newman University, Northeastern State University, and Rogers State joined the GAC as affiliate members for men's soccer effective in the 2019 fall season (2019-20 academic year).
Member schools[edit]
Current members[edit]
Affiliate members[edit]
Institution | Location | Founded | Enrollment | Nickname | Colors | Years | GAC sport |
Primary conference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fort Hays State University | Hays, Kansas | 1902 | 14,658 | Tigers | 2019– | soccer (M) | Mid-America | |
Newman University | Wichita, Kansas | 1933 | 3,170 | Jets | 2019– | soccer (M) | Mid-America | |
Northeastern State University | Tahlequah, Oklahoma | 1909 | 8,276 | RiverHawks | 2019– | soccer (M) | Mid-America | |
Rogers State University | Claremore, Oklahoma | 1909 | 4,227 | Hillcats | 2019– | soccer (M) | Mid-America |
- Rogers State — track & field outdoor (M), track & field outdoor (W) affiliate member in 2015–2019.
Former affiliate members[edit]
Institution | Location | Founded | Nickname | Years | GAC sport |
Primary conference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oklahoma Christian University | Oklahoma City, Oklahoma | 1950 | Eagles & Lady Eagles |
2015–2019 | track & field outdoor (M); track & field outdoor (W) |
Lone Star |
Membership timeline[edit]
Full member (all sports) Full member (non-football) Associate member (football-only) Associate member (sport)
Sports[edit]
The GAC sponsors championships in seven men's and eight women's sports.
Sport | (M) | (W) |
---|---|---|
Baseball | ||
Basketball | ||
Cross Country | ||
Football | ||
Golf | ||
Soccer | ||
Softball | ||
Tennis | ||
Track & Field Outdoor | ||
Volleyball |
Men's sponsored sports by school[edit]
School | Baseball | Basketball | Cross Country |
Football | Golf | Soccer | Track & Field Outdoor |
Total GAC Sports |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas Tech | 4 | |||||||
Arkansas–Monticello | 5 | |||||||
East Central | 5 | |||||||
Harding | 7 | |||||||
Henderson State | 4 | |||||||
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 5 | |||||||
Oklahoma Baptist | 6 | |||||||
Ouachita Baptist | 5 | |||||||
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 4 | |||||||
Southern Arkansas | 6 | |||||||
Southern Nazarene | 7 | |||||||
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 4 | |||||||
Totals | 12 | 12 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 3+4 | 6 | 62+4 |
Affiliate Members | ||||||||
Fort Hays State | 1 | |||||||
Newman | 1 | |||||||
Northeastern State | 1 | |||||||
Rogers State | 1 |
Women's sponsored sports by school[edit]
School | Basketball | Cross Country |
Golf | Soccer | Softball | Tennis | Track & Field Outdoor |
Volleyball | Total GAC Sports |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas Tech | 6 | ||||||||
Arkansas–Monticello | 5 | ||||||||
East Central | 6 | ||||||||
Harding | 8 | ||||||||
Henderson State | 6 | ||||||||
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 6 | ||||||||
Oklahoma Baptist | 8 | ||||||||
Ouachita Baptist | 6 | ||||||||
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 5 | ||||||||
Southern Arkansas | 7 | ||||||||
Southern Nazarene | 8 | ||||||||
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 7 | ||||||||
Totals | 12 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 77 |
Other sponsored sports by school[edit]
School | Men | Women | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swimming & Diving |
Tennis | Track & Field Indoor |
Wrestling | Swimming & Diving |
Track & Field Indoor | |||
Harding | MIAA | IND | IND | |||||
Henderson State | NSISC | NSISC | ||||||
Oklahoma Baptist | IND | IND | ||||||
Ouachita Baptist | NSISC | MIAA | MIAA | NSISC | IND | |||
Southeastern Oklahoma State | MIAA | |||||||
Southern Arkansas | MIAA | |||||||
Southern Nazarene | IND | IND |
Awards[edit]
Scholar-Athlete of the Year[edit]
The male and female scholar-athlete of the year awards are voted upon by the league's faculty athletic representatives or designees.
Year | Male | Female |
---|---|---|
2011–12 | Travis Kincheloe, Football (SOSU) | Emily Kennemer, Softball (ECU) |
2012–13 | Mickey Hammer, Cross Country (SAU) | Amy Madden, Softball (SNU) |
2013–14 | Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU) | Kristen Celsor, Basketball (HU) |
2014–15 | Davis Richardson, Baseball (HU) | Arielle Saunders, Basketball (HU) |
2015–16 | Colin Pasque, Track & Field (SNU) | Autumn Suydam, Softball (ECU) |
2016–17 | Colin Pasque, Track & Field (SNU) | Kori Bullard, Volleyball / Basketball (OBU) |
2017–18 | Ty Reasnor, Football (ATU) | Kori Bullard, Volleyball / Basketball (OBU) |
2018–19 | Dylan McDearmon, Baseball (ATU) | Mariah Ewy, Softball (ECU) |
2019–20 | Mills Bryant, Football (HU) | Abbie Winchester, T&F / Cross country (ECU) |
2020–21 |
Athlete of the Year[edit]
The male and female athlete of the year awards are voted upon by the league's sports information directors or designees.
Year | Male | Female |
---|---|---|
2011–12 | Johnie Davis, Basketball (ATU) | Kayla Jackson, Softball (UAM) |
2012–13 | Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU) | Roselis Silva, Basketball (ATU) |
2013–14 | Kevin Rodgers, Football (HSU) | Rebecka Surtevall, Golf (ATU) |
2014–15 | Michael Hearne, Golf (SNU) | Rebecka Surtevall, Golf (ATU) |
2015–16 | Corey Wood, Baseball (UAM) | Jalissa Gum, Softball (ATU) |
2016–17 | Trevor Rucker, Baseball (SAU) | Maddie Dow, Softball (SAU) |
2017–18 | Zach James, Golf (SOSU) | Brooke Goad, Softball (SAU) |
2018–19 | Bryce Bray, Football (HU) | Hailey Tucker, Basketball (SWOSU) |
2019–20 | Jhonathan Dunn, Basketball (SNU) | Kim Moosbacher, Tennis (OKBU) |
2020–21 | Dorian Chaigneau, Track & Field (HU) | Mahina Sauer, Softball (SNU) |
All-Sports Trophy[edit]
The All-Sports Trophy is presented to the athletic department with the highest point total at the end of the athletic year. Points are recorded in all sponsored sports with six or more participants. The regular season standings will determine the points for the sports of baseball, men's basketball, women's basketball, football, women's soccer, softball, women's tennis, and volleyball. The conference championship will determine the points for the sports of men's cross country, women's cross country, men's golf, and women's golf.
Season | School |
---|---|
2011–12 | Arkansas Tech |
2012–13 | Arkansas Tech |
2013–14 | Arkansas Tech |
2014–15 | Arkansas Tech |
2015–16 | Arkansas Tech |
2016–17 | Harding |
NACDA Learfield Sports Directors' Cup Rankings[edit]
The NACDA Learfield Sports Directors' Cup is an annual award given by the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics to the U.S. colleges and universities with the most success in collegiate athletics.
Year | ATU | UAM | ECU | HU | HSU | NWOSU | OKBU | OBU | SOSU | SAU | SNU | SWOSU |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2011–12 | 171 | — | 194 | 216 | 195 | — | — | 79 | — | 201 | — | — |
2012–13 | 147 | — | — | 116 | 110 | — | — | 125 | 231 | 211 | — | 94 |
2013–14 | 71 | 228 | — | 142 | 148 | — | — | 188 | 175 | 191 | — | 176 |
2014–15 | 74 | — | 172 | 146 | 86 | — | — | 109 | 225 | 209 | 230 | 177 |
2015–16 | 101 | 208 | 214 | 138 | 120 | — | — | 196 | 117 | 198 | 261 | 121 |
2016–17 | 110 | 190 | 217 | 62 | 140 | — | — | — | 180 | 217 | 232 | 235 |
2017–18 | 91 | — | — | 111 | 138 | — | 50 | 203 | 163 | 141 | 251 | 114 |
2018–19 | 111 | 239 | — | 151 | 175 | — | 39 | 204 | 141 | 123 | 193 | 100 |
2019–20 | No Standings due to COVID-19 | |||||||||||
2020–21 |
Conference Champions[edit]
Current champions[edit]
|
|
|
Total conference championships[edit]
Total conference postseason championships and football regular season championships won by each school.
Team | Individual | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | Total | Men | Women | Men | Women |
Arkansas Tech | 16 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 |
Arkansas–Monticello | 3 | 2 | 1 | ||
East Central | 17 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1 |
Harding | 27 | 6 | 15 | 1 | 5 |
Henderson State | 13 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | |||||
Oklahoma Baptist | 1 | 1 | |||
Ouachita Baptist | 10 | 9 | 1 | ||
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 4 | 1 | 3 | ||
Southern Arkansas | 8 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Southern Nazarene | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
Facilities[edit]
School | Football stadium |
Capacity | Basketball arena |
Capacity | Baseball stadium |
Capacity |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas Tech | Thone Stadium at Buerkle Field | 6,500 | Tucker Coliseum | 3,500 | Tech Field | 600 |
Arkansas–Monticello | Willis Convoy Leslie Cotton Boll Stadium | 4,500 | Steelman Fieldhouse | 1,500 | Weevils Field | 600 |
East Central | Norris Field | 5,000 | Kerr Activities Center | 3,500 | Ken Turner Field | 250 |
Harding | First Security Stadium | 6,500 | Rhodes Field House | 3,000 | Jerry Moore Field | 311 |
Henderson State | Carpenter-Haygood Stadium at Ruggles Field | 9,600 | Duke Wells Center | 3,000 | Clyde Berry Field | 1,000 |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | Ranger Field | 6,000 | Percefull Fieldhouse | 2,100 | Myers Stadium | 500 |
Oklahoma Baptist | Crain Family Stadium | 2,900 | Mabee Arena | 2,400 | Bison Field at Ford Park | 400 |
Ouachita Baptist | Cliff Harris Stadium | 5,225 | Bill Vining Arena | 2,500 | Rab Rodgers Field | 500 |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | Paul Laird Field | 9,000 | Bloomer Sullivan Arena | 3,600 | The Ballpark in Durant | 420 |
Southern Arkansas | Wilkins Stadium | 6,000 | W.T. Watson Athletic Center | 2,500 | Steve Goodheart Field | 1,000 |
Southern Nazarene | SNU Stadium | 2,500 | Sawyer Center | 5,000 | Cypert Athletic Complex | 300 |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | ASAP Energy Field at Milam Stadium | 8,600 | Pioneer Cellular Event Center | 4,000 | Bulldog Field | 300 |
National Championships[edit]
NCAA Division II[edit]
Year | School | Sport |
---|---|---|
2023 | Harding | Football |
Team and individual titles won prior to joining the GAC or by members in sports not sponsored by the GAC.
Year | School | Sport |
---|---|---|
2000 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Baseball |
2015 | Dallas Smith (OBU) | Wrestling |
NAIA[edit]
|
|
|
Championships and Postseason[edit]
- — national tournament game.
Cross Country[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Men[7] | Women[8] | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Year | School | Individual | School | Individual |
2011 | East Central | Ezekiel Kissorio (ECU) | Harding | Gladys Kimtai (HU) |
2012 | East Central | Mickey Hammer (SAU) | East Central | Ewa Zaborowska (HU) |
2013 | Harding | Andrew Evans (HU) | Harding | Ewa Zaborowska (HU) |
2014 | East Central | Juan Pacheco (ECU) | Harding | Carli Langley (SAU) |
2015 | East Central | Will Baldwin (ECU) | Harding | Ewa Zaborowska (HU) |
2016 | East Central | Kevin Matthews (ECU) | East Central | Anna Mora (ECU) |
2017 | Harding | Jacob Janzen (OKB) | Oklahoma Baptist | Abby Hoover (OKB) |
2018 | East Central | Larry Filer (ECU) | Oklahoma Baptist | Kaylee Crowson (OKB) |
2019 | Oklahoma Baptist | Dylan Douglas (HU) | Oklahoma Baptist | Anna Mora (ECU) |
NCAA Championships Results[edit]
|
|
Football[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | School |
---|---|
2011 | Ouachita Baptist |
2012 | Henderson State |
2013 | Henderson State |
2014 | Ouachita Baptist |
2015 | Henderson State |
2016 | Harding |
2017 | Ouachita Baptist |
2018 | Ouachita Baptist |
2019 | Ouachita Baptist |
2020 | Season Not Played |
2021 | Harding |
2022 | Ouachita Baptist |
2023 | Harding |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
School | W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas Tech | 54 | 67 | .446 | 0 | – |
Arkansas–Monticello | 40 | 82 | .328 | 0 | – |
East Central | 54 | 70 | .435 | 0 | – |
Harding | 102 | 20 | .836 | 3 | 2023 |
Henderson State | 94 | 27 | .777 | 3 | 2015 |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 29 | 79 | .269 | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 32 | 56 | .364 | 0 | – |
Ouachita Baptist | 101 | 22 | .821 | 6 | 2022 |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 57 | 67 | .460 | 0 | – |
Southern Arkansas | 77 | 46 | .626 | 0 | – |
Southern Nazarene | 24 | 84 | .222 | 0 | – |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 40 | 84 | .323 | 0 | – |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2012 | Harding | Northwest Missouri State | L 0–35 |
Henderson State | Missouri Western State | L 21–45 | |
2013 | Henderson State | St. Cloud State | L 35–40 |
2014 | Harding | Pittsburg State | L 42–59 |
Ouachita Baptist | Minnesota–Duluth | L 45–48 (OT) | |
2015 | Henderson State | Sioux Falls | W 23–16 |
Emporia State | L 3–29 | ||
2016 | Harding | Central Missouri | W 48–31 |
Sioux Falls | W 27–24 | ||
Northwest Missouri State | L 0–35 | ||
2017 | Harding | Indianapolis | W 27-24 |
Ashland | W 34–24 | ||
Ferris State | W 16-14 | ||
Texas A&M-Commerce | L 17-31 | ||
Ouachita Baptist | Ferris State | L 19–24 | |
2018 | Harding | Ferris State | L 19–21 |
Ouachita Baptist | Indianapolis | W 35-7 | |
Ferris State | L 14–37 | ||
2019 | Harding | Northwest Missouri State | L 6–7 |
Ouachita Baptist | Lindenwood | L 38-41 | |
2021 | Harding | Washburn | W 30-14 |
Northwest Missouri State | L 9–28 | ||
2022 | Ouachita Baptist | Northwest Missouri State | L 17-47 |
Bowl Games[edit]
The GAC has a tie-in with the Live United Texarkana Bowl in which the highest non-playoff team will receive an automatic selection to the game. The C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl began a Division II game in 2012 with the GAC receiving the at-large selection in each of the first four years of the game. The Corsicana Bowl which began in 2017 has a at-large selection option with the GAC.
Year | Game | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl | Southern Arkansas | McMurry | L 35–36 |
2013 | C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl | Ouachita Baptist | Tarleton State | Cancelled |
Live United Texarkana Bowl | Harding | Texas A&M–Commerce | W 44–3 | |
2014 | C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl | East Central | Texas A&M–Commerce | L 21–72 |
Live United Texarkana Bowl | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Central Missouri | L 21–48 | |
2015 | C.H.A.M.P.S. Heart of Texas Bowl | Arkansas Tech | Eastern New Mexico | W 51–35 |
Live United Texarkana Bowl | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Central Oklahoma | L 21–38 | |
2016 | Live United Texarkana Bowl | Southern Arkansas | Texas A&M–Kingsville | L 17–24 |
Men's Soccer[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2015 | Ouachita Baptist | Ouachita Baptist |
2016 | Oklahoma Baptist | Harding |
2017 | Harding | Ouachita Baptist |
2018 | Harding | Ouachita Baptist |
2019 | Fort Hays State | Rogers State |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | T | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | T | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
Harding | 5 | 6 | 1 | .458 | 0 | – | 2 | 1 | 0 | .667 | 1 | 2016 |
Oklahoma Baptist | 8 | 4 | 0 | .667 | 1 | 2016 | 2 | 2 | 0 | .500 | 0 | – |
Ouachita Baptist | 7 | 4 | 1 | .625 | 1 | 2015 | 2 | 1 | 0 | .667 | 1 | 2015 |
Southern Nazarene | 3 | 9 | 0 | .250 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 0 | – |
Women's Soccer[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2011 | East Central | East Central |
2012 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
2013 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
2014 | Southern Nazarene | Ouachita Baptist |
2015 | Harding | Harding |
2016 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Harding |
2017 | Oklahoma Baptist | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
2018 | Oklahoma Baptist | Oklahoma Baptist |
2019 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
Spring 2021 | Oklahoma Baptist | Ouachita Baptist |
2021 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Oklahoma Baptist |
2022 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | T | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | T | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
East Central | 40 | 71 | 13 | .375 | 1 | 2011 | 2 | 4 | 2 | .375 | 1 | 2011 |
Harding | 59 | 52 | 15 | .528 | 1 | 2015 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .346 | 2 | 2016 |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 24 | 82 | 14 | .258 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | 0 | .000 | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 59 | 21 | 10 | .711 | 3 | 2021 | 8 | 4 | 0 | .667 | 2 | 2021 |
Ouachita Baptist | 70 | 46 | 10 | .595 | 0 | – | 7 | 8 | 1 | .469 | 2 | 2021 |
Southern Nazarene | 36 | 78 | 5 | .324 | 1 | 2014 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .333 | 0 | – |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 84 | 22 | 19 | .748 | 6 | 2022 | 13 | 5 | 2 | .700 | 5 | 2022 |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2012 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Minot State | W 3–0 |
Central Missouri | L 0–3 | ||
2015 | Harding | Augustana | L 1–2 |
2016 | Harding | Fort Hays State | L 1–3 |
2017 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Missouri Western | W 1–0 |
Minnesota State–Mankato | T 1–1 (4-2 PK) | ||
Central Missouri | L 0–3 | ||
2018 | Oklahoma Baptist | Central Oklahoma | L 0–2 |
2019 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Central Missouri | L 1–3 |
Volleyball[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2011 | Arkansas Tech | Arkansas Tech |
2012 | Harding | Harding |
2013 | Harding | Arkansas Tech |
2014 | Arkansas Tech | Arkansas Tech |
2015 | Arkansas Tech | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
2016 | Harding | Southern Nazarene |
2017 | Arkansas Tech | Arkansas Tech |
2018 | Harding | Harding |
2019 | Oklahoma Baptist | Oklahoma Baptist |
Spring 2021 | West: Oklahoma Baptist East: Harding |
Oklahoma Baptist |
2021 | Oklahoma Baptist | Arkansas Tech |
2022 | Harding | Harding |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
Arkansas Tech | 150 | 51 | .746 | 4 | 2017 | 19 | 7 | .731 | 5 | 2021 |
Arkansas–Monticello | 49 | 137 | .263 | 0 | – | 1 | 6 | .143 | 0 | – |
East Central | 60 | 126 | .323 | 0 | – | 3 | 6 | .333 | 0 | – |
Harding | 163 | 39 | .807 | 6 | 2022 | 21 | 9 | .700 | 3 | 2022 |
Henderson State | 64 | 122 | .344 | 0 | – | 3 | 5 | .375 | 0 | – |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 67 | 102 | .396 | 0 | – | 4 | 6 | .400 | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 100 | 28 | .781 | 3 | 2021 | 9 | 4 | .692 | 2 | 2021 |
Ouachita Baptist | 100 | 93 | .518 | 0 | – | 4 | 11 | .267 | 0 | – |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 66 | 124 | .347 | 0 | – | 3 | 9 | .250 | 0 | – |
Southern Arkansas | 58 | 131 | .307 | 0 | – | 4 | 6 | .400 | 0 | – |
Southern Nazarene | 106 | 71 | .599 | 0 | – | 8 | 8 | .500 | 1 | 2016 |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 118 | 77 | .605 | 0 | – | 9 | 11 | .450 | 1 | 2015 |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2011 | Arkansas Tech | Washburn | L 0–3 |
2013 | Arkansas Tech | Minnesota–Duluth | L 0–3 |
2014 | Arkansas Tech | Minnesota–Duluth | L 0–3 |
2015 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Concordia–St. Paul | L 0–3 |
2016 | Southern Nazarene | Concordia–St. Paul | L 0–3 |
Men's Basketball[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2012 | Arkansas Tech | Arkansas Tech |
2013 | Harding | Ouachita Baptist |
2014 | Arkansas Tech | Harding |
2015 | Ouachita Baptist | Arkansas Tech |
2016 | Harding | Ouachita Baptist |
2017 | East Central | East Central |
2018 | Southern Nazarene | Southern Nazarene |
2019 | Southern Nazarene | Southern Nazarene |
2020 | Southern Nazarene | Henderson State |
2021 | West: Oklahoma Baptist East: Arkansas-Monticello |
Arkansas-Monticello |
2022 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
Arkansas Tech | 120 | 103 | .538 | 2 | 2014 | 10 | 6 | .625 | 2 | 2015 |
Arkansas–Monticello | 112 | 112 | .500 | 1 | 2021 | 8 | 7 | .533 | 1 | 2021 |
East Central | 121 | 104 | .538 | 1 | 2017 | 7 | 8 | .467 | 1 | 2017 |
Harding | 90 | 132 | .405 | 2 | 2016 | 7 | 6 | .538 | 1 | 2014 |
Henderson State | 113 | 112 | .502 | 0 | – | 8 | 7 | .533 | 0 | – |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 93 | 111 | .456 | 0 | – | 1 | 4 | .200 | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 74 | 75 | .497 | 1 | 2021 | 4 | 4 | .500 | 0 | – |
Ouachita Baptist | 106 | 116 | .477 | 1 | 2015 | 9 | 7 | .563 | 2 | 2016 |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 123 | 102 | .547 | 1 | 2022 | 6 | 9 | .400 | 0 | – |
Southern Arkansas | 114 | 110 | .509 | 0 | – | 5 | 11 | .313 | 0 | – |
Southern Nazarene | 138 | 72 | .657 | 3 | 2020 | 9 | 6 | .600 | 2 | 2019 |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 85 | 140 | .378 | 0 | – | 7 | 6 | .538 | 1 | 2022 |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2012 | Arkansas Tech | West Texas A&M | W 79–68 |
Tarleton State | W 64–63 | ||
Midwestern State | L 61–77 | ||
2013 | Arkansas Tech | Minnesota State–Mankato | L 65–81 |
Harding | Central Missouri | W 75–71 | |
Minnesota State–Mankato | L 65–86 | ||
2014 | Arkansas Tech | Central Missouri | L 44–56 |
Harding | Minnesota State–Mankato | L 56–97 | |
2015 | Arkansas Tech | Augustana College | L 77–104 |
2016 | Harding | Augustana | L 85–100 |
Ouachita Baptist | Northwest Missouri State | L 53–78 | |
2017 | Arkansas Tech | Southwest Minnesota State | L 82–93 |
Arkansas–Monticello | Augustana | L 69–76 | |
East Central | Minnesota State–Moorhead | W 115–106 (OT) | |
Southwest Minnesota State | L 70–74 |
Women's Basketball[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2012 | Arkansas Tech | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
2013 | Arkansas Tech | Arkansas Tech |
2014 | Harding | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
2015 | Harding | Harding |
2016 | Arkansas Tech | Arkansas Tech |
2017 | Harding | Harding |
2018 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Arkansas Tech |
2019 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
2020 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Southeastern Oklahoma State |
2021 | West: Southwestern Oklahoma State East: Arkansas Tech |
Southern Nazarene |
2022 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Southwestern Oklahoma State |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
Arkansas Tech | 160 | 61 | .724 | 4 | 2021 | 20 | 8 | .714 | 3 | 2018 |
Arkansas–Monticello | 67 | 148 | .312 | 0 | – | 3 | 7 | .300 | 0 | – |
East Central | 119 | 106 | .529 | 0 | – | 5 | 10 | .333 | 0 | – |
Harding | 157 | 64 | .710 | 3 | 2017 | 16 | 9 | .640 | 2 | 2017 |
Henderson State | 115 | 105 | .523 | 0 | – | 3 | 9 | .250 | 0 | – |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 70 | 139 | .335 | 0 | – | 0 | 3 | .000 | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 46 | 104 | .307 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | .000 | 0 | – |
Ouachita Baptist | 78 | 137 | .363 | 0 | – | 2 | 6 | .250 | 0 | – |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 122 | 104 | .540 | 1 | 2020 | 7 | 10 | .412 | 1 | 2020 |
Southern Arkansas | 67 | 153 | .305 | 0 | – | 1 | 5 | .167 | 0 | – |
Southern Nazarene | 104 | 104 | .500 | 0 | – | 4 | 4 | .500 | 1 | 2021 |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 173 | 53 | .765 | 4 | 2022 | 19 | 7 | .731 | 4 | 2022 |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2013 | Arkansas Tech | Minnesota State–Mankato | L 58–72 |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | Central Missouri | W 73–71 | |
Augustana College | L 64–68 | ||
2014 | Harding | Concordia–St. Paul | L 57–68 |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | Emporia State | L 65–97 | |
2015 | Arkansas Tech | Emporia State | L 51–68 |
Harding | Wayne State College | L 80–87 | |
2016 | Arkansas Tech | Missouri Western State | W 81–80 |
Pittsburg State | L 80–91 (OT) | ||
2017 | Arkansas Tech | Harding | L 46–59 |
Harding | Arkansas Tech | W 59–46 | |
Central Missouri | W 66–58 | ||
Emporia State | W 58–56 | ||
Queens College | W 73–69 | ||
Ashland | L 77–90 | ||
2018 | Arkansas Tech | Northern State | L 65–76 |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | Fort Hays State | L 75–78 | |
2019 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Emporia State | W 71–65 |
Central Missouri | W 75–72 | ||
Fort Hays State | W 88–77 | ||
Saint Anselm | W 71–61 | ||
Indiana (PA) | W 66–57 | ||
Lubbock Christian | L 85–95 (2OT) | ||
2020 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Tournament cancelled due to COVID-19 | |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | |||
2021 | Southern Nazarene | Texas A&M–Commerce | L 64–70 |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | Texas A&M–Commerce | W 97–79 | |
Lubbock Christian | L 65–78 |
Baseball[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2012 | Southern Arkansas | Southern Arkansas |
2013 | Southern Arkansas | Southern Arkansas |
2014 | Arkansas Tech | Southern Arkansas |
2015 | Southern Arkansas | Southern Arkansas |
2016 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Arkansas–Monticello |
2017 | Southern Arkansas | Arkansas–Monticello |
2018 | Arkansas–Monticello | Southern Arkansas |
2019 | Arkansas–Monticello | Oklahoma Baptist |
2021 | Arkansas Tech | Henderson State |
2022 | Southern Arkansas | Southern Arkansas |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
Arkansas Tech | 225 | 158 | .587 | 2 | 2021 | 15 | 20 | .429 | 0 | – |
Arkansas–Monticello | 228 | 146 | .610 | 2 | 2019 | 19 | 11 | .633 | 2 | 2017 |
East Central | 92 | 238 | .279 | 0 | – | 1 | 2 | .333 | 0 | – |
Harding | 190 | 182 | .511 | 0 | – | 10 | 15 | .400 | 0 | – |
Henderson State | 203 | 173 | .540 | 0 | – | 19 | 13 | .594 | 1 | 2021 |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 117 | 184 | .389 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | .000 | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 150 | 75 | .667 | 0 | – | 9 | 5 | .643 | 1 | 2019 |
Ouachita Baptist | 163 | 207 | .441 | 0 | – | 8 | 10 | .444 | 0 | – |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 171 | 161 | .515 | 0 | – | 6 | 11 | .353 | 0 | – |
Southern Arkansas | 277 | 120 | .698 | 5 | 2022 | 27 | 12 | .692 | 6 | 2022 |
Southern Nazarene | 56 | 241 | .189 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 174 | 161 | .519 | 1 | 2016 | 1 | 15 | .063 | 0 | – |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2012 | Southern Arkansas | Angelo State | W 7–2 |
St. Mary's | L 5–2 | ||
Central Missouri | L 3–4 | ||
2013 | Southern Arkansas | Missouri Western State | W 6–1 |
St. Cloud State | L 1–2 | ||
Central Missouri | W 4–1 | ||
St. Cloud State | L 4–5 | ||
2014 | Arkansas Tech | Augustana College | W 4–2 |
Emporia State | L 2–3 | ||
Southern Arkansas | W 5–0 | ||
Minnesota State–Mankato | L 2–5 | ||
Arkansas–Monticello | Southern Arkansas | L 4–11 | |
Augustana College | L 6–8 | ||
Southern Arkansas | Arkansas–Monticello | W 11–4 | |
Minnesota State–Mankato | L 3–6 | ||
Arkansas Tech | L 0–5 | ||
2015 | Henderson State | St. Cloud State | W 10–4 |
Emporia State | W 4–2 | ||
Minnesota State–Mankato | W 9–6 | ||
St. Cloud State | W 8–7 (10) | ||
Angelo State | W 4–0 | ||
Catawba College | L 1–5 | ||
Angelo State | W 4–1 | ||
Tampa | L 2–5 | ||
Southern Arkansas | Emporia State | W 9–2 | |
Minnesota State–Mankato | L 2–7 | ||
St. Cloud State | L 0–4 | ||
2016 | Arkansas–Monticello | Missouri Western State | W 15–0 |
Minnesota State–Mankato | L 6–7 | ||
Southwestern Oklahoma State | W 2–1 (10) | ||
Emporia State | W 18–7 | ||
Minnesota State–Mankato | W 13–6 | ||
Central Missouri | L 4–7 | ||
Southwestern Oklahoma State | Central Missouri | L 1–3 | |
Minnesota–Duluth | W 6–3 | ||
Arkansas–Monticello | L 1–2 (10) | ||
2017 | Arkansas–Monticello | Emporia State | L 8–10 |
Southern Arkansas | W 5–4 | ||
Minnesota State–Mankato | L 5–6 | ||
Southern Arkansas | Lindenwood | L 7–14 | |
Arkansas–Monticello | L 4–5 |
Men's Golf[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | School | Individual |
---|---|---|
2012 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | Matt Jennings (HSU) |
2013 | Arkansas Tech | Brian Belz (ATU) |
2014 | Henderson State | Michael Hearne (SNU) |
2015 | Henderson State | Drew Greenwood (HSU) |
2016 | Henderson State | Brice Howard (HSU) |
2017 | Henderson State | Nick Shapiro (HSU) |
NCAA Championships Results[edit]
Year | School / Individual | Finish | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | 19th | |||||
2014 | Marcos Sevilla Suarez (SOSU) | T 38th | |||||
2015 | Southwestern Oklahoma State | 18th | |||||
Michael Hearne (SNU) | T 4th | ||||||
2016 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | 15th | |||||
Bryce Burke (ATU) | T 81st | ||||||
2017 | Arkansas Tech | 8th | |||||
Arkansas Tech Medal Match Play
|
Women's Golf[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | School | Individual |
---|---|---|
2012 | Harding | Rebecka Surtevall (ATU) |
2013 | Harding | Kendall Earp (HSU) |
2014 | Henderson State | Rebecka Surtevall (ATU) |
2015 | Arkansas Tech | Brittany Marquez (HU) |
2016 | Arkansas Tech | Pia Nunbhakdi (ATU) |
2017 | Arkansas Tech | Elin Wahlin (SWOSU) |
NCAA Championships Results[edit]
Year | School / Individual | Finish |
---|---|---|
2013 | Rebecka Surtevall (ATU) | T 12th |
Ashlynn Hall (SWOSU) | T 39th | |
Emily Plyler (HU) | T 49th | |
2014 | Arkansas Tech | 9th |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 12th | |
2015 | Arkansas Tech | 10th |
2016 | Caroline Fredensborg (ATU) | T 39th |
2017 | Henderson State | T 9th |
Arkansas Tech | 11th |
Softball[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2012 | Arkansas–Monticello | Arkansas–Monticello |
2013 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Southeastern Oklahoma State |
2014 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Southern Arkansas |
2015 | Henderson State | East Central |
2016 | Arkansas Tech | Southern Arkansas |
2017 | Harding | Harding |
2018 | Southern Arkansas | Arkansas Tech |
2019 | Southern Arkansas | Arkansas Tech |
2021 | Southern Arkansas | Arkansas Tech |
2022 | Arkansas Tech | Arkansas Tech |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
Arkansas Tech | 251 | 129 | .661 | 2 | 2022 | 21 | 12 | .636 | 4 | 2022 |
Arkansas–Monticello | 176 | 194 | .476 | 1 | 2012 | 8 | 12 | .400 | 1 | 2012 |
East Central | 193 | 181 | .516 | 0 | – | 9 | 14 | .391 | 1 | 2015 |
Harding | 203 | 121 | .627 | 1 | 2017 | 14 | 11 | .560 | 1 | 2017 |
Henderson State | 184 | 202 | .477 | 1 | 2015 | 15 | 14 | .517 | 0 | – |
Northwestern Oklahoma State | 118 | 236 | .333 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 97 | 145 | .401 | 0 | – | 0 | 2 | .000 | 0 | – |
Ouachita Baptist | 138 | 243 | .362 | 0 | – | 4 | 13 | .235 | 0 | – |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 238 | 136 | .636 | 2 | 2014 | 18 | 13 | .581 | 1 | 2013 |
Southern Arkansas | 267 | 111 | .706 | 3 | 2021 | 22 | 15 | .595 | 2 | 2016 |
Southern Nazarene | 161 | 187 | .463 | 0 | – | 9 | 11 | .450 | 0 | – |
Southwestern Oklahoma State | 120 | 263 | .313 | 0 | – | 2 | 5 | .286 | 0 | – |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2013 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Winona State | L 3–11 (6) |
Augustana College | W 4–3 | ||
Minnesota State–Mankato | L 0–8 | ||
2014 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Minnesota State–Mankato | W 5–3 |
Central Oklahoma | W 5–4 | ||
Emporia State | L 2–7 | ||
Emporia State | W 6–2 | ||
Augustana College | W 13–12 | ||
Augustana College | W 5–4 | ||
Dixie State | L 2–3 | ||
Wayne State | W 2–0 | ||
Armstrong Atlantic State | W 9–3 | ||
Valdosta State | L 3–5 | ||
Southern Arkansas | Winona State | L 2–3 | |
Missouri Western State | L 0–5 | ||
2015 | Arkansas Tech | Henderson State | L 1–9 (6) |
Missouri Western State | W 4–1 | ||
Henderson State | L 0–2 | ||
East Central | Augustana College | L 2–4 | |
Winona State | W 5–2 (8) | ||
Central Oklahoma | W 4–1 | ||
Augustana College | L 1–4 | ||
Henderson State | Arkansas Tech | W 9–1 (6) | |
Central Missouri | L 2–4 | ||
Arkansas Tech | W 2–0 | ||
Central Missouri | L 0–2 | ||
2016 | Arkansas Tech | Upper Iowa | W 6–0 |
Minnesota State–Mankato | W 2–0 (11) | ||
Upper Iowa | W 1–0 | ||
Southern Arkansas | L 1–2 (8) | ||
Southern Arkansas | L 1–4 | ||
Southern Arkansas | Central Oklahoma | W 2–0 | |
Missouri Western State | W 6–0 | ||
Missouri Western State | W 13–5 (5) | ||
Arkansas Tech | W 2–1 (8) | ||
Arkansas Tech | W 4–1 | ||
North Alabama | L 0–9 (5) | ||
Charleston | W 7–0 | ||
West Texas A&M | W 7–4 | ||
North Alabama | L 2–10 (5) | ||
2017 | Harding | Missouri Western State | W 8–0 (5) |
Southern Arkansas | W 7–2 | ||
Winona State | L 2–3 | ||
Winona State | W 4–3 | ||
Minnesota State-Mankato | L 0–1 (10) | ||
Minnesota State-Mankato | W 3–2 | ||
Minnesota State-Mankato | L 6–7 | ||
Southern Arkansas | Winona State | W 5–0 | |
Harding | L 2–7 | ||
Winona State | L 3–4 |
Men's Tennis[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2012 | Ouachita Baptist | Ouachita Baptist |
2013 | Ouachita Baptist | Ouachita Baptist |
2014 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Ouachita Baptist |
2015 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Ouachita Baptist |
2016 | Ouachita Baptist | Southeastern Oklahoma State |
2017 | Oklahoma Baptist | Oklahoma Baptist |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
East Central | 6 | 10 | .375 | 0 | – | 4 | 5 | .444 | 0 | – |
Harding | 4 | 15 | .211 | 0 | – | 0 | 6 | .000 | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 3 | 4 | .429 | 1 | 2017 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | 1 | 2017 |
Ouachita Baptist | 14 | 5 | .737 | 3 | 2016 | 9 | 2 | .818 | 4 | 2015 |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 13 | 6 | .684 | 2 | 2015 | 3 | 5 | .375 | 1 | 2016 |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2012 | Ouachita Baptist | St. Edward's | W 5–3 |
Bluefield State College | W 5–0 | ||
West Florida | L 1–6 | ||
2013 | Ouachita Baptist | Southwest Baptist | L 2–5 |
2015 | Ouachita Baptist | West Florida | L 0–5 |
2016 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Nebraska–Kearney | W 5–3 |
Midwestern State | L 2–5 |
Women's Tennis[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Season | Tournament |
---|---|---|
2012 | Arkansas Tech | Arkansas Tech |
2013 | Arkansas Tech | East Central |
2014 | Harding | Harding |
2015 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | East Central |
2016 | Oklahoma Baptist | Southeastern Oklahoma State |
2017 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Southeastern Oklahoma State |
GAC All-Time Standings[edit]
Conference | Tournament | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School | W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
W | L | Pct | Titles | Last Title |
Arkansas Tech | 28 | 9 | .757 | 2 | 2013 | 6 | 5 | .545 | 1 | 2012 |
East Central | 20 | 11 | .645 | 0 | – | 9 | 3 | .750 | 2 | 2015 |
Harding | 23 | 14 | .622 | 1 | 2014 | 6 | 5 | .545 | 1 | 2014 |
Henderson State | 9 | 27 | .250 | 0 | – | 1 | 6 | .143 | 0 | – |
Oklahoma Baptist | 11 | 1 | .917 | 1 | 2016 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | – |
Ouachita Baptist | 3 | 34 | .081 | 0 | – | 0 | 4 | .000 | 0 | – |
Southeastern Oklahoma State | 25 | 11 | .694 | 1 | 2015 | 7 | 4 | .636 | 1 | 2016 |
Southern Arkansas | 0 | 6 | .000 | 0 | – | 0 | 1 | .000 | 0 | – |
Southern Nazarene | 12 | 18 | .400 | 0 | – | 2 | 3 | .400 | 0 | – |
NCAA Tournament Results[edit]
Year | School | Opponent | Score |
---|---|---|---|
2014 | Arkansas Tech | Harding | W 5–4 |
Southwest Baptist | L 1–5 | ||
Harding | Arkansas Tech | L 4–5 | |
2015 | Arkansas Tech | East Central | W 5–1 |
Southwest Baptist | L 1–5 | ||
East Central | Arkansas Tech | L 1–5 | |
2016 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Nebraska–Kearney | W 5–4 |
Northeastern State | L 1–5 | ||
2017 | Southeastern Oklahoma State | Augustana | W 5–0 |
Southwest Baptist | W 5–2 | ||
New York Tech | W 5–2 | ||
Hawai'i Pacific | L 0–5 |
Track & Field Outdoor[edit]
GAC Champions[edit]
Year | Men | Women |
---|---|---|
2016 | Harding | Harding |
2017 | Harding | Harding |
References[edit]
- ^ Pickle, David (March 9, 2011). "GAC becomes 23rd DII conference". NCAA. Archived from the original on December 22, 2011. Retrieved April 18, 2011.
- ^ Staff (March 9, 2011). "Great American Conference approved". Associated Press. Retrieved April 18, 2011.
- ^ Staff (November 24, 2010). "Nine schools forming Div. II conference". Associated Press. Retrieved January 14, 2011.
- ^ "NWOSU, SNU accept invites to GAC". Enid News and Eagle. May 11, 2011. Retrieved June 2, 2011.
- ^ "NCAA admits Oklahoma Baptist into membership process". Tulsa World. July 11, 2014. Retrieved July 12, 2014.
- ^ "GAC, MIAA ANNOUNCE SPORT SPONSORSHIP PARTNERSHIP". themiaa.com. June 19, 2018. Retrieved September 11, 2021.
- ^ "Great American Conference 2020 Men's Cross Country Record Book" (PDF). GreatAmericanConference.com. Retrieved September 11, 2021.
- ^ "Great American Conference 2020 Women's Cross Country Record Book" (PDF). GreatAmericanConference.com. Retrieved September 11, 2021.