Line 25:
Line 25:
|-
|-
|[[Aliquippa and Southern Railroad]] || <center>13 || <center>1201–1213 ||
|[[Aliquippa and Southern Railroad]] || <center>13 || <center>1201–1213 ||
|-
|Amapa Railway || <center> 4 || <center> 1-4 || Brazil
|-
|-
|[[Ashley, Drew and Northern Railway]] || <center>2 || <center>176, 178 ||
|[[Ashley, Drew and Northern Railway]] || <center>2 || <center>176, 178 ||
Line 49:
Line 51:
|-
|-
|[[Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad]] || <center>17 || <center>920–936 ||
|[[Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad]] || <center>17 || <center>920–936 ||
|-
|Chile Exploration || <center>25 || <center>911–935 || Chile
|-
|-
|[[Colorado and Southern Railway]] || <center>5 || <center>156–160 ||
|[[Colorado and Southern Railway]] || <center>5 || <center>156–160 ||
Line 115:
Line 119:
|-
|-
|[[Pacific Power and Light]] || <center>1 || <center>10 ||
|[[Pacific Power and Light]] || <center>1 || <center>10 ||
|-
|Panama Canal Company || <center>3 || <center>661-663 ||
|-
|-
|[[Patapsco and Back Rivers Railroad]] || <center>10 || <center>125–134 ||
|[[Patapsco and Back Rivers Railroad]] || <center>10 || <center>125–134 ||
Line 169:
Line 175:
|-
|-
|}
|}
===Units built by General Motors Diesel, Canada===
===Units built by General Motors Diesel, Canada===
{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
EMD SW1200 Performance figures Power output 1,200 hp (895 kW )
An EMD SW1200 is a diesel switcher locomotive built by General Motors Electro-Motive Division between January 1954 and May 1966 . Power was provided by an EMD 567C 12-cylinder engine which generated 1200 horsepower (890 kW). Late SW1200s built in 1966 were built with the 567E 12 cylinder engine.
737 examples of this locomotive model were built for American railroads, 287 were built for Canadian railroads 4 were built for Brazilian Railroads, 25 were built for a Chilean Industrial firm, and 3 were built for the Panama Canal Railroad.
Original buyers
Units built by Electro-Motive Division, USA
Railroad
Quantity
Road numbers
Notes
Aliquippa and Southern Railroad
13
1201–1213
Amapa Railway
4
1-4
Brazil
Ashley, Drew and Northern Railway
2
176, 178
Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway
3
2439–2441
Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
8
9614–9621
Bauxite and Northern Railway
1
11
Bellefonte Central Railroad
1
5624
Belt Railway of Chicago
3
524–526
Birmingham Southern Railroad
2
200–201
Chicago and Illinois Midland Railroad
6
18–23
Chicago and North Western Railway
12
310–321
Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad
22
9271–9292
Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad (“Milwaukee Road”)
48
1637–1642, 2020–2061
Renumbered 600–619, 625–652 (not in order)
Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad
17
920–936
Chile Exploration
25
911–935
Chile
Colorado and Southern Railway
5
156–160
Commonwealth Edison
1
16
Conemaugh and Black Lick Railroad
2
120–121
Coos Bay Lumber Company
3
1201–1203
Cuyahoga Valley Railway
7
1280–1286
Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad
8
561–568
to Erie Lackawanna 456–463
Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad
10
130–139
De Queen and Eastern Railroad
1
D-5
Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway
8
300–307
Florida East Coast Railway
7
229–235
Fort Worth and Denver Railway
4
607–610
Grand Trunk Western Railroad
18
1269–1270, 1505–1508, 1511–1519, 7017–7019
Great Lakes Steel
16
16, 39–53
Great Northern Railway
6
29–33, 100
Houston Belt and Terminal Railway
5
33–37
Illinois Terminal Railroad
12
775–786
Inland Steel Company
23
88–114
Kansas City Terminal Railway
10
70–79
Lake Superior Terminal and Transfer
1
105
Louisville and Nashville Railroad
4
2297–2300
Midland Electric Coal Company
1
1201
Minneapolis, Northfield and Southern Railway
6
30–35
to Soo Line
Minneapolis, St. Paul and Sault Ste. Marie Railroad , (“Soo Line”)
8
321–328
Soo Line (Wisconsin Central Railroad )
8
2120–2127
Missouri Pacific Railroad
116
1100–1166, 1175–1201, 1255–1259, 1263–1279
Missouri Pacific (Texas and Pacific Railway )
20
1280–1299
Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad
8
1–6, 43–44
New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad
20
640–659
New Orleans Public Belt Railroad
2
71–72
Norfolk and Portsmouth Belt Line Railroad
15
101–115
Northern Pacific Railway
59
119–177
Oliver Iron Mining Company
9
940–948
Pacific Power and Light
1
10
Panama Canal Company
3
661-663
Patapsco and Back Rivers Railroad
10
125–134
Pennsylvania Railroad
35
7900–7934
Peoria and Pekin Union Railway
1
500
Philadelphia, Bethlehem and New England Railroad
5
39–43
Point Comfort and Northern Railway
1
4
Reading Company
5
2715–2719
Republic Steel Corporation
2
362, 895
Reserve Mining Company
1
1212
Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad
5
81–85
River Terminal Railway
2
63–64
Rockdale, Sandow and Southern Railroad
1
8
Sandersville Railroad
1
200
Simpson Logging Company
2
1200–1201
Southern Pacific Transportation Company
27
1597–1623
Southern Pacific (Texas and New Orleans Railroad )
12
113–118, 123–128
St. Louis Southwestern Railway (“Cotton Belt”)
17
1062–1073, 2289–2293
Steelton and Highspire Railroad
1
44
Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis
25
1219–1243
Tooele Valley Railway
1
100
U.S. Steel
2
SX1–SX2
Wabash Railroad
5
375–379
West Virginia Northern Railroad
1
52
Weyerhaeuser Timber Company
1
304
Wheeling Steel
7
1250, 1254–1259
Woodward Iron Company
1
52
Total
733
Units built by General Motors Diesel, Canada
References
See also
Current
Railcars and trainsets Diesel locomotives Dual-mode locomotives Electric locomotives Work locomotives
Former
Railcars and trainsets Diesel locomotives Dual-mode locomotives Electric locomotives Gas turbine trainsets Work locomotives Leased
Template:EMD switchers