Australian Open 1993 / junior singles
Australian Open 1993 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open Junior Singles |
|||
1992 ◄ 1993 ► 1994 |
The 1993 Australian Open junior singles was a tennis competition in Melbourne .
Last year's winner was Joanne Limmer .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
8th | Andrea Glass | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
3 | Anna Smaschnowa | 3 | 4th | |||||||||
8th | Andrea Glass | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
7th | Heike Rusch | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
4th | Åsa Carlsson | 6th | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
7th | Heike Rusch | 2 | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Cristea | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | YES. Fetch | 2 | 4th | 1 | C. Cristea | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Drake-Brockman | 6th | 7th | S. Drake-Brockman | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Sutedja | 1 | 5 | 1 | C. Cristea | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Lumenta | 6th | 6th | 6th | 16 | M.-r. Jeon | 6th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Wigston | 7th | 4th | 4th | Q | P. Lumenta | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Young | 4th | 3 | 16 | M.-r. Jeon | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | M.-r. Jeon | 6th | 6th | 1 | C. Cristea | 3 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Tu | 6th | 6th | 8th | A. Glass | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Inoue | 3 | 0 | 9 | M. Tu | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Lynn | 7th | 6th | J. Lynn | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Klim | 6th | 3 | 9 | M. Tu | 2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Brian | 2 | 2 | 8th | A. Glass | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Tanasugarn | 6th | 6th | T. Tanasugarn | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kay | 2 | 6th | 1 | 8th | A. Glass | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | A. Glass | 6th | 2 | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Smashnowa | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Dittmann | 2 | 0 | 3 | A. Smashnowa | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Brown | 4th | 4th | H. Olsson | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Olsson | 6th | 6th | 3 | A. Smashnowa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Bottrell | 6th | 6th | T. Bottrell | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Hunt | 4th | 3 | T. Bottrell | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Chiller | 4th | 6th | 6th | Q | B. Chiller | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
LL | O. Cecchin | 6th | 1 | 1 | 3 | A. Smashnowa | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Basica | 6th | 6th | 5 | M. Kuki | 6th | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Venkatesan | 1 | 2 | 12 | A. Basica | 6th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
R. White | 4th | 1 | T.-t. Weng | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T.-t. Weng | 6th | 6th | T.-t. Weng | 1 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Bell | 6th | 7th | 5 | M. Kuki | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Romano | 4th | 5 | A. Bell | 7th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Musgrave | 3 | 2 | 5 | M. Kuki | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Kuki | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | K. Miller | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Anderson | 6th | 1 | 6th | K. Miller | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | R. Bucknall | 0 | r | J. Richardson | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Richardson | 6th | 6th | K. Miller | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
H.-J. Seo | 2 | 2 | 11 | P. Tampieri | 6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Mingmolee | 6th | 6th | S. Mingmolee | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Cameron | 3 | 1 | 11 | P. Tampieri | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | P. Tampieri | 6th | 6th | 6th | K. Miller | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | A. Marik | 7th | 6th | 4th | Å. Carlsson | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Rosko | 5 | 2 | 14th | A. Marik | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Balafoutis | 3 | 1 | WC | M. Comensoli | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Comensoli | 6th | 6th | 14th | A. Marik | 4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Knox | 2 | 6th | 9 | 4th | Å. Carlsson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Beadman | 6th | 3 | 7th | WC | E. Knox | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Watson | 1 | 1 | 4th | Å. Carlsson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | Å. Carlsson | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | H. Rusch | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M.-V. Widyadharma | 0 | 0 | 7th | H. Rusch | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | SA Stanley | 7th | 3 | 6th | Q | SA Stanley | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Hazzard | 5 | 6th | 4th | 7th | H. Rusch | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Scardigno | 7th | 6th | A. Ellwood | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Ivanisevic | 5 | 4th | WC | L. Scardigno | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood | 7th | 6th | A. Ellwood | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Manta | 6th | 2 | 7th | H. Rusch | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | Y. Yoshida | 6th | 6th | J. Lee | 6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Frawley | 1 | 1 | 15th | Y. Yoshida | 7th | 4th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Lee | 6th | 6th | J. Lee | 5 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Kendall | 0 | 0 | J. Lee | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Lawrence | 6th | 6th | 2 | L. Richterová | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
S.-A. Cuttler | 4th | 1 | LL | A. Lawrence | 2 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Chatsuthiphan | 3 | 1 | 2 | L. Richterová | 6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Richterová | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 1993 (Juniors) (English) on the ITF website