Badminton at the Island Games 2011
Badminton was played at the Island Games 2011 on the Isle of Wight from June 26 to July 1, 2011 .
venue
Medalist
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Joshua Green | Bror Madsen | Paul Le Tocq |
Ladies singles | Anna Showan | Kiara Green | Kimberley Clague |
Men's doubles |
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy Aksel Poulsen |
Paul Le Tocq Kevin Le Moigne |
Joshua Green Benjamin Li |
Ladies doubles |
Kiara Green Gayle Lloyd |
Sarah Garbutt Renée Stuart |
Cristen Callow Kimberley Clague |
Mixed |
Paul Le Tocq Sarah Garbutt |
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy Guðri Poulsen |
Ian Walder Anna Showan |
team | guernsey | Isle of Man | Faroe Islands |
Results
Men's singles
final
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Bror Madsen | 8th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||
Aksel Poulsen | 21st | 14th | 19th | |||||||||
Bror Madsen | 7th | 9 | ||||||||||
Joshua Green | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Paul Le Tocq | 8th | 17th | ||||||||||
Joshua Green | 21st | 21st |
Bronze game
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aksel Poulsen | 0-2 | Paul Le Tocq | 17-21 | 19-21 |
Preliminary round
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Huagen | 2–0 | Duane March | 21-13 | 21-8 | |
David Anderson | 0-2 | Rogvi Poul Poulsen | 19-21 | 11-21 | |
Danny Penny | 0-2 | Albert Navarro Comes | 6-21 | 15-21 | |
David Delday | 0-2 | Jason Jamieson | 6-21 | 13-21 | |
Miquel Montoya Moya | 2–0 | Ryan Benjamin | 21-14 | 21-5 | |
Taatsiannguaq Pedersen | 0-2 | Doug Clark | 13-21 | 15-21 | |
Neil Harding | 2–1 | Mattias Englund | 14-21 | 21-12 | 21-10 |
Rohan Pai | 2–0 | Brett Haining | 21-16 | 21-18 | |
Jens Frederik Nielsen | 2–0 | Matthew Nicholson | 21-5 | 21-7 | |
Juan Montoya Moya | 2–0 | Thomas Reidy | 21-7 | 21-10 | |
Jon Southern | 2–0 | Michael Brownlee | 21-16 | 21-17 | |
James Linares | 0-2 | Andrew Orme | 19-21 | 13-21 | |
Ross Stewart | 2–0 | Lee Yon | 21-17 | 21-16 | |
Lagerqvist is different | 0-2 | Jamie Smith | 13-21 | 16-21 |
Upper half
2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bror Madsen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kasper Thy Jessen | 10 | 15th | Bror Madsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rob Cottignies | 16 | 25th | 15th | Mark Huagen | 11 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Mark Huagen | 21st | 23 | 21st | Bror Madsen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Benjamin Li | 21st | 21st | Albert Navarro Comes | 10 | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Roy Wood | 13 | 12 | Benjamin Li | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rógvi Poul Poulsen | 13 | 17th | Albert Navarro Comes | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Albert Navarro Comes | 21st | 21st | Bror Madsen | 8th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Aksel Poulsen | 21st | 21st | Aksel Poulsen | 21st | 14th | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||
Stuart Hady | 18th | 11 | Aksel Poulsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jason Jamieson | 14th | 16 | Miquel Montoya | 4th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Miquel Montoya | 21st | 21st | Aksel Poulsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Christopher Massey | Where | Christopher Massey | 9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alex Hutchings | Christopher Massey | 24 | 14th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Doug Clark | 19th | 11 | Neil Harding | 22nd | 21st | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Neil Harding | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rohan Pai | 14th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jens Frederik Nielsen | 21st | 21st | Jens Frederik Nielsen | 21st | 14th | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
Gunnar Poulsen | 26th | 15th | Daniel Söderström | 16 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Daniel Söderström | 28 | 21st | Jens Frederik Nielsen | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Joan Montoya | 17th | 21st | 21st | Paul Le Tocq | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Jon Southern | 21st | 19th | 12 | Joan Montoya | 8th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kesley Downer | 14th | 12 | Paul Le Tocq | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Le Tocq | 21st | 21st | Paul Le Tocq | 8th | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew Orme | 21st | 21st | Joshua Green | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ross Stewart | 16 | 4th | Andrew Orme | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mininnguaq Kleist | 21st | 15th | 5 | Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy | 15th | 21st | 21st | Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy | 9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jamie Smith | 15th | 19th | Joshua Green | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ian Walder | 21st | 21st | Ian Walder | 10 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pedro Bassa | 6th | 16 | Joshua Green | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Joshua Green | 21st | 21st |
Men's doubles
1 round
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taatsiannguaq Pedersen / Jens Frederik Nielsen | 1-2 | Andrew Orme / Stuart Hardy | 21-12 | 12-21 | 18-21 |
Jonathan Callow / Neil Harding | 2–0 | James Linares / Thomas Reidy | 21-4 | 21-7 | |
Ian Walder / David Anderson | 2–1 | Jon Southern / Jamie Smith | 21-17 | 21-23 | 21-17 |
Ryan Benjamin / Lee Yon | 0-2 | Gavin Carter / Rob Cottignies | 7-21 | 12-21 | |
Ivan de Haro / Kasper Thy Jessen | 1-2 | Kesley Downer / Richard Gray | 17-21 | 23-21 | 14-21 |
Jason Jamiesonn / Roy Wood | 1-2 | Joshua Green / Benjamin Li | 13-21 | 21-15 | 16-21 |
Rick Dorush / Mark Haugen | 0-2 | Pedro Ameller / Miquel Montoya | 19-21 | 16-21 |
Main round
Bronze game
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert Navarro Comes / Joan Montoya | 0-2 | Joshua Green / Benjamin Li | 18-21 | 18-21 |
Ladies singles
final
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Anna Showan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Sara Jacobsen | 18th | 10 | ||||||||||
Anna Showan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Kiara Green | 5 | 16 | ||||||||||
Kiara Green | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Kimberley Clague | 14th | 13 |
Bronze game
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sara Jacobsen | 0-2 | Kimberley Clague | 16-21 | 19-21 |
1 round
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stephanie Keith | 1-2 | Alison Avellano | 21-19 | 17-21 | 4-21 |
Tiphanie May | 0-2 | Gudri Poulsen | 6-21 | 2-21 | |
Francina Florit Capo | 0-2 | Laura Beggs | 8-21 | 10-21 | |
Denise Insley | 2–0 | Chantal De'ath | 21-11 | 21-10 |
Upper half
2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cristen Callow | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lidia March | 4th | 3 | Cristen Callow | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anja Skov Kjeldsen | 21st | 17th | 19th | Anika Johnson | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Anika Johnson | 14th | 21st | 21st | Cristen Callow | 21st | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
Anna Showan | 21st | 21st | Anna Showan | 23 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Katherine Thornton | 8th | 7th | Anna Showan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sofia Oscarsson | 21st | 21st | Sofia Oscarsson | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Alison Avellano | 16 | 10 | Anna Showan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gayle Lloyd | 21st | 21st | Sara Jacobsen | 10 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shona Keith | 8th | 10 | Gayle Lloyd | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lindsey Woodward | 16 | 21st | 24 | Lindsey Woodward | 8th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Adrienne White | 21st | 14th | 22nd | Gayle Lloyd | 13 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Sara Jacobsen | 22nd | 21st | Sara Jacobsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ana Mamajón Camino | 20th | 18th | Sara Jacobsen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kayleigh Callow | 12 | 7th | Gudri Poulsen | 14th | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gudri Poulsen | 21st | 21st |
Bottom half
2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Laura Beggs | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kirstin Sineath | 14th | 7th | Laura Beggs | 15th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jade Coombs-Goodfellow | 7th | 8th | Kiara Green | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kiara Green | 21st | 21st | Kiara Green | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Susanne Wahlbom | 21st | 21st | Susanne Wahlbom | 9 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gillian Bushell | 10 | 8th | Susanne Wahlbom | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sevelanne Gordon | Where | Sevelanne Gordon | 12 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rannva Carlsson | Kiara Green | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Denise Insley | 21st | 21st | Kimberley Clague | 14th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sofia Arkhipkina | 10 | 10 | Denise Insley | 12 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hanna Age | 7th | 1 | Caroline Gate | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Caroline Gate | 21st | 21st | Caroline Gate | 21st | 13 | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Hedvig Broberg | 21st | 21st | Kimberley Clague | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Cara Dunford | 9 | 18th | Hedvig Broberg | 10 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Garbutt | 14th | 16 | Kimberley Clague | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kimberley Clague | 21st | 21st |
Ladies doubles
1 round
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dianne Blais / Rowena Cespedes | 0-2 | Nicola Wilkinson / Kayleigh Callow | 14-21 | 6-21 | |
Ana Mamajón Camino / Lidia March | 0-2 | Ivalo Olsen / Anja Skov Kjeldsen | 18-21 | 15-21 | |
Denise Insley / Gillian Bushell | 2–0 | Lindsey Woodward / Katherine Thornton | 21-15 | 21-14 |
Main round
Bronze game
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jade Coombs-Goodfellow / Cara Dunford | 0-2 | Cristen Callow / Kimberley Clague | 10-21 | 16-21 |
Mixed
1 round
Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dominic Jaffray / Sofia Arkhipkina | 0-2 | Albert Navarro Comes / Lidia March | 8-21 | 10-21 | |
Jamie Smith / Lindsey Woodward | 2–0 | Rógvi Poul Poulsen / Hanna Elisa Arge | 21-13 | 21-13 | |
Doug Clark / Anna Luxton | 2–0 | Matthew Nicholson / Laura Beggs | 21-14 | 21-18 | |
Jens Frederik Nielsen / Ivalo Olsen | 2–1 | Kasper Thy Jessen / Alison Avellano | 21-19 | 16-21 | 21-11 |
Roy Wood / Sheena Pearson | 2–0 | Michael Brownlee / Joanne Turner | 21-8 | 21-10 | |
Ivan de Haro / Sevelanne Gordon | 1-2 | Pedro Ameller / Ana Mamajón Camino | 17-21 | 22-20 | 13-21 |
Rob Cottignies / Dimple MacDonald | 0-2 | Andrew Orme / Anika Johnson | 18-21 | 19-21 | |
David Lutzenkirchen / Francina Florit | 0-2 | Taatsiannguaq Pedersen / Hedvig Broberg | 12-21 | 10-21 | |
James Linares / Chantal De'Ath | 0-2 | Mattias Englund / Sofia Oscarsson | 15-21 | 13-21 |
Upper half
Bottom half
final
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Paul Le Tocq Sarah Garbutt |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Jens Frederik Nielsen Ivalo Olsen |
18th | 12 | ||||||||||
Paul Le Tocq Sarah Garbutt |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy Guðri Poulsen |
11 | 6th | ||||||||||
Niclas Højgaard Eysturoy Guðri Poulsen |
21st | 9 | 21st | |||||||||
Ian Walder Anna Showan |
14th | 21st | 13 |
Bronze game
Result | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ian Walder / Anna Showan | 2–0 | Jens Frederik Nielsen / Ivalo Olsen | 21-15 | 21-15 |
Team competition
Group A
|
Group B
|
Group C
|
Group D
|
Places 5–8
|
Seats 9-12
|
Semifinals
June 27, 2011 | Faroe Islands | 2-3 | guernsey |
June 27, 2011 | Greenland | 0-5 | Isle of Man |
Bronze game
June 27, 2011 | Greenland | 0-3 | Faroe Islands |
Endgame
June 27, 2011 | guernsey | 3–2 | Isle of Man |
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | guernsey | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7th |
2 | Isle of Man | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
3 | Faroe Islands | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4th | Isle of Wight | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
5 | Greenland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 6th | 6th | 6th | 18th |
Web links
Commons : Badminton at the Island Games 2011 - Collection of pictures, videos and audio files