German Championships of Magic
Since 1975 the Magic Circle of Germany has held the German Magic Championships every three years . Before that, these took place as part of the respective FISM World Championships. In 2011, the winners were determined in the categories Manipulation , General Magic with Music, General Magic with Lecture, Grand Illusion , Mental Magic , Comedy, Card Art , Micromagy (Close Up) and Children's Magic . The winner of the first place was the German champion in that category.
An overall winner has been determined since 2008, the German Master of Magic . This will be the artist who achieved the highest number of points in that year across all categories.
Every year before the German Championships, the preliminary decisions for the upcoming championships have been taking place since 2007 with the dates of the Tour de Chance . Each year after this, the world championship of the international umbrella association takes place .
List of German champions
year | Highest Score / German Master of Magic (since 2008) | manipulation | General magic
(since 2017) |
Parlor Magic / Salon Magic (since 2017) | General magic with music
(until 2014) |
General magic with lecture
(until 2014) |
Grand illusion | Mental magic | Comedy | Card art | Micromagic (Close Up) | Child magic |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1975 | Peki | Jan Torell | Rainer Teschner | Werner Ritter | ||||||||
1978 | Fred van Thom | Les Cattarius | Agapis | Chris and Paul | Rainer Teschner | Dieter Ebel | Gutelli | |||||
1981 | Sebastian | Mr. Black & Ursula | Christoph & Lou | Toni Forster | Gerhard Winkler | Wolff von Keyserlingk | Helmut Klein; Wolff von Keyserlingk | Tommy Morgan | ||||
1984 | Jan Forster | Robby & Inge | Dieter Ebel & Valentina | Santo & Monique | Volker & Gerd | Michael Gerhardt | Rainer Pfeiffer | Tommy Morgan | ||||
1987 | Oguz Engin | Andreas Häussler | Thomas Fischer | Marc et Chantal | ChaPeau | Juno | Guido Schmalriede | Thomas Fischer | ||||
1990 | topaz | DESiMO | The Cantervilles | Andreas Häussler; Wolany & head | Sven Richter | Helge Thun | Jörg Willich | |||||
1993 | André Eichhorn | Clemens Valentino | Doctor Marrax | Satori | The Plebsbüttel | Oliver Greiner | Uwe Manz | |||||
1996 | Julius tailcoat | Nils Bennett | Julius tailcoat | Eckart von Hirschhausen | Frank Musilinski | Fisselspecht; Jörg Alexander |
Tomoyuki Osaka; Duo paradox |
Jörg Alexander | Helge Thun | Sven Catello | ||
1999 | Matthias Rauch | Darts & Dané | Magic team Flick-Flack | Andy the Enterbrainer |
Helge Thun ; Duo paradox |
Helge Thun | Martin Mathias | |||||
2002 | Simon Pierro | Sascha Prochazka | Simon Pierro | Ken Bardowicks | Stephan von Köller | Jan Ditgen |
Jan Ditgen ; Helge Thun , Eva & Wolfgang Wirbelwind |
Helge Thun | Helge Thun | Martin Mathias | ||
2005 | Wave; Florian room |
Axel Dedering; Timo Marc |
Gaston | Marc & Alex | Timothy Trust & Julie | The procrastinators | Hayashi | Martin Eisele | Hartmut Schirrok | |||
2008 | Timo Marc | Timo Marc |
Alexander Merk ; Seven sense |
Timothy Trust & Julie | The Lord of Darkness | Martin Lübcke | Hayashi | |||||
2011 | Alana | Yo-yo | Alana | Flick-Flack Modern Magic |
Christoph Kuch ; Thommy Ten |
AbraCappella |
Patrick Lehnen ; Jan Logemann |
|||||
2014 | Luke Dimon | Luke Dimon | Max Muto | The magic tricks |
Thommy Ten ; Amélie van Tass |
Hannes Freytag; Vicente Noguera |
David Pricking | |||||
2017 | Patrick Lehnen | Samuel Goldmann | Patrick Lehnen | Axel Hecklau | Yann Yuro | Bill Cheung | Hayashi |
Further division champions
Other winners were selected at irregular intervals:
- 1981: Dieter Ebel (inventions)
- 1990: Christoph Borer (foreigner award card art)
- 1990: Eric & André (foreigner award for stage magic)
Youth champion
Since 1996 junior and youth championships have been held in many of the categories known to adults, while the two winners from 1987 and 1993 were still honored as category winners. In 2008 the title of German Youth Master of Magic was awarded for the first time .
- 1987: Topas (Juniors)
- 1993: Pit Hartling (Juniors)
- 1999: Jurim (General Magic with Music)
- 2002: Claus Heintzeler (Wave) (manipulation)
- 2005: Cody Stone (manipulation)
- 2005: Norman Alexander (General Magic with Music)
- 2008: Sos Petrosyan jun. ( German youth master of magic )
- 2008: Sos Petrosyan jun. (Manipulation)
- 2008: Jojo (Johannes Lutz) (manipulation)
- 2008: Jakob Mathias (micromagic)
- 2011: Tigran Petrosyan (manipulation)
- 2011: Jakob Mathias (General Magic with Lecture)
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ according to the regulations "German Championships of Magic" (valid from June 18, 2012).
- ↑ www.mzvd.de: Prize Winner German Championship. January 26, 2016, accessed August 4, 2017 .