ETTU Champions League 2012/13
ETTU Champions League 2012/13 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Gazprom Fakel Orenburg (2nd title) |
Beginning | September 7, 2012 |
final | April 12th and 26th, 2013 |
Teams | 12 |
Games | 24 + 14 play-off games (of which 38 played) |
← ETTU Champions League 2011/12 |
The ETTU Champions League of men 2012/13 was the 15th edition of the ETTU Champions League , which is organized by the European Table Tennis Union (ETTU). Twelve teams took part in the main field of the competition. Gazprom Fakel Orenburg from Russia won the tournament and was able to defend last year's title.
Tournament mode
The game was played in four groups of three teams each. Everyone played everyone against everyone twice. The best two teams in each group reached the quarter-finals. The entire knockout round including the final was played with a return leg.
Preliminary round
Group A
space | team | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | 4th | 12: 4 | 8th |
2 | 1. FC Saarbrücken | 4th | 8: 9 | 5 |
3 | GV Hennebont | 4th | 4:12 | 5 |
date | Home team | Visiting team | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Sep 7 2012 | Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | GV Hennebont | 3: 1 |
23 Sep 2012 | 1. FC Saarbrücken | Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | 2: 3 |
Oct 5, 2012 | GV Hennebont | 1. FC Saarbrücken | 0: 3 |
Nov 16, 2012 | GV Hennebont | Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | 0: 3 |
Nov 30, 2012 | Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | 1. FC Saarbrücken | 3: 1 |
Dec 21, 2012 | 1. FC Saarbrücken | GV Hennebont | 2: 3 |
Group B
space | team | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chartres ASTT | 4th | 12: 3 | 8th |
2 | TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen | 4th | 9: 7 | 6th |
3 | SKK El Nino Prague | 4th | 3:12 | 4th |
date | Home team | Visiting team | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Sep 7 2012 | TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen | SKK El Nino Prague | 3: 1 |
Sep 7 2012 | Chartres ASTT | TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen | 3: 1 |
Oct 4, 2012 | SKK El Nino Prague | Chartres ASTT | 0: 3 |
Nov 5, 2012 | SKK El Nino Prague | TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen | 2: 3 |
Nov 30, 2012 | TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen | Chartres ASTT | 2: 3 |
Dec 21, 2012 | Chartres ASTT | SKK El Nino Prague | 3-0 |
Group C
space | team | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AS Pontoise-Cergy TT | 4th | 7: 6 | 6th |
2 | Werder Bremen | 4th | 7: 7 | 6th |
3 | UMMC Verkhnaya Pyshma | 4th | 7: 8 | 6th |
date | Home team | Visiting team | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Sep 7 2012 | Werder Bremen | AS Pontoise-Cergy TT | 3-0 |
23 Sep 2012 | UMMC Verkhnaya Pyshma | Werder Bremen | 1: 3 |
Oct 4, 2012 | AS Pontoise-Cergy TT | UMMC Verkhnaya Pyshma | 1: 3 |
Nov 16, 2012 | AS Pontoise-Cergy TT | Werder Bremen | 3-0 |
Nov 30, 2012 | Werder Bremen | UMMC Verkhnaya Pyshma | 1: 3 |
Dec 21, 2012 | UMMC Verkhnaya Pyshma | AS Pontoise-Cergy TT | 0: 3 |
Group D
space | team | Games | sentences | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Düsseldorf | 4th | 12: 6 | 8th |
2 | SVS Lower Austria | 4th | 11: 5 | 6th |
3 | Borgia Grodzisk | 4th | 2:12 | 4th |
date | Home team | Visiting team | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Sep 7 2012 | Borussia Düsseldorf | Borgia Grodzisk | 3: 1 |
Sep 20 2012 | SVS Lower Austria | Borussia Düsseldorf | 2: 3 |
Oct 5, 2012 | Borgia Grodzisk | SVS Lower Austria | 0: 3 |
Nov 16, 2012 | Borgia Grodzisk | Borussia Düsseldorf | 1: 3 |
Nov 30, 2012 | Borussia Düsseldorf | SVS Lower Austria | 3: 2 |
Dec 21, 2012 | SVS Lower Austria | Borgia Grodzisk | 3-0 |
KO rounds
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals took place from February 8th to 11th and February 14th to 17th.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | 6: 1 | TTF Liebherr Ochsenhausen | 3: 1 | 3-0 |
SVS Lower Austria | 4: 5 | AS Pontoise-Cergy TT | 1: 3 | 3: 2 |
Chartres ASTT | 6: 3 | 1. FC Saarbrücken | 3: 2 | 3: 1 |
Werder Bremen | 3: 6 | Borussia Düsseldorf | 2: 3 | 1: 3 |
Semifinals
The semi-finals took place on March 8th and 11th and on March 22nd and 25th.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | 6: 2 | AS Pontoise-Cergy TT | 3-0 | 3: 2 |
Chartres ASTT | 4: 4 | Borussia Düsseldorf | 3: 1 | 1: 3 |
final
The finals took place on April 12th and 26th.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | 4: 4 | Chartres ASTT | 1: 3 | 3: 1 |
First leg
Teams | Chartres ASTT | Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | 1: 3 |
---|---|---|---|
Single 1 | Gao Ning | Vladimir Samsonov | 3: 1 |
Single 2 | Par Gerell | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 1: 3 |
Single 3 | Robert Gardos | Alexei Smirnov | 1: 3 |
Single 4 | Gao Ning | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 2: 3 |
Return leg
Teams | Gazprom Fakel Orenburg | Chartres ASTT | 1: 3 |
---|---|---|---|
Single 1 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | Robert Gardos | 1: 3 |
Single 2 | Vladimir Samsonov | Gao Ning | 2: 3 |
Single 3 | Alexei Smirnov | Par Gerell | 3-0 |
Single 4 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | Gao Ning | 0: 3 |
If there was a tie of 4: 4 games, the set ratio had to decide, but there, too, it was a draw with 16:16. It was therefore necessary to take into account the point ratio, which with 316: 312 balls was decisive for Orenburg.
Web links
- ETTU Men's European Champions League on ETTU.org ( Memento from May 3, 2015 in the Internet Archive ) (accessed on February 10, 2016)
Individual evidence
- ↑ MyTischtennis.de CL: Four points bring Orenburg title defense