ITA National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships 2001 (November) / men's doubles
ITA National Indoor Championships | |
date | November 8, 2001 - November 11, 2001 |
Edition | 22nd |
navigation | 2001 Feb. ◄ 2001 Nov. ► 2002 |
venue |
Farmers Branch Texas |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
Last year's winner (double) |
Johan Brunström Jon Wallmark |
Winner (doubles) |
Oliver Maiberger Ryan Redondo |
Status: end of the tournament |
At the Omni Hotels National Intercollegiate Indoor Championships in November 2001, the double indoor champions in US college tennis were determined for the 22nd time .
The game was played from November 6th to 9th at Brookhaven Country Club in Farmers Branch near Dallas , Texas . The German-American double of Oliver Maiberger and Ryan Redondo from San Diego State University secured the title .
Shortly before the start of the tournament, the Stanford University double - consisting of Ryan Haviland and KJ Hippensteel and seeded in 4th place - had to withdraw due to an injury to Hippensteels.
Main round
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 |
M. Matkowski J.-J. Rojer |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Marquardt P. Nieto |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
1 |
M. Matkowski J.-J. Rojer |
6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Smith J. Taborga |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
D. McGregor S. Sudhakara |
2 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Smith J. Taborga |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Smith J. Taborga |
8 5 | |||||||||||||||||
OLD |
J. Brunström E. Cohn |
9 | ||||||||||||||||
OLD |
J. Brunström E. Cohn |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Rea M. Toledo |
4th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD |
J. Brunström E. Cohn |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Mauck K. Pfeiffer |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Mauck K. Pfeiffer |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Borges T. Huning |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD |
J. Brunström E. Cohn |
6th | ||||||||||||||||
O. Maiberger, R. Redondo |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Conley J. Lien |
4th | |||||||||||||||||
O. Maiberger, R. Redondo |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
O. Maiberger, R. Redondo |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
A. Colombo T. Ruffoni |
5 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Goldberg A. Shamasdin |
5 | |||||||||||||||||
3 |
A. Colombo T. Ruffoni |
8th | ||||||||||||||||
O. Maiberger, R. Redondo |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Hornung R. Neurohr |
5 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Hornung R. Neurohr |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
O. Foreman R. Gustafsson |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Hornung R. Neurohr |
8th | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
S. Lipsky D. Martin |
6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Kosta N. Cedar |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 |
S. Lipsky D. Martin |
8th |
Secondary round
Seeding list
The secondary round got by without a seeding list, as the draw was taken from the main round.
Results
First round | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
F. Marquardt P. Nieto |
9 | ||||||||||||
D. McGregor S. Sudhakara |
8 4 | ||||||||||||
F. Marquardt P. Nieto |
9 | ||||||||||||
M. Borges T. Huning |
8 4 | ||||||||||||
S. Rea M. Toledo |
6th | ||||||||||||
M. Borges T. Huning |
8th | ||||||||||||
F. Marquardt P. Nieto |
4th | ||||||||||||
O. Foreman R. Gustafsson |
8th | ||||||||||||
C. Conley J. Lien |
8th | ||||||||||||
N. Goldberg A. Shamasdin |
3 | ||||||||||||
C. Conley J. Lien |
6th | ||||||||||||
O. Foreman R. Gustafsson |
8th | ||||||||||||
O. Foreman R. Gustafsson |
9 | ||||||||||||
M. Kosta N. Cedar |
7th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule on collegeandjuniortennis.com (English)
- Results ( Memento of December 24, 2001 in the Internet Archive ) on itatennis.com (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Brunstrom Cohn in Doubles Finals at Omni Hotels Indoor Championships. In: smumustangs.com. Southern Methodist University , November 9, 2001, accessed July 19, 2017 .