First round
|
|
Round of 16
|
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1
|
Sweden S. Davidson U. Schmidt Sweden
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
bye
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1
|
Sweden S. Davidson U. Schmidt Sweden
|
6th
|
6th
|
5
|
4th
|
|
|
Spain 1945 A. Arilla A. Gimeno Spain 1945
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spain 1945 A. Arilla A. Gimeno Spain 1945
|
8th
|
1
|
7th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic B. Nitsche G. Reimann Germany Federal Republic
|
2
|
1
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Spain 1945 A. Arilla A. Gimeno Spain 1945
|
6th
|
6th
|
9
|
1
|
4th
|
|
United Kingdom R. Becker M. Davies United Kingdom
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mexico 1934 F. Contreras M. Llamas Mexico 1934
|
3
|
2
|
11
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic H. Muller E. Wensky Germany Federal Republic
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
|
United Kingdom R. Becker M. Davies United Kingdom
|
5
|
6th
|
4th
|
9
|
1
|
|
|
Mexico 1934 F. Contreras M. Llamas Mexico 1934
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mexico 1934 F. Contreras M. Llamas Mexico 1934
|
7th
|
2
|
6th
|
7th
|
6th
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic R. Huber P. Scholl Germany Federal Republic
|
3
|
4th
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mexico 1934 F. Contreras M. Llamas Mexico 1934
|
7th
|
4th
|
6th
|
7th
|
|
4th
|
United Arab Republic J. Drobny B. Patty United States 48
|
8th
|
3
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
4th
|
United Arab Republic J. Drobny B. Patty United States 48
|
5
|
6th
|
3
|
5
|
|
|
|
Mexico 1934 R. Osuna A. Palafox Mexico 1934
|
6th
|
6th
|
3
|
4th
|
|
|
|
4th
|
United Arab Republic J. Drobny B. Patty United States 48
|
6th
|
7th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
Brazil 1889 CA Fernandes R. Garrido Cuba
|
6th
|
3
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
Brazil 1889 CA Fernandes R. Garrido Cuba
|
4th
|
5
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
Poland 1944 A. Licis W. Skonecki Poland 1944
|
3
|
6th
|
3
|
2
|
|
|
|
4th
|
United Arab Republic J. Drobny B. Patty United States 48
|
3
|
6th
|
3
|
8th
|
6th
|
|
France P. Darmon R. Haillet France
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Belgium J. Brichant R. Krishnan India
|
6th
|
3
|
6th
|
6th
|
3
|
|
|
Turkey N. Bari S. Gürel Turkey
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
France P. Darmon R. Haillet France
|
0
|
2
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Belgium J. Brichant R. Krishnan India
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Belgium J. Brichant R. Krishnan India
|
6th
|
6th
|
3
|
8th
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic K. Meya W. Schneider Germany Federal Republic
|
2
|
4th
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Mexico 1934 F. Contreras M. Llamas Mexico 1934
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Cuba OH Garrido I. Pimentel Venezuela 1954
|
6th
|
5
|
7th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic L.legenstajn V. Petrović Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
3
|
4th
|
3
|
|
|
|
Denmark K. Nielsen T. Ulrich Denmark
|
0
|
7th
|
9
|
2
|
3
|
|
|
|
Cuba OH Garrido I. Pimentel Venezuela 1954
|
9
|
8th
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
|
|
United Kingdom B. Knight T. Pickard United Kingdom
|
6th
|
6th
|
9
|
|
|
|
|
|
United Kingdom B. Knight T. Pickard United Kingdom
|
7th
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic B. Kube J. Wentzel Germany Federal Republic
|
4th
|
3
|
7th
|
|
|
|
|
|
United Kingdom B. Knight T. Pickard United Kingdom
|
4th
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
Colombia W. Alvarez E. Argon Uruguay
|
3
|
6th
|
13
|
|
|
|
|
3
|
Chile L. Ayala D. Candy Australia
|
6th
|
2
|
1
|
4th
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic E. Buchholz, H. Hermann Germany Federal Republic
|
6th
|
3
|
12
|
r
|
|
|
|
|
Colombia W. Alvarez E. Argon Uruguay
|
2
|
3
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic M. Branovic W. Feldbausch Germany Federal Republic
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
3
|
Chile L. Ayala D. Candy Australia
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
3
|
Chile L. Ayala D. Candy Australia
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
United Kingdom B. Knight T. Pickard United Kingdom
|
6th
|
2
|
6th
|
4th
|
3
|
|
Hungary 1957 A. Jancsó J. Ulrich Denmark
|
6th
|
2
|
11
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic L.legenstajn V. Petrović Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
2
|
6th
|
4th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic W. Helmrich A. Kendall Australia
|
3
|
6th
|
9
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Hungary 1957 A. Jancsó J. Ulrich Denmark
|
4th
|
4th
|
6th
|
13
|
8th
|
|
|
Australia M. Rose W. Woodcock Australia
|
8th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
|
Australia M. Rose W. Woodcock Australia
|
6th
|
6th
|
3
|
11
|
6th
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic K. Baco G. Sanders Germany Federal Republic
|
6th
|
2
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hungary 1957 A. Jancsó J. Ulrich Denmark
|
7th
|
1
|
6th
|
0
|
8th
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic L.legenstajn V. Petrović Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic L.legenstajn V. Petrović Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
5
|
6th
|
4th
|
6th
|
10
|
|
|
France J. Borotra M. Fox United States 48
|
2
|
3
|
8th
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic L.legenstajn V. Petrović Yugoslavia Socialist Federal Republic
|
8th
|
6th
|
5
|
8th
|
|
|
|
Germany Federal Republic A. Schröder F. Sehmrau Germany Federal Republic
|
3
|
4th
|
4th
|
|
|
|
|
2
|
Italy N. Pietrangeli O. Sirola Italy
|
6th
|
4th
|
7th
|
6th
|
|
|
2
|
Italy N. Pietrangeli O. Sirola Italy
|
6th
|
6th
|
6th
|
|
|
|
|