John von Neumann Medal
The IEEE John von Neumann Medal (named after John von Neumann ) was established by the IEEE in 1990 and is awarded annually for “special achievements in computer-related science and technology” that need not necessarily have taken place at the time of the award.
Award winners
- 1992 Gordon Bell - for innovative contributions to computer architecture
- 1993 Frederick P. Brooks - for significant developments in computer architecture, insightful observations on software engineering, and contributions to computer science education and services
- 1994 John Cocke - for contributions to the computer industry including the development and implementation of the RISC architecture and technology for program optimization
- 1995 Donald E. Knuth - for fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of computer science and the art of programming
- 1996 Carver Mead - for innovative contributions to VLSI and creative microelectronic structures
- 1997 Maurice V. Wilkes - for a lifetime's work of pioneering contributions to computer technology and the fundamentals of programming, including the first computer to use stored programs
- 1998 Ivan Sutherland - for pioneering work in computer graphics and microelectronic design, and for a leading role in computer science and technical research
- 1999 Douglas C. Engelbart - for creating the basics of real-time interactive personal computing, including CRT displays , windows , the mouse , hyperlinks , online conferencing and journals
- 2000 John L. Hennessy and David A. Patterson - for ushering in a computer architecture revolution by researching, popularizing, and commercializing architectural innovations
- 2001 Butler Lampson - for a leading technical role in the creation and further development of time sharing , distributed computing , network technology , information security and programming languages
- 2002 Ole-Johan Dahl and Kristen Nygaard - for introducing the concepts underlying object-oriented programming through the design and implementation of SIMULA 67
- 2003 Alfred V. Aho - for contributions to the basics of computer science and the areas of algorithm and software technology
- 2004 Barbara Liskov - for fundamental contributions to programming languages, programming methodologies and distributed systems
- 2005 Michael Stonebraker - for contributions to the design, implementation and commercialization of relational and object-oriented database systems
- 2006 Edwin Catmull - for fundamental contributions to computer graphics and a pioneering role in the use of computer animation in feature films
- 2007 Charles P. Thacker - for a central role in the creation of the personal computer and the development of networked computer systems
- 2008 Leslie Lamport - for laying the foundations for distributed computing and parallel programming
- 2009 Susan L. Graham - for contributions to programming language design and implementation and for exemplary work in computer science
- 2010 John E. Hopcroft and Jeffrey Ullman - for laying the foundations for automata and language theory, and for many other contributions to theoretical computer science
- 2011 CAR Hoare - for groundbreaking contributions to the scientific basis of software design
- 2012 Edward J. McCluskey - for fundamental contributions that shaped the design and testing of digital systems
- 2013 Jack Dennis - for basic abstractions to implement protection in operating systems and for the data flow programming paradigm
- 2014 Cleve Moler - for fundamental and widely used contributions to numerical linear algebra and software that fundamentally changed scientific computing
- 2015 James Gosling - for Java as a programming language and virtual machine, and further contributions to programming languages and environments
- 2016 Christos Harilaos Papadimitriou - for a deeper understanding of complexity theory and its application to approximation algorithms, artificial intelligence, economics, database theory and biology.
- 2017 Vladimir Vapnik - For the development of the statistical theory of learning, theoretical foundations of machine learning and support vector machines .
- 2018 Patrick Cousot - "For the introduction of abstract interpretation , a powerful framework for the automatic calculation of program properties with a wide range of applications in verification and optimization."
- 2019 Éva Tardos - "For contributions in the field of algorithms, including fundamental new methods in optimization, approximation algorithms and algorithms in game theory."
- 2020 Michael I. Jordan - "For contributions to ' Machine Learning and Statistics'"
Web links
- IEEE John von Neumann Medal (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ 2020 IEEE MEDALS AND RECOGNITIONS RECIPIENTS AND CITATIONS (PDF, 169 kB); accessed on December 4, 2019.