Mountain bike orienteering world championships
The Mountain Bike Orienteering World Championships (MBO, MTBO or Bike-O World Championships, English World MTB Orienteering Championships ) have been held by the World Orienteering Federation (IOF) since 2002. They have been held annually since 2004.
Based on world championships in other orienteering sports, the competition program provides for three individual disciplines (sprint and long distance and, since 2004, also a middle distance) and a relay competition.
The official world championship program looks like this:
- Sprint ,
- Means ,
- Long ,
- Season .
Venues
year | date | Host country | venue |
---|---|---|---|
2002 | July 1st to 6th | France | Fontainebleau |
2004 | July 19-23 | Australia | Ballarat |
2005 | September 5th to 11th | Slovakia | Banska Bystrica |
2006 | July 9th to 13th | Finland | Joensuu |
2007 | August 5th to 12th | Czech Republic | Nové Město na Moravě |
2008 | August 24th to 31st | Poland | Ostróda |
2009 | August 9-16 | Israel | Ben Shemen |
2010 | July 11th to 17th | Portugal | Montalegre |
2011 | August 20th to 28th | Italy | Vicenza |
2012 | August 20th to 25th | Hungary | Veszprém |
2013 | August 26th to 31st | Estonia | Rakvere |
2014 | August 24th to 31st | Poland | Białystok |
2015 | August 14-23 | Czech Republic | Liberec |
2016 | July 24th to 30th | Portugal | Aveiro / Coimbra |
2017 |
Long
Men's
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Jussi Mäkilä | Jérémie Gillmann | Alain Berger | |
2004 | Alain Berger | Mika Tervala | Adrian Jackson | |
2005 | Ruslan Grizan | Viktor Korchagin | Adrian Jackson | |
2006 | Mika Tervala | Ruslan Grizan | Matti Keskinarkaus | |
2007 | Ruslan Grizan | Leave Brun Pedersen | Jaroslav Rygl | |
2008 | Ruslan Grizan | Torbjørn Gasbjerg | Beat Okle | |
2009 | Adrian Jackson | Ruslan Grizan | Matthieu Barthelemy | |
2010 | Anton Foliforov | Adrian Jackson | Erik Skovgaard Knudsen | |
2011 | Samuli Saarela | Erik Skovgaard Knudsen | Ruslan Grizan | |
2012 | Ruslan Grizan | Juho Saarinen | Samuel Pökälä | |
2013 | Kryštof Bogar | Samuli Saarela | Anton Foliforov | 34.9 km, 405 m ascent, 32 p. |
2014 | Anton Foliforov | Baptiste Fox | Jiří Hradil |
Ladies
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Päivi Tommola | Emily Viner | Antje Bornhak | |
2004 | Anke Dannowski | Päivi Tommola | Antje Bornhak | |
2005 | Päivi Tommola | Antje Bornhak | Anke Dannowski | |
2006 | Christine Schaffner | Xenia Chernych | Ingrid Stengård | |
2007 | Michaela Gigon | Xenia Chernych | Christine Schaffner | |
2008 | Christine Schaffner | Marika Hara | Line Pedersen | |
2009 | Christine Schaffner | Sonja Zinkl | Hana Bajtošova | |
2010 | Christine Schaffner | Xenia Chernych | Marika Hara | |
2011 | Rikke Kornvig | Ingrid Stengård | Laura Scaravonati | |
2012 | Susanna Laurila | Xenia Chernych | Marika Hara | |
2013 | Marika Hara | Susanna Laurila | Cecilia Thomasson | 26.0 km, 265 m ascent, 27 p. |
2014 | Olga Vinogradova | Svetlana Repina | Camilla Søgaard |
medium
Men's
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Adrian Jackson | Alain Berger | Viktor Korchagin | |
2005 | Ruslan Grizan | Jaroslav Rygl | Mika Tervala | |
2006 | Tuomo Tompuri | Mika Tervala | Ruslan Grizan | |
2007 | Mika Tervala | Jérémie Gillmann | Lubomír Tomecek | |
2008 | Adrian Jackson | Søren Strunge | Lubomír Tomecek | |
2009 | Torbjørn Gasbjerg | Jiri Hradil | Leave Brun Pedersen | 20.4 km, 355 m ascent, 19 posts |
2010 | Samuli Saarela | Adrian Jackson | Luca Dallavalle | |
2011 | Samuli Saarela | Ruslan Grizan | Tobias Breitschädel | 19.1 km, 450 m ascent |
2012 | Samuli Saarela | Anton Foliforov |
Samuel Pökälä Jan Svoboda |
|
2013 | Tõnis Erm | Anton Foliforov | Samuli Saarela | 11.4 km, 290 m ascent, 24 p. |
2014 | Ruslan Grizan | Jiří Hradil | Anton Foliforov | 13.3 km, 26 p. |
Ladies
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Michaela Gigon |
Laure Coupat Belinda Allison |
||
2005 | Michaela Gigon | Christine Schaffner | Ramune Arlauskiene | |
2006 | Michaela Gigon | Hana Bajtošova | Ingrid Stengård | |
2007 | Xenia Chernych | Hana Bajtošova | Markéta Jirásková | |
2008 | Xenia Chernych | Michaela Gigon | Päivi Tommola | |
2009 | Marika Hara | Michaela Gigon | Christine Schaffner | 15.6 km, 225 m ascent, 15 posts |
2010 | Michaela Gigon | Rikke Kornvig | Marika Hara | |
2011 | Michaela Gigon | Anna Kaminska | Rikke Kornvig | 16.4 km, 390 m ascent |
2012 | Ursina Jäggi | Ingrid Stengård | Nina Hoffmann | |
2013 | Marika Hara | Emily Benham | Susanna Laurila | 8.7 km, 200 m ascent, 18 p. |
2014 | Cecilia Thomasson | Emily Benham | Marika Hara | 10.4 km, 20 p. |
sprint
Men's
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Mika Tervala | Alain Berger | Jérémie Gillmann | |
2007 | Torbjørn Gasbjerg | Jérémie Gillmann | Anton Foliforov | |
2008 | Leave Brun Pedersen | Jiri Hradil | Tõnis Erm | |
2009 | Adrian Jackson | Leave Brun Pedersen | Ruslan Grizan | |
2010 | Adrian Jackson | Tõnis Erm | Anton Foliforov | |
2011 | Anton Foliforov | Jiři Hradil | Erik Skovgaard Knudsen | |
2012 | Tobias Breitschädel | Marek Pospíšek | Ruslan Grizan | |
2013 | Tõnis Erm | Lauri Malsroos | Kryštof Bogar | 6.1 km, 55 m ascent, 22 p. |
2014 |
Hans Jørgen Kvåle Anton Foliforow |
Grigory Medvedev | 5.7 km, 31 p. |
Ladies
year | gold | silver | bronze | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Laure Coupat | Mervi Väisänen | Antje Bornhak | |
2007 | Xenia Chernych | Michaela Gigon | Hana Bajtošova | |
2008 | Hana Bajtošova | Michaela Gigon | Martina Tichovská | |
2009 | Hana Bajtošova | Marika Hara | Michaela Gigon | |
2010 | Anna Kaminska | Christine Schaffner | Martina Tichovská | |
2011 | Gaelle Barlet | Marika Hara | Michaela Gigon | |
2012 | Christine Schaffner | Emily Benham | Anna Kaminska | |
2013 | Cecilia Thomasson | Eeva-Liisa Hakala | Tatiana Repina | 5.7 km, 50 m ascent, 21 p. |
2014 | Marika Hara | Tatiana Repina | Emily Benham | 4.9 km, 29 p. |