1912 Summer Olympics / Cycling - Road Team Ranking (Men)
sport | Cycling | ||||||||
discipline | Team ranking | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 119 athletes from 13 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Around Mälaren | ||||||||
Competition phase | July 7, 1912 | ||||||||
Winning time | 44: 35: 33.6 h | ||||||||
|
Cycling competitions at the 1912 Olympic Games |
|
Road cycling | |
Individual time trial | Men |
Team ranking | Men |
In the team ranking in men's cycling at the Olympic Games in Stockholm in 1912 , the times of the individual time trial of the four best athletes of each nation were counted as results. This race was held on the course around Mälaren .
Results
rank | athlete | Individual time trial | total time | |
---|---|---|---|---|
rank | time | |||
1 | Sweden | |||
Johan Erik Friborg | 7th | 11: 04: 17.0 h | 44: 35: 33.6 h | |
Ragnar Malm | 8th | 11:08: 14.5 h | ||
Axel Persson | 9 | 11:10:59.6 h | ||
Algot Lönn | 10 | 11: 12: 02.5 h | ||
2 | Great Britain - Team England | |||
Freddie Grubb | 2 | 10:51:24.2 hrs | 44: 44: 39.4 h | |
Leon Meredith | 4th | 11: 00: 02.6 h | ||
Charles Moss | 18th | 11: 23: 55.8 h | ||
William Hammond | 22nd | 11: 29: 16.8 h | ||
3 | United States | |||
Carl Schutte | 3 | 10: 52: 38.8 h | 44: 47: 55.5 h | |
Alvin Loftes | 11 | 11: 13: 51.3 h | ||
Albert Krushel | 13 | 11: 17: 30.2 h | ||
Walden Martin | 17th | 11: 23: 55.2 h | ||
4th | Great Britain - Team Scotland | |||
John Wilson | 16 | 11: 21: 43.0 h | 46: 29: 55.6 h | |
Robert Thompson | 24 | 11: 31: 16.0 h | ||
John Miller | 35 | 11: 44: 01.6 h | ||
David Stevenson | 41 | 11: 52: 55.0 h | ||
5 | Finland | |||
Antti Raita | 6th | 11:02:20.3 h | 46: 34: 03.5 h | |
Vilho Tilkanen | 21st | 11: 28: 38.5 h | ||
Johan Kankkonen | 34 | 11: 41: 35.5 h | ||
Hjalmar Vare | 66 | 12: 21: 29.2 h | ||
6th | German Empire | |||
Franz Lemnitz | 26th | 11: 34: 32.2 h | 46: 35: 16.1 h | |
Rudolf Baier | 27 | 11: 35: 01.5 h | ||
Oswald Rathmann | 33 | 11: 40: 18.4 h | ||
Georg Warsow | 36 | 11:45:24 h | ||
7th | Austria | |||
Robert Rammer | 23 | 11:30:40 am | 46: 57: 26.4 h | |
Adolf Kofler | 31 | 11: 39: 32.6 h | ||
Rudolf Kramer | 43 | 11: 53: 12.8 h | ||
Josef Hellensteiner | 45 | 11: 54: 00.2 h | ||
8th | Denmark | |||
Olaf Meyland-Smith | 25th | 11:32:24 h | 47: 16: 07,0 h | |
Charles Hansen | 32 | 11: 40: 04,0 h | ||
Johannes Reinwaldt | 48 | 11: 57: 20.0 h | ||
Godtfred Olsen | 53 | 12: 06: 18.8 h | ||
9 | Chile | |||
Alberto Downey | 42 | 11: 53: 02.5 h | 49: 14: 52.0 h | |
Carlos Koller | 58 | 12:13: 49.2 h | ||
Arturo Friedemann | 69 | 12: 28: 20.8 h | ||
José Torres | 74 | 12:39:39.5 h | ||
10 | France | |||
Joseph Racine | 40 | 11:50:32.7 h | 49: 44: 35.2 h | |
André Capelle | 50 | 11: 59: 48.4 h | ||
René Gagnet | 64 | 12:20:32.6 h | ||
Georges Valentin | 83 | 13: 33: 59.5 h | ||
11 | Great Britain - Team Ireland | |||
Michael Walker | 67 | 12: 27: 49.9 h | 51: 19: 38.5 h | |
Francis Guy | 71 | 12:32:19.4 h | ||
Ralph Mecredy | 80 | 13: 03: 39.0 h | ||
John Walker | 81 | 13:15: 50.2 h | ||
12 | Hungary | |||
István Müller | 73 | 12: 39: 28.0 h | 51: 51: 15.9 h | |
János Henzsel | 75 | 12:42:16.3 h | ||
Gyula Mazur | 77 | 12:50: 55.8 h | ||
Ignác Teiszenberger | 84 | 13: 38: 35.8 h | ||
- | Bohemia | |||
Bohumil Rameš | 63 | 12: 20: 12.2 h | - | |
Václav Tintěra | 87 | 14: 10: 34.6 h | ||
Bohumil Kubrycht | 88 | 14: 11: 21.0 h | ||
2 other drivers did not finish the race | ||||
Norway | ||||
Birger Andreassen | 14th | 11: 20: 14.6 h | - | |
Paul Henrichsen | 47 | 11: 55: 23.2 h | ||
Anton Hansen | 65 | 12: 21: 23.7 h | ||
3 other drivers did not finish the race | ||||
Russian Empire | ||||
Andrejs Apsītis | 60 | 12: 18: 20.6 h | - | |
9 other drivers did not finish the race |