1912 Summer Olympics / Participant (Denmark)
THE
1 | 6th | 5 |
Denmark participated in the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm , Sweden , with 152 athletes. The athletes were able to win one gold, six silver and five bronze medals.
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Ejler Allert Jørgen Hansen Carl Møller Carl Pedersen Poul Hartmann |
rowing | Foursome with helmsman (dollen gigs) |
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
fencing
athlete | discipline | First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | Result | rank | Result | rank | ||
Oluf Berntsen | Foil, single | 3 lost | 4th | not reached | |||||
Rapier, single | 4 lost | 5 | not reached | ||||||
Saber, single | 2 won | 2 | 2 lost | 3 | 0 won | 6th | not reached | ||
Jens Berthelsen | Foil, single | 3 lost | 3 | 3 lost | 4th | not reached | |||
Rapier, single | 3 lost | 3 | 5 Lost | 6th | not reached | ||||
Saber, single | 1 Won | 3 | 3 lost | 4th | not reached | ||||
Einar Levison | Foil, single | 0 lost | 1 | 3 lost | 4th | not reached | |||
Rapier, single | 1 lost | 1 | 2 lost | 3 | 4 lost | 4th | not reached | ||
Saber, single | 3 won | 1 | 4 lost | 5 | not reached | ||||
Hans Olsen | Foil, single | 4 lost | 6th | not reached | |||||
Rapier, single | 6 Lost | 8th | not reached | ||||||
Ivan Osiier | Foil, single | 0 lost | 1 | 1 lost | 1 | k. A. | 5 | not reached | |
Rapier, single | 0 lost | 1 | 1 lost | 1 | 2 lost | 1 | 5–2 | silver | |
Lauritz Østrup | Foil, single | 2 lost | 3 | 3 lost | 4th | not reached | |||
Rapier, single | 3 lost | 4th | not reached | ||||||
Oluf Berntsen Jens Berthelsen Ejnar Levison Hans Olsen Ivan Osiier Lauritz Østrup |
Sword, team | not carried out | 2–0 | 1 | 1-2 | 3 | not reached | ||
Jens Berthelsen Ejnar Levison Hans Olsen Ivan Osiier Lauritz Østrup |
Saber, crew | not carried out | 0-2 | 3 | not reached |
Soccer
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Paul Berth Charles Buchwald Hjalmar Christoffersen Harald Hansen Sophus Hansen (goalkeeper) Emil Jørgensen Ivar Lykke Nils Middelboe Sophus Nielsen Poul Nielsen Oscar Nielsen Anton Olsen Axel Petersen Axel Thufason Vilhelm Wolfhagen |
Round of 16 | bye |
Quarter finals | Norway 7: 0 (3: 0) |
Consolation round semifinals | Netherlands 4: 1 (3: 0) |
final | Great Britain 2: 4 (1: 4) |
placement | silver |
athletics
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | Result | rank | ||
Holger Baden | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Johannes Christensen | marathon | not carried out | 3: 21: 57.4 h | 29 | |||
Lauritz Christiansen | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 49: 06.4 min | 14th | |||
Fritz Danild | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Vilhelm Gylche | 10,000 m walking | not carried out | 51: 13.8 min | 4th | DNF | ||
Karl Julius Jensen | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | DNF | ||||
Svend Langkjær | Decathlon | not carried out | 1830,850 points | 26th | |||
Olaf Lodal | marathon | not carried out | 3: 21: 57.6 h | 30th | |||
Niels Petersen | 10,000 m walking | not carried out | DSQ | not reached | |||
Viggo Pedersen | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 53: 00.8 min | 23, | |||
Aage Rasmussen | 10,000 m walking | not carried out | 48: 15.8 min | 3 | 48: 00.0 min | 4th | |
Steen Rasmussen | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 55: 27.0 min | 28 | |||
Gerhard Topp | Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | 54: 24.9 min | 26th | |||
Fritz Vikke | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.40 m | 16 | not reached | ||
Lauritz Christiansen Viggo Pedersen Gerhard Topp |
Cross-country run, team competition | not carried out | 36 | 5 |
Modern pentathlon
athlete | Pistol shooting | swim | Epee fencing | Show jumping | Cross country running | Total points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hit | Points | time | Points | Victories | Touches | Points | Penalty points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Kai Jølver | 52 | 32 | 9: 32.6 min | 26th | 7th | 13 | 22nd | 14th | 10: 49.5 min | 21st | 26: 08.6 min | 22nd | 123 | 22nd |
Vilhelm Laybourn | 140 | 25th | 12: 09.6 min | 29 | 6th | 10 | 24 | DSQ | Withdrawn | DNF | ||||
Johannes Ussing | 57 | 31 | 7: 40.2 min | 20th | 6th | 8th | 23 | 0 | 11: 21.0 min | 9 | DNF | DNF | ||
Theodor Zeilau | 93 | 30th | 7: 59.4 min | 22nd | 4th | 7th | 26th | DNF | Withdrawn | DNF |
Cycling
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
time | rank | ||
Charles Hansen | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 40: 04,0 h | 32 |
Otto Jensen | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Olaf Meyland-Smith | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11:32:24 h | 25th |
Valdemar Nielsen | Individual time trial (320 km) | 12:33:09.2 h | 72 |
Valdemar Christoffer Nielsen | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Godtfred Olsen | Individual time trial (320 km) | 12: 06: 18.8 h | 53 |
Hans Olsen | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Johannes Reinwaldt | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 57: 20.0 h | 48 |
Charles Hansen Olaf Meyland-Smith Godtfred Olsen Johannes Reinwaldt |
Team driving (320 km) | 47: 16: 07,0 h | 8th |
horse riding
athlete | horse | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | rank | |||
Rudolf Keyper | Kinley Princess | Dressage, singles | 111 | 16 |
Carl Høst Saunte | Streg | Dressage, singles | 120 | 18th |
athlete | horse | discipline | Cross-country ride | Cross country | obstacle | Hunting jumping | dressage | total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Frode Kirkebjerg | Dibbe lip | Versatility, single | 10.00 | 1 | 5.69 | 23 | 10.00 | 20th | DNS | Withdrawn | DNF | |||
Carl Kraft | Gorm | Versatility, single | 10.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1 | DNS | Withdrawn | DNF | |||||
Carl Høst Saunte | Streg | Versatility, single | DNF | Withdrawn | DNF | |||||||||
Frode Kirkebjerg Carl Kraft Carl Høst Saunte |
Dibbe-Lippe Gorm Streg |
Versatility, team | DNF | Withdrawn | DNF |
Wrestling
athlete | discipline | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Seventh round | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Match A opponent result |
Match B opponent result |
Match C opponent result |
rank | ||
Andersen is different | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Briefly lost |
Holm lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Jens Christensen | Lightweight (up to 82.5 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Nilsson Won |
Ahlgren Lost |
Cash Won |
bye |
Böhling lost |
not reached | 6th | ||||
Johannes Eriksen | Lightweight (up to 82.5 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Wiklund Lost |
Fogelmark Won |
Salila Won |
Oehler won |
Rajala Lost |
not reached | 6th | ||||
Carl Hansen | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Andersson Lost |
Koskelo Won |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Frederik Hansen | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Szántó Won |
Markus won |
Fischer lost |
Urvikko Won |
Radvány Lost |
not reached | Eleventh | ||||
Hvitfeldt Hansen | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Johansson Lost |
Sint Lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Verner Hetmar | Feather weight (up to 60 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Mustons Won |
Miezīts Won |
Haapanen Lost |
Scherer won |
Koskelo Lost |
not reached | 9 | ||||
Søren Marinus Jensen | Heavyweight (over 82.5 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Barrett Won |
Lindfors Won |
Pelander Won |
Saarela Lost |
Backenius Won |
bye | not carried out |
Saarela Lost |
Olin lost |
not reached | bronze |
Otto Nagel | Heavyweight (over 82.5 kg) (Greco-Roman) |
Oehler lost |
Rajala Lost |
not reached | 20th |
rowing
athlete | discipline | Preliminary round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | Result | rank | Result | rank | |||
Mikael Simonsen | One | 8: 14.0 min | 1 | DNS | not reached | |||||
Erik Bisgaard Ejgil Clemmensen (helmsman) Rasmus Frandsen Mikael Simonsen Poul Thymann |
Foursome with helmsman (boom) | 7: 20.0 min | 1 | 7: 09.0 min | 1 | k. A. | 2 | not reached | bronze | |
Theodor Eyrich Knud Gøtke Marius Jørgensen Johan Praem Silva Smedberg (helmsman) |
Foursome with helmsman (boom) | k. A. | 2 | not reached | ||||||
Ejler Allert Jørgen Hansen Poul Hartmann (helmsman) Carl Møller Carl Pedersen |
Foursome with helmsman (dollen gigs) | N / A | 7: 52.0 min | 1 | 7: 59.5 min | 1 | 7: 44.6 min | 1 | gold |
shoot
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | ||
Hans Denver | Free rifle 300 m | DNF | |
Rasmus Friis | Army rifle 600 m | 74 | 48 |
Povl Gerlow | Small bore 50 m | 167 | 38 |
Free rifle 300 m | 772 | 60 | |
Army rifle three position combat | 64 | 74 | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 174 | 31 | |
Jens Hajslund | Free rifle 300 m | DNF | |
Laurits Larsen | Free rifle 300 m | 894 | 33 |
Any target pistol 50 m | 432 | 21st | |
Niels Larsen | Free rifle 300 m | 962 | bronze |
Army rifle three position combat | 70 | 63 | |
Any target pistol 50 m | 405 | 41 | |
Lars Jørgen Madsen | Free rifle 300 m | 981 | silver |
Any target pistol 50 m | 452 | 14th | |
Peter Nielsen is different | Free rifle 300 m | 849 | 47 |
Any target pistol 50 m | 355 | 50 | |
Frants Nielsen | Small bore 50 m | 180 | 26th |
Free rifle 300 m | 851 | 46 | |
Any target pistol 50 m | 406 | 40 | |
Peter Sofus Nielsen | Any target pistol 50 m | 397 | 43 |
Ole Olsen | Free rifle 300 m | 926 | 12 |
Hans Schultz | Free rifle 300 m | 808 | 52 |
Army rifle 600 m | 75 | 44 | |
Army rifle three position combat | 82 | 36 | |
Hans Tauson | Free rifle 300 m | 921 | 16 |
Hans Denver Povl Gerlow Lars Jørgen Madsen Frants Nielsen |
Small caliber 50 m crew | 708 | 5 |
Niels Andersen Rasmus Friis Jens Hajslund Niels Larsen Lars Jørgen Madsen Hans Schultz |
Army rifle crew | 1419 | 8th |
Niels Andersen Jens Hajslund Laurits Larsen Niels Larsen Lars Jørgen Madsen Ole Olsen |
Army rifle crew | 5570 | bronze |
swim
athlete | discipline | Prelims | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Harry Hedegaard | 400 m freestyle | not carried out | 7: 07.8 min | 5 | eliminated | ||||
1500 m freestyle | not carried out | 28: 32.4 min | 3 | eliminated |
sailing
athlete | discipline | First race | Second race | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | rank | time | Points | rank | Points | time | rank | ||
Steen Herschend Hans Meulengracht-Madsen Sven Thomsen |
6 meter class | 2:34:41 h | 7th | 1 | 2:26:07 h | 3 | 2 | 10 | 2:41:40 h | silver |
tennis
Athletes | discipline | First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
rank | ||
Men | |||||||||
Jørgen Arenholt | Single, lawn | bye |
Ingerslev lost 6-2, 1-6, 6-0, 6-4 |
not reached | 31 | ||||
Ove Fredriksen | Single, lawn | bye |
von Müller Verloren 6-2, 6-1, 6-4 |
not reached | 31 | ||||
Ernst Frigast | Single, lawn | bye |
Winslow Lost 7-5, 6-2, 6-3 |
not reached | 31 | ||||
Victor Hansen | Single, lawn | bye | bye |
von Kehrling Verloren 6-2, 6-1, 6-8, 6-4 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Vagn Ingerslev | Single, lawn | bye |
Arenholt won 6-2, 1-6, 6-0, 6-4 |
Grönfors won 6-1, 6-2, 6-2 |
Winslow Lost 6-4, 8-6, 6-4 |
not reached | 9 | ||
Erik Larsen | Single, hall | not carried out |
Gobert Lost 8-6, 6-1, 5-7, 8-6 |
not reached | 16 | ||||
Aage Madsen | Single, lawn | bye |
Thayssen lost 6-1, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 |
not reached | 31 | ||||
Leif Rovsing | Single, lawn | bye | bye |
Wennergren lost 4-6, 9-7, 6-8, 6-1, 6-1 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Axel Thayssen | Single, lawn | bye |
Madsen won 6-1, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3 |
Winslow Lost 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Jørgen Arenholt Vagn Ingerslev |
Double, lawn | not carried out |
Kitson & Winslow Lost 6-4, 6-1, 6-4 |
not reached | 15th | ||||
Victor Hansen Leif Rovsing |
Double, lawn | not carried out | bye |
Alenitsyn & Sumarokow-Elston Lost 2-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-3 |
not reached | 9 | |||
Aage Madsen Axel Thayssen |
Double, lawn | not carried out |
Hykš & Šebek Won 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 |
Nylén & Wennergren Lost 6-1, 6-2, 6-4 |
not reached | 9 | |||
Ove Frederiksen Ernst Frigast |
Double, lawn | not carried out | bye |
Heyden & Spieß lost 6-2, 7-5, 6-3 |
not reached | 9 | |||
Athletes | discipline | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
rank | |||||
Women | |||||||||
Thora Castenschiold | Single, hall | not carried out | bye |
Aitchison won 2-6, 6-2, 6-1 |
Fuck won 6-4, 6-4 |
Hannam lost 6-4, 6-3 |
silver | ||
Athletes | discipline | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
rank | |||||
Mixed | |||||||||
Thora Castenschiold Erik Larsen |
Mixed, hall | not carried out | bye |
Aitchison & Barrett lost 6-0, 6-3 |
not reached | 5 |
do gymnastics
Web links
- Olympic team of Denmark 1912 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original ).