1924 Summer Olympics / Participant (Denmark)
THE
2 | 5 | 2 |
Denmark took part in the 1924 Summer Olympics in Paris with a delegation of 89 athletes (78 men and 11 women) in 60 competitions in 13 competitions.
The Danish athletes won two gold, five silver and two bronze medals. Olympic champion was fencer Ellen Osiier with the foil and boxer Hans Jacob Nielsen in the lightweight. In the art competitions , the Danish artists each won a further silver and bronze medal, which were not included in the overall medal table. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the fencer Peter Ryefelt .
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Hans Jacob Nielsen
- Lightweight: gold
-
Charles Petersen
- Lightweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Andreas Petersen
- Welterweight: eliminated in the second round
-
Harald Nielsen
- Welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Thyge Petersen
- Light Heavyweight: Silver
-
Carl Lindberg
- Light heavyweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Søren Petersen
- Heavyweight: silver
-
Robert Larsen
- Heavyweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
fencing
-
Ivan Osiier
- Foil: 6th place
- Epee: eliminated in the semifinals
- Saber: 6th place
- Foil team: eliminated in the semi-finals
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Jens Berthelsen
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the semi-finals
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Svend Aage Munck
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the semi-finals
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Erik Sjøqvist
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Viggo Stilling-Andersen
- Epee: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Peter Ryefelt
- Epee: 9th place
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Eijnar Levison
- Saber team: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Women
-
Ellen Osiier
- Foil: gold
-
Grete Heckscher
- Foil: bronze
-
Yutta Barding
- Foil: 5th place
-
Ingeborg Buhl
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
Art competitions
- Sigurd Swane
- Kay Schrøder
- Ejnar Mindedal Rasmussen
- Knud Merrild
- Aase Lundsteen
- Mogens Lorentzen
- Johannes Kragh
- Jens Christian Kofoed
- Sigurd Kielland Brandt
- Oscar Gundlach-Pedersen
- Sonja Carstensen
- Folmer Bonnén
- Christian Asmussen
- Johan V. Andersen
-
Jean René Gauguin
- Sculpture: bronze
-
Josef Petersen
- Literature: silver
athletics
- Men
-
Poul Schiang
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Mogens Truelsen
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Kai Jensen
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 800 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Albert Larsen
- 800 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Axel Jensen
- Marathon: 11th place
-
Henri Thorsen
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the semifinals
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the semifinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Louis Lundgren
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Henry Petersen
- Pole vault: 4th place
-
Karl Jensen
- Discus throw: 13th place
- Hammer throw: 11th place
Modern pentathlon
-
Helge Jensen
- Individual: 6th place
-
Marius Christensen
- Individual: 14th place
-
Otto Olsen
- Individual: 15th place
Cycling
-
Ahrensborg Claussen
- Road race: 38th place
-
Erik Andersen
- Road Race: Race not finished
-
Oscar Guldager
- Track sprint: eliminated in the 5th round
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 6th place
-
Willy Falck Hansen
- Track sprint: eliminated in the 4th round
- Rail tandem: silver
- Track 50 km: race not finished
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 6th place
-
Edmund Hansen
- Rail tandem: silver
- Track 50 km: race not finished
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 6th place
-
Erik Kjeldsen
- Track 4000 m team pursuit: 6th place
horse riding
-
Frode Kirkebjerg
- Versatility: silver
Wrestling
-
Herman Andersen
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Georg Gundersen
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Aage Torgensen
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 4th round
- Featherweight, freestyle: 6th place
-
Peter Eriksen
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
- Lightweight, freestyle: 9th place
-
Charles Frisenfeldt
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Holger Askehave
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Robert Christoffersen
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 5th round
- Middleweight, freestyle: 8th place
-
Axel Tetens
- Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Svend Nielsen
- Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
- Middleweight, freestyle: 11th place
-
Emil Larsen
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 5th round
-
Poul Hansen
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: 9th place
shoot
-
Niels Larsen
- Free rifle 600 m: bronze
- Free rifle team: 6th place
-
Lars Jørgen Madsen
- Free rifle 600 m: 24th place
- Free rifle team: 6th place
- Small bore, lying 50 m: 24th place
-
Peter Nielsen is different
- Free rifle 600 m: 24th place
- Free rifle team: 6th place
- Small bore, lying 50 m: 4th place
-
Erik Sætter-Lassen
- Free rifle 600 m: 46th place
- Free rifle team: 6th place
- Small bore, lying 50 m: 4th place
-
Peter Petersen
- Free rifle team: 6th place
-
Arne Nielsen
- Small bore, lying 50 m: 12th place
-
Hans Oluf Jacobsen
- Trap: competition not over
swim
- Women
-
Agnete Olsen
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Karen Maud Rasmussen
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Hedevig Rasmussen
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Vibeke Møller
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
sailing
-
Aage Høy-Petersen
- Monotype 1924: did not qualify for the finals
-
Knud Degn
- 6 meter class: silver
-
Christian Nielsen
- 6 meter class: silver
-
Vilhelm Vett
- 6 meter class: silver
tennis
-
One Ulrich
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Erik Tegner
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the round of 16
- Mixed: eliminated in the 1st round
-
A brook
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Bjørn Thalbitzer
- Singles: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Doubles: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Elsebeth Brehm
- Singles: eliminated in the 1st round
- Mixed: eliminated in the 1st round
Diving
- Men
-
Sven Palle Sørensen
- 10 m high diving: 7th place
- Diving easy: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Volmer Otzen
- Diving easy: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Herald Jansson
- Diving easy: eliminated in the 1st round
- Women
-
Edith Nielsen
- Easy diving: 4th place
Web links
- Danish Olympic team from 1924 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )